DCSIMG

Balmoral Day 2: Sheep, beef, pig, goat and poultry results

Female champion was the intermediate heifer Ballymoney Dora bred by Noel and Mai Kilpatrick, Banbridge.

Female champion was the intermediate heifer Ballymoney Dora bred by Noel and Mai Kilpatrick, Banbridge.

SHEEP

Mule Classes

Ewe – 2 shear

1st: Wright, Miss Michelle; 2nd: Loughery, Mr Graham

Shearling Ewe

1st: M Wright; 2nd: McCormick Bros

Ewe Lamb

1st: M Wright; 2nd: G Loughery

Bluefaced Leicster Classes

Champion: B Blaney

Reserve: M Wright

Shearling Ram

1st: J Adams; 2nd: B Blaney

Ewe – two shear

1st: B Blaney; 2nd: J Loughrey

Shearling Ewe

1st: M Wright; 2nd: J Loughery

Ram lamb

1st: J Loughery; 2nd: R Graham

Ewe Lamb

1st: J Loughery; 2nd: McCormick Bros

Lanark Blackface Classes

Champion: J & C Harkin

Reserve: S Wallace

Ram – two shear

1st: J & C Harkin; 2nd: P Harkin

Shearling Ram

1st: J & C Harkin; 2nd: S Wallace

Ewe – two shear

1st: S Wallace; 2nd: S Wallace

Shearling ewe

1st: J & C Harkin; 2nd: S Wallace

Greyface Classes

Champion: P Scott

Reserve: M Wright

Ewe – two shear

1st: M Wright; 2nd: R Crawford

Shearling Ewe

1st: N Scott; 2nd: Hamill Family

Ewe Lamb

1st: J Adams ; 2nd: M Wright

Kerry Hill Classes

Champion: B Malcolmson

Reserve: B Malcolmson

Ram - two shear

1st: B Malcolmson; 2nd: W Clarke

Shearling ram

1st: B Malcolmson; 2nd: J McClintock

Ewe – two shear

1st: B Malcolmson; 2nd: B Malcolmson

Ewe lamb

1st: J McClintock; 2nd: Latimer, Thomas and Adam

Ram lamb

1st: J McClintock; 2nd: W Clarke

Jacob Classes

Champion: A & S Hamilton

Reserve: C & D Cromie

Ram

1st: A & S Hamilton; 2nd: J Harkness

Ewe – any age

1st: C & D Cromie; 2nd: A & S Hamilton

Ram lamb

1st: P & S Colhoun; 2nd: J F Lynch

Ewe Lamb

1st: J F Lynch; 2nd: P & S Colhoun

Swaledale Classes

Champion: F & J Loughridge

Reserve: J Blaney

Ram – Two shear

1st: J Blaney; 2nd: F & J Loughridge

Ewe – two shear

1st: F & J Loughridge; 2nd: J Blaney

Shearling Ram

1st: D McClintock; 2nd: J Blaney

BEEF SECTION

INTER BREED SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPION: W Smith

RESERVE: J & S Smyth

INTER BREED JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

CHAMPION: J & S Smyth

RESERVE: J Alexander

Aberdeen Angus Classes

Champion: A de Cogan

Reserve: J Porter

Senior Cow

1st: J Porter; 2nd: M Desmond

Junior Cow

1st: N Forsythe; 2nd: N Porter

Senior Heifer

1st: S & S Matchett; 2nd: J Porter

Junior Heifer

1st: T Reynolds; 2nd: A Parke

Senior Bull

1st: A de Cogan; 2nd: J Porter

Junior Bull

1st: J Porter; 2nd: T Staunton

British Blonde classes

Champion: McElroy I & R & Son

Reserve: Dorman H D & Family

Senior Cow

1st: McElroy I & R & Son

Junior Cow

1st: P Mc Garry; 2nd: Dorman H D & Family

Beef Young Handlers – 21 to 25

1st: D Robinson; 2nd: A Parke

Beef Young Handlers – 16 - 21

1st: J Boyd; 2nd: N Savage

Beef Young Handlers – 12 – 16

1st: J O’Brien; 2nd: M Rodgers

PIG SECTION

INTER BREED CHAMPION: T Shields

INTER BREED ESERVE: T Shields

Large White Classes

Champion: T Shileds

Reserve: T Shields

Junior Gilt

1st: T Shields; 2nd: T Shileds

Senior Gilt

1st: T Shields; 2nd: T Shields

Landrace Classes

Champion: T Shields

Reserve: T Shields

Junior Gilt

1st: T Shields; 2nd: A & R Todd

Junior Boar

1st: T Shields; 2nd: A & R Todd

GOAT SECTION

Champion: G Ringland

Reserve: Galbraith Bros

Female Goat – Saanen

1st: G Ringland; 2nd: M Murphy

Female Goat – Apine

1st: Galbraith Bros; 2nd: L Greer

Female Goat – Anglo Nubian

1st: Galbraith Bros; 2nd: G Ringland

Female Goatling

1st: G Ringland; 2nd: M Murphy

Female Kid – Toggenberg

1st: G Ringland; 2nd: Galbraith Brothers

POULTRY SECTION

Asian Hard Feather – Hen

1st: D Kerr

Large Indian Game – Hen

1st: D Herron; 2nd: J Rankin

Modern Game – Cock

1st: Kennedy Brothers; 2nd: Kennedy Brothers

Old English – Dark Red: Cock

1st: A Jess

Old English Pile – Cock

1st: D Herron

KO SHamo Cock

1st: J Kittle

Old English Spangles – Hen

1st: D Herron; 2nd: P & Y Gregg

For more results see Saturday’s Farming Life.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page