DCSIMG

Field Marshal’s winning run ends

Field Marshal Montgomery Pipe Band were placed fourth in grade one at the European Pipe Band Championships at Forres in Scotland on Saturday

Field Marshal Montgomery Pipe Band were placed fourth in grade one at the European Pipe Band Championships at Forres in Scotland on Saturday

Field Marshal Montgomery’s winning run came to an end on Saturday as Inveraray & District claimed the grade one title at the European Pipe Band Championships at Forres, Scotland.

The current world champions were chasing their eighth straight major title but had to settle for fourth place overall behind Inveraray, second placed Scottish Power and St Laurence O’Toole, winners of the drumming prize, in third.

For Inveraray & District the victory marked their first grade one success.

It was a closely contested grade one championship with just five points separating the top five bands. Field Marshal tied with St Laurence on 14 points but missed out on third place with ensemble preference favouring the Dublin band.

The results summary shows Field Marshal achieved a perfect two firsts from the piping judges but it was a fifth for ensemble and seventh place for drumming which took the band down the prize list.

Completing the top six in grade one were Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia and Peoples Ford Boghall and Bathgate Caledonia.

The only other Northern Ireland band which made the trip to the north of Scotland for this third major championship of the 2014 season was Cullybackey. They were placed ninth out of the 11 bands which contested the grade one event.

Field Marshal will get a chance to return to winning ways next Saturday at the All-Ireland Championships in New Ross, Co Wexford.

There was plenty to celebrate in the drum majors’ competitions where Northern Ireland claimed two of the three titles up for grabs.

Zoe McDowell (Aughintober Pipe Band) claimed the European title in the junior section while the juvenile grade was won by Lauren Abraham (Raffrey Pipe Band). Both sections were dominated by local drum majors.

Despite having a strong representation of local drum majors in the adult final the overall title went to Inveraray & District’s Liam Renton, with Paula Braiden (Cullybackey) in second, Samantha Gordon (Field Marshal) third, Brian Wilson (Lomond & Clyde) fifth and Andrea McKeown (Battlehill) in sixth.

Back to the bands and grade 2 Buchan Petersen continued their chase for a move into grade one with a band and drumming double, while Johnstone took both prizes in grade 3a.

Grade 3b was won by 6th/8th Dundee BB with Royal Burgh of Annan winning the drumming prize.

The grade 4a band and drumming prizes went to the RAF band 2622 (Highland) Squadron with Burntisland completing a band and drums double in grade 4b.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news