DCSIMG

Friday’s Graduation ceremony at Queen’s

editorial image

editorial image

Graduands will gather at Queen’s on Friday morning to become graduates in their chosen fields of study.

Below is a list of those to taking part in the ceremony.

Doctor of Philosophy

Grace O’GRADY

Whitney WALL BORTZ (in absentia)

Doctorate in Education

Anita June GRACIE

Caitriona GREENE

Laura Rosemary McCLINTOCK

Doctorate in Education

(Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages)

Juan-Jun LIU (in absentia)

Master of Education

by Examination

Applying Psychology to Education

with Distinction

Susan HOY

with Commendation

Rachel Anna FARRELL

Deborah ROBINSON

Pass

Trina Bridget MAGINN

Educational Management

with Distinction

Jonathan Luke VINER

Educational Psychology

with Distinction

Karen Vicky WITHERS

with Commendation

Aislinn McKIERNAN

Pass

Nicola GRANT

Educational Studies

with Distinction

Laura FORSYTHE

Ryan GORMAN

Heather Elaine HUNTER

Richard LINEHAM

with Commendation

Lynsey BELL (in absentia)

Ruth HOPKINS

Gillian MACLEAN

Victoria Elizabeth WATSON

Chantal WILLIS (in absentia)

Pass

Mari-Christine FERGUSON

Anne-Marie McCLURE

Inclusion and Special Educational Needs

with Distinction

Roisin DWYER

Katharine Elizabeth JONES (in absentia)

with Commendation

Pamela BEGGS

Alison BELL

Nichola Jane CORNER

Rachel Anne GREEN

Donna Marie KELLY

Naeem MAHDI

Catherine McPHILEMY

Jennifer Rosemary MOONEY

Pass

Erin Patricia Maria CAHIR

Danielle Marie CLARKE

Liam Thomas KELLY

Marianne Muriel Ida WILSON

Leadership and Management in Education

with Commendation

Craig William James BRADLEY (in absentia)

Rob COULTER

Ciaran MAGINNIS

Lisa McELWEE

Cheryl Marie SPEERS

Patrick WRIGHT

Principles and Practice of Teaching

with Commendation

Cherith Lianne DUNCAN

Nicola HUNTER

Shona McCANN

Fiona Mary SULLIVAN

Pass

Kathryn Mary COSTELLO

Caroline Gertrude FLANAGAN

Special Educational Needs

with Distinction

Jane Elizabeth BEANEY

with Commendation

Mary Rose BLACK

Michael Brian CLARKE

Master of Science

by Examination

Autism Spectrum Disorders

with Distinction

Ceri Siobhan ELLIOTT (in absentia)

Roisin TRAINOR

with Commendation

Emma Margaret ADAMS

Sara CUNNINGHAM-BELL (in absentia)

Michelle GRAHAM

Tyfany Nycole JONES

Yvonne Yvonne KELLY

Tara McKEVITT

Stephanie Maeve NOONAN

Fiona O’NEILL

Martina Marion SMITH (in absentia)

Stacey SMYTH (in absentia)

Deborah WHITTLEY

Pass

Claire Elizabeth GARDNER

Linda HUGHES

Aarti SHARMA

Collaborative Leadership for Schools

with Commendation

Geraldine DOLAN

Paul William McKITTRICK

Diversity and Inclusion in Education

with Commendation

Alannah Mary BOLAND (in absentia)

Joanne McKINNEY

Timothy Richard SMYTH (in absentia)

Pass

Martin MONTGOMERY

e-Learning

with Distinction

Kim Jo-Ann BINGHAM

Hugh Colm MEENAGH

with Commendation

Victoria Ellen Elizabeth CARSON

Ruth CRYMBLE

Deborah Anne FARRY

Edmond Gerard McGRATTAN

Personal and Civic Education

with Commendation

Nancy LEE

Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages

with Distinction

Roisin FITZSIMONS

Xiping WU

with Commendation

Wan Yi CHANG (in absentia)

Jung Won CHO

Pass

Shana AYIHENG (in absentia)

Catherine Lindsay GALWEY

Pei-ni LEE (in absentia)

Watsachol NARONGSAKSAKUL (in absentia)

Irene Wei Lin YEE

Master of Social Science

by Examination

Social and Community Development

with Commendation

Pauline Mary CUNNINGHAM

Shauna McDONALD (in absentia)

Pass

Karl MARTIN

Work-based Learning (Occupational Safety and Health)

with Commendation

Grahame BENNISON

John HILLAND

Patrick HUGHES

Michael McDOWELL

St Mary’s University College

Master of Education

by Examination

Curriculum Development and Primary Education

with Commendation

Leona Gabriella MATTHEWS

Early Years Education

with Distinction

Mairead Anne O’CONNOR

Education Management and School Organisation

with Distinction

Laura Elizabeth McGRATTAN

Philip McMASTER

Tracy TOAL

with Commendation

Julieann SMITH

Pass

Christine McCANN

English and Literacy in the Curriculum

with Distinction

Gemma Catherine McKERNAN

Inclusive Education

with Commendation

Christine McKEEVER

Local and Global Issues in Education

with Distinction

Eull DUNLOP (in absentia)

with Commendation

Gabrielle Bernadette SHORTT

Special Education

with Distinction

Paul GALLAGHER

Cathy HARTE

Darren McDAID

Catherine Mary McGONAGLE

Maureen Marguerita QUINN

with Commendation

Orlagh Mary McERLANE

Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts

First Class Honours

Aislinn CONNOLLY in English

Second Class Honours, First Division

Patrick Joseph LUNDY in History

Caroline McRORY in Business Studies (in absentia)

Eimhear Etain NI LOCHLAINN in Irish

Hannah Brigid STARR in Physical Education (in absentia)

Evan SWEENEY in Physical Education (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Zara MARTIN in Physical Education

Michael McMULLAN in English

Sharon McNIFF in Physical Education (in absentia)

Third Class Honours

Laura DALY in History

Anthony Seamus KNOCKER in Religious Studies

Christopher McERLEAN in Business Studies (in absentia)

Stranmillis University College

Master of Arts

by Examination

Early Childhood Studies

with Distinction

Mary Majella McBRIDE

with Commendation

Leanne Alison LOCKHART

Michelle Annabelle MULLAN

Elaine Marinda NELSON (in absentia)

Sarah Rachel WRAY

Pass

Aine Maria HEFFERNAN

Suzanne Heather HUDSON

Master of Education

by Examination

Assessment - including Special Needs

with Commendation

Nicola McILROY

Educational Studies

Rebecca Anne McQUAID (in absentia)

Master of Teaching

by Examination

Jane Suzanne COUSINS

Bachelor of Arts

Early Childhood Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Leoine HUDSON (in absentia)

Ursula Sinead MAGINN

Carol Ann O’REILLY

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Claire Lisa BOOTH

Claire Ann CASEY (in absentia)

Lorraine Anne McCANN

Mary McNICHOLL

Third Class Honours

Nicola LAIRD

Aisling McCULLAGH

Bachelor of Arts

(Ordinary Degree)

Richard Edwin AUSTIN

Stephen OGBORN

Bachelor of Education

First Class Honours

Katharine ELKIN in Mathematics and Science

Callum HANNIGAN in History

Tracy REDMOND in Business Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Janette CONNOR in Business Studies

Laura RICHMOND in Religious Studies

Bachelor of Science

Health and Leisure Studies

Second Class Honours, First Division

Rory O’CONNOR (in absentia)

Emma SMYTH

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Katrina DOUGLAS

Simon FIRTH

Julie Denise STEVENSON

Queen’s University Management School

Doctor of Philosophy

Lyndsey Catherine McKEE

Judith McKNIGHT

Colin O’HARE

Clive Bartholomew WALKER

Ying WANG

Master of Philosophy

Jason Adrian MURRAY (in absentia)

Master of Arts

by Examination

Human Resource Management

with Commendation

Susan Jane BEATTIE

Nina ELLIOT

Martin GARRY

Christopher HALLIDAY

Shauna HUGHES

Patricia MAGUIRE

Claire Ann McCAY

Colm McGARRY (in absentia)

Sinead O’CONNOR (in absentia)

Mark ROY (in absentia)

Master of Business Administration

by Examination

with Distinction

Kerry Anne LAWLOR

Craig YOUNG

with Commendation

David William BRANAGH

Drew Hubert NESBITT

Conor O’DONOVAN

Pass

SatyaPramod LAKKUNDI

Master of Science

by Examination

Accounting and Finance

with Distinction

Qingqing CHEN (in absentia)

Colin POOTS (in absentia)

with Commendation

Ipsita BEHERA

Colm James BURNS (in absentia)

Conor Patrick BURNS (in absentia)

Maira JAHANGIR

Orkhan KARIMOV (in absentia)

Daniel Noel KEARNEY

Soojin LEE (in absentia)

Killian MARTIN

Damien McDAID

Michael Patrick McGUINNESS

Adyy Adnan Faris SABBUBEH

Bin WENG

Pass

Emil Emil AGHAZADA

Robert James AGNEW (in absentia)

Sarah LEONARD (in absentia)

Liya MA (in absentia)

Junlin WEN

Heng XIE (in absentia)

Ruoxun YU

Environmental Management

with Commendation

Joanna Mary FOX

Ciaran Alexander John HIGGINS

Brendan O’HARE

Grainne REID

Joseph TIMLIN

Pass

Bronagh McGEOWN

Neal McGUCKIN

Jenny Winifred Joy MINFORD (in absentia)

International Business

with Commendation

Laura BRENNAN

Conor CURLEY

Carlos Henrique DUPIM

Siyun FAN

James HIGGINS

Christen LARSEN

Sean Fergal McGEOUGH

Conor Patrick McSTRAVICK

Phillip Ian MORTON

Cinara MURRAY

Mark William NELSON

Craig O’MAHONY

Ratna Julia SAHLAN

John SHORTALL

Alexandra VASILIU

Ricardo Alexander WALNE (in absentia)

Robert Michael YEATES

Hang ZHANG (in absentia)

Lige ZHU (in absentia)

Pass

David Adam CLINT (in absentia)

Jonathan GARLAND

Risk Management and Financial Regulation

with Distinction

Mark Andrew FLETCHER

Catherine McHUGH

Aisling McMENAMIN

with Commendation

Mohammad Abdelhameed ALMANASEER (in absentia)

Xu CAO

Aine CARROLL

George COPELAND

Darren CUDDY

Catherine Fiona ELMORE

Donal FEENEY (in absentia)

Edgar KLIUK

Berta KRUMINAITE

Chong LI (in absentia)

Stuart Crawford McCULLAGH

Mohammad SHAFIUZZAMAN (in absentia)

Mark James SWEENEY

Vincent TSANG

Jonathan VANCE (in absentia)

Dong Kai YANG (in absentia)

Danqing ZHAO (in absentia)

Pass

Ben Guy FETHERSTON (in absentia)

Rachel Norah FORBES

Laura Marie HUGHES

Ye Yuan ZHOU

Sustainability and Corporate Social Responsibility

with Commendation

Michael BANFORD

Pauline DIXON

Peter REISNER (in absentia)

Yolande Latoya ROBERTSON-GREENE

Ana Claudia RUIZ VILLA (in absentia)

Lucy Ann SIMPSON

Michael TAYLOR

George Jacob WHARTON (in absentia)

Master of Science in Finance

with Distinction

Sean DILLON (in absentia)

Damien HEGARTY

Patrick HEGARTY

Ziqi HU (in absentia)

Muzhao JIN (in absentia)

Shiqi LIU (in absentia)

Long Hoang NGUYEN

Sarah Jane THOMPSON

Thu Thi Anh TRAN

Jason Hugh WORTHINGTON

with Commendation

Ciaran DONAGHEY (in absentia)

Andrew GILMER (in absentia)

Phuong Thao LE

Feiyu LIU (in absentia)

Mattia Joseph LONDI (in absentia)

Ji MA

Orla Mary McINTYRE

Stephen MURTON

Thi Le NGUYEN

Brian O’DOWD (in absentia)

Chau Dang Huynh PHAM (in absentia)

Yen Thi Hai PHAN (in absentia)

Christopher PORTER (in absentia)

Paul SMYTH (in absentia)

James Eric STEWART-MOORE

Rui YU

Pass

Ting Ting GUO

Paul NOBLE

Fei SUN

Lei WANG (in absentia)

Wen ZHANG

Yinan ZHANG (in absentia)

Xueting ZHAO (in absentia)

Master of Science in Management

with Distinction

Laura DOHERTY

Adam Robert Peter EAKIN

John Denis KEARNEY

Bridget Christine O’RIORDAN

with Commendation

Gillian ADAMS

Oluchi Jacinta ANEKWE

Jill Hannah BIGGART

Jonathan BOYLE (in absentia)

Danielle BURNS

David CAIRNDUFF

Heather CASSIDY

Adam COOKE (in absentia)

Richard John FEGAN (in absentia)

Yen Ching HOH

Hai Ruo JIA

Dale KIRKWOOD

Hannah LAMBE

Thomas Michael LYNESS

Christina MAGILL

Deborah MARTIN

Graham John McCAUGHERTY

Camille McGLEENAN

Hannah McHUGH

Christopher Timothy James QUINN

Benjamin ROONEY

Liana Melissa ROSS

David SMYTH

John William VANCE

Gavin Pio WATTERS

Caron YOUNG

Pass

Rajlakshmi DAS

Liangping HU (in absentia)

Nichola KENNEDY

Michael Aidan KING

Paul NULTY

Master of Social Science

by Examination

Organisation and Management

with Distinction

Colin BAINES

Denise KELLY

Mark Joseph McGOVERN

Ryan Victor SIMPSON

Maxime SIZARET

with Commendation

Vanessa CASSIDY

Grainne IRWIN

Alistair James Thompson STEWART (in absentia)

Pass

Lisa Catherine McMULLAN

Bachelor of Arts

Single Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Nadia Maria DANIELCZYK in Management and Business Studies

Danielle MOYNIHAN in Management and Business Studies

Bachelor of Science

Major - Minor Honours Schools

Second Class Honours, First Division

Anna CRAWLEY in International Business (Major) and Spanish

(Minor)

Aisling POLLEY in International Business (Major) and French

(Minor)

Bachelor of Science in Accounting

First Class Honours

Jamie IRVINE

Seamus TREACY (in absentia)

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Conor BELL

Mark HAMILL (in absentia)

Ronan LAPPIN

Brian McNALLY

Eoin Denis POWER

Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science and Risk Management

Second Class Honours, First Division

Robert Paul MARTIN

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Aiden MURPHY (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science in Business Management

First Class Honours

Ashleigh RANKIN (in absentia)

Rachael STRONGE

Second Class Honours, First Division

Conor BOOTH

Jonathon James BRIDGES (in absentia)

Michael Peter John DEVLIN

Ryan Patrick SHANNON

Second Class Honours, Second Division

John BARR

Caroline KELLY

David Ross McKANE

Kevin McQUAID

David MULHOLLAND

Bachelor of Science in Economics

Second Class Honours, First Division

Naoimh McCLOSKEY

Third Class Honours

Jiawen YE (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science in Finance

First Class Honours

Damien SMALL

Second Class Honours, First Division

Stephanie Clare HAWKINS

Matthew Ron McALLISTER

Karl McDOWELL

Second Class Honours, Second Division

Xiao Cheng LIN (in absentia)

Bachelor of Science

(Ordinary Degree)

Qi Xin LI

Tianlong LI

* * * * *

Not to be Presented

School of Education

Postgraduate Diploma in Autistic Spectrum Disorders

with Commendation

Rebecca COOPER

Majella McGLINCHEY

Postgraduate Diploma in Educational Studies

Lynsey Ann HARVEY

Postgraduate Diploma in Work-Based Learning - Occupational Safety and Health

with Distinction

Kevin SMYTH

with Commendation

James GOODY

Diploma in the Advanced Study of Education

(Inclusion and Special Educational Needs)

with Distinction

Jason McCREEDY

Una MONAGHAN

(Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages)

with Commendation

Amy Rachel DONNELLY

Advanced Certificate in Education

Paul Kyle CROOKS

Postgraduate Certificate in Education

Kathleen CONLON

St Mary’s University College

Postgraduate Certificate in Education in Irish Medium Education

with Distinction

Emma KYLE

Stranmillis University College

Postgraduate Diploma in Early Childhood Studies

Pamela Jayne JONES

Diploma in the Advanced Study of Education

(School Leadership)

Barbara Ann LAFFITTE-FITOU

Colin Winston REID

Queen’s University Management School

Postgraduate Diploma in Organisation and Management

with Commendation

Thomas James GRAHAM

Christelle LE SOMMER

Postgraduate Diploma in Personnel Management

with Distinction

Clare DOLAN

Wayne NICHOLSON

with Commendation

Colleen BUTLER

Joanne GORMAN

Kate McBRIDE

Aine MEEGAN

Amy O’NEILL

Jennifer Catherine ORR

Anne REID

Katarzyna SLOAN

Nicola STRAHAN

Janine TURNER

Dion VANDERSCHYFF

Pass

Andrea FLYNN

Judith Patricia McCONVILLE

Ashley SMYTH

Bronagh Carmel TREANOR

Advanced Diploma in Human Resource Practice

with Commendation

Fiona Margaret GUNNING

Corina McAULEY

Sonya Caroline McCURLEY

Danielle Jane NEILL

Pass

Angela BURNS

Denise Patricia SKEFFINGTON

Diploma in Marketing and Public Relations Management

with High Commendation

Judith Christine AUSTIN

Paul James MULGREW

with Commendation

Emma Louise BURDETT

Catherine Louise HOPKINS

Clitodha MULHERN

Laura STRANNEY

Pass

Nigel David James MACAULEY

Diploma in Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

with Commendation

Andrea HAYES

David Alexander KERNAGHAN

Aisling Regina McKENNA

Amanda McQUAID

Pass

Orlaith ADAMS

Karyn GRAY

Bojana MARKOVIC-FLYNN

Kevin NORTON

Certificate in Coaching and Mentoring

with High Commendation

Wendy Margaret CARLETON

with Commendation

Noeleen Mary FITZGERALD

Paula LEATHEM

Certificate in Effective Management of Volunteers

with Commendation

Dubheasa Anne GALLAGHER

Andrea GIBSON

Jill HUNTER

Frank JOHNSTON

Olwen Sarah LEWIS

Suzanne Andrea LIDDLE

Saoirse Roisin McGRATH

Trevor McMAHON

Maria McNAMEE

Jayne McSTAY

Julie MEREDITH

Elizabeth Anne Irene NORRIE

Pass

Susan BREW

Mary CONNOR

Heather FROGGATT

Patricia Agnes LYONS

Sam McCULLOUGH

Tina Muriel McKEOWN

Michael McNEICE

Eamon MURPHY

Sarah Lynsey Elizabeth SUBASI

Certificate in Management Studies

with High Commendation

Caroline Barbara Claire WEST

with Commendation

Joanna Halina KROLICKA

David Trevor LEE

Stephen Anthony James MULVANY

Dana SCHMITZ

Martin TRIMBLE

Pass

Mark NICHOLSON

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page