McIlveen commits to fully engage with farming industry during Ballymena Show visit

Farm Minister Michelle McIlveen chats to Agri-Food Strategy Board chairman Tony ONeill (left) and board member Ian Marshall at Ballymena Show
Farm Minister Michelle McIlveen chats to Agri-Food Strategy Board chairman Tony ONeill (left) and board member Ian Marshall at Ballymena Show

Northern Ireland’s new farm minister Michelle McIlveen says that she wants to fully engage with the farming industry.

During a lengthy visit to this year’s Ballymena Agricultural Show, she also confirmed her commitment to making a real difference of behalf of the Province’s farmers.

“I am fully aware of the price pressure now impacting across so many of the farming sectors,” she added.

“The DUP election manifesto highlighted the importance that we place on agriculture and the need to ensure that the industry is maintained as a key driver for the economy as a whole.

“I fully intend acting on these commitments.”

Mrs McIlveen added that the full and speedy implementation of the new rural development programme is one of her key priorities.

But confirmation that things could be a lot worse for local farmers came courtesy of comments made by Scottish livestock auctioneer Brian Ross.

The Lanark man judged the sheep inter-breed championship class at Ballymena this year.

“As is the case in Northern Ireland, farmers in Scotland have been hit badly by the downturn in food commodity prices,” he said.

“But the Scottish industry’s plight has been added to by the fact that large numbers of farmers have yet to receive their full Single Payment for 2015.

“And this has nothing to do with pending farm inspections: the problem has been caused by the poor administration procedures currently in place.

“I am aware of numerous producers in Scotland who are still waiting to receive up to 30 per cent of their single payment monies from last year.

“And these people are finding it tremendously difficult to run their businesses at the present time.”

Meanwhile, in the show rings a record turnout of livestock vied for the myriad competition prizes and awards on offer.

Almost 1,000 sheep had been entered for this year’s event, with the dairy and beef classes equally competitive.

The McLean family from Bushmills carried the day, winning the Cattle Supreme Championship with their homebred Holstein cow: Priestland 5232 PS James Rose.

Home bred, the third calver is currently giving 44l of milk per day. She is on target to produce 14,000l of milk during her current lactation.

The McLeans also won the Holstein and dairy inter-breed championships with the same animal.

“This is the first time that we have had such success at Ballymena,” said Iain McLean.

“It is a fantastic achievement for the entire family.”

The beef inter-breed championship was won by Larne Limousin breeder Ian Davidson with his impressive cow Grahams Ethel.

She entered the show ring with her two-month old heifer at foot. Black in colour, the calf was sired by Goldies Forever.

The sheep inter-breed championship was won by Coleraine Suffolk breeder Dennis Taylor with an extremely impressive hogget ewe.

RESULTS FROM THE SHOW

CATTLE

Supreme Champion: McLean family

Supreme Reserve: I Davidson

Beef Section

Inter-breed champion: I Davidson

Reserve: J & J Smyth

Champion breed: Simmental

Reserve: Dexter

Junior Beef Class

1st: S McGovern

2nd: DD McDowell

Open Pairs Class

1st: W J Ervine

2nd: DD McDowell

Beef Young Handlers

Champion: C Dorman

Reserve: B Graham

Class 8 – 12yo

1st: B Graham

2nd: V Workman

Class 13 – 19 yo

1st: C Dorman

2nd: O McGovern

Hereford Classes

Champion: G Watson

Reserve: G Watson

Cow class

1st: J McMillan

2nd: RM Richmond

Heifer in calf class

1st: J Graham

2nd: S Cherry

Maiden heifer

1st: G Watson

2nd: RM Richmond

Senior bull class

1st: G Watson

Junior bull class

1st: M & L More

2nd: G Watson

Calf class

1st: M & L Moore

2nd: RM Richmond

Pairs class

1st: J Graham

2nd: RM Richmond

Aberdeen Angus classes

Champion: M Lagan

Reserve: R & F McKeown

Junior bull class

1st: M Lagan

2nd: R & F McKeown

Heifer class

1st: M Lagan

2nd: R & F McKeown

Pairs class

1st: M Lagan

2nd: M Lagan

Commercial cattle classes

Champion: J & J Smyth

Reserve: R Miller

Class – animal under 1yo

1st: J & J Smyth

2nd: R Workman

Animal – 1yo and over

1st: R Miller

2nd: D & R Simpson

Simmental classes

Champion: WD & JD Hazelton

Reserve: JL & CJ Weatherup

Heifer born 1st half 2014

1st: WD & JD Hazelton

2nd: N Glasgow

Heifer born 2nd half 2014

1st: JL & CJ Weatherup

2nd: JL & CJ Weatherup

Bull born after January 1st 2015

1st: C Traynor; 2nd: N Glasgow

Calf class

1st: J Reid & L Wyllee-Davies

Pairs class

1st: M & E McCloskey

2nd: JL & CJ Weatherup

Limousin classes

Champion: I Davidson & Son

Reserve: B Hall

Cow class

1st: I Davidson

Senior heifer class

1st: R Clyde

Junior bull class

1st: B Hall

2nd: M Loughran

Pairs class

1st: R Clyde

2nd: I Davidson & Son

Blonde classes

Champion: H & S Griffin

Reserve: Ivaniskey Blondes

Calf class

1st: H & S Griffin

2nd: Johnston’s Farm

Cow class

1st: H & S Griffin

2nd: H D Dorman & family

Heifer born in 2014

1st: I & R McElroy & Son

2nd: P McGarry

Heifer born in 2015

1st: Ivaniskey Blondes

2nd: C Lyons

Bull class

1st: Johnston’s Farm

2nd: P McGarry

Pairs class

1st: Johnston’s Farm

2nd: P McGarry

British Blue classes

Champion: O McGuinness

Reserve: W J Ervine

Cow class

1st: O McGuinness

Heifer class

1st: H D Dorman and family

Senior bull class

1st: W J Ervine

2nd: E Gregg

Junior bull class

1st: W J Ervine

Pairs class

1st: W J Ervine

Salers classes

Champion: S Connell

Reserve: G McCall

Calf class

1st: P J Maginn & Sons

2nd: S Connell

Cow class

1st: S Connell

2nd: P J Maginn & Sons

Senior heifer class

1st: G McCall

2ND: D Boyd

Bull class

1st: P J Maginn & Sons

2nd: E Gregg

Pairs class

1st: G McCall

2nd: E Gregg

Beef Shorthorn classes

Champion: D D McDowell

Reserve: H D Bailie

Calf class

1st: D D McDowell

2nd: H D Bailie

Cow class

1st: C & M Graham

Heifer born in 2015

1st: S A Marshall

Bull class

1st: C & M Graham

2nd: S Kerr

Pairs class

1st: H Baillie

Galloway classes

Champion: L & C O’Neill

Reserve: R Creith

Bull class

1st: R Creith

2nd: D Henry

Cow class

1st: S & C Barry

Heifer class

1st: L & C O’Neill

2nd: R Creith

Dexter classes

Champion: M & A Bloomer

Reserve: M & A Bloomer

Cow class

1st: M & A Bloomer

2nd: A Pearson

Senior Heifer

1st: M & A Bloomer

2nd: K & H Briggs

Junior heifer

1st: M & A Bloomer

2nd: K & H Briggs

Calf class

1st: Montgomery & McClenaghan

Pairs class

1st: J McCullough

2nd: Montgomery & McClenaghan

Native breeds

Champion: B O’Kane

Reserve: A Pearson

Bull class

1st: B O’ Kane

Heifer class

1st: B O’ Kane

2nd: A Pearson

Dairy Section

Inter-breed Champion: McLean family

Reserve: McLean family

Junior dairy class

1st: McLean family

2nd: S & J Lyons

Group of three dairy animals

1st: McLean family

2nd: Greg family

Pair of dairy animals

1st: McLean family

2nd: Gregg family

Ayrshire classes

Champion: McLean family

Reserve: J & M Hunter

Heifer born after September 1st 2015

1st: R & M King

Heifer in milk

1st: McLean family

2nd: R & M King

Cow in third and plus lactation

1st: McLean family

2nd: J & M Hunter

Production class

1st: McLean family

2nd: J & M Hunter

Pairs class

1st: R & M King

2nd: McLean family

Holstein classes

Champion: McLean family

Reserve: McLean family

Heifer calf:

1st: H Orr

2nd: The Gregg family

Yearling heifer

1st: J Lyons

2nd: The Gregg family

Dry cow class

1st: S & J Lyons

Heifer in milk class

1st: McLean family

2nd: S & J Lyons

Cow in 2nd lactation

1st: McLean family

2nd: The Gregg family

Cow kin 3rd and plus lactation

1st: McLean family

2nd: The Gregg family

Production class

1st: McLean family

2nd: The Gregg family

Pairs class

1st: McLean family

2nd: The Gregg family

Coloured breed classes

Champion: J & M Hunter

Reserve: J & M Hunter

Heifer class

1st: McLean family

Cow in 2nd lactation

1st: J & M Hunter

Cow in third and plus lactation

1st: J & M Hunter

2nd: McLean family

Production class

1st: McLean family

2nd: J & M Hunter

Pairs class

1st: J & M Hunter

Sheep section

Sheep Inter-breed champion: D Taylor

Reserve: D Christie

Greyface classes

Champion: J Adams

Reserve: M Wright

Senior ewe class

1st: J Adams

2nd: M Wright

Yearling ewe class – unsuckled

1st: J Adams

2nd: J Adams

Yearling ewe class – having reared a lamb

1st: J Adams

Ewe lamb class

1st: J Adams

2nd: M Wright

Group of three

1st: J Adams

2nd: M Wright

Border Leicester classes

Champion: J Aiken

Reserve: H Dickey

Senior ram class

1st: H Dickey

2nd: J Aiken

Junior ram class

1st: H Dickey

2nd: I Barr

Ram lamb class

1st: J Aiken

2nd: H McIlwaine

Senior ewe class

1st: H Dickey

2nd: H Dickey

Junior ewe class

1ST: J Aiken

2nd: H Dickey

Ewe lamb class

1st: J Aiken

2nd: H Dickey

Pair of lambs

1st: J Aiken

2nd: W Adams

Pair of hogget ewes

1st: J Aiken

2nd: H Dickey

Group of three

1st: H Dickey

2nd: J Aiken

Dorset classes

Champion: J Robson

Reserve: A & P McNeill

Senior ram class

1st: S Mullan

Junior ram class

1st: J Robson

Ram lamb class

1st: B & V Campbell

2nd: J Robson

Senior ewe class

1st: S Wilson

2nd: S Mullan

Junior ewe class

1st: J Robson

2nd: A & P McNeill

Ewe lamb class

1st: S Wilson

2nd: S Mullan

Pair of lambs

1st: B & V Campbell

2nd: J Robson

Group of three

1st: J Robson

2nd: A McNeill

Butcher’s lamb classes

Pair of lambs by native sire

1st: R Armour

Pair of lambs by continental sire

1st: J Harbinson

2nd: J Tannahill

Suffolk classes

Champion: D Taylor

Reserve: W Tait

Senior ram class

1st: W Tait

2nd: P & T Lamont

Yearling ram class

1st: W Tait

2nd: P Donnelly

Ram lamb class

1st: W Tait

2nd: RC & JC Watson

Senior ewe class

1st: P Donnelly

2nd: R Armour

Yearling ewe class

1st: D Taylor

2nd: W Tait

Ewe lamb classes

1st: A Barkley

2nd: C Patterson

Pair of lambs

1st: W Tait

2nd: RC & JC Watson

Pair of Hogget ewes

1st: RC & JC Watson

2nd: W Tait

Group of three

1st: W Tait

2nd: RC & JC Watson

Texel classes

Champion: A Gault

Reserve: N Ross

Senior ram class

1st: N Ross

2nd: N Ross

Junior ram class

1st: A Gault

2nd: C & M Mullan

Ram lamb class

1st: C & M Mullan

2nd: P Boyd

Senior ewe class

1st: A Gault

2nd: T & B Robinson

Junior ewe class

1st: A Gault

2nd: A Gault

Ewe lamb class

1st: J Gault

2nd: A Gault

Pair of lambs

1st: J Gault

2nd: D & J Boyd

Pair of hogget ewes

1st: A Gault

2nd: D & J Boyd

Group of three

1st: A Gault

2nd: P & B O’Connor

Young breeder class

1st: D McKay

2nd: D Boyd

Blue Texel classes

Champion: A Richardson

Reserve: A Richardson

Senior ram class

1st: A Richardson

2nd: A & J Carson

Junior ram class

1st: A Richardson

2nd: A & J Carson

Ram lamb class

1st: A Richardson

2nd: A & J Carson

Senior ewe class

1st: A Richardson

2nd: O McGuinness

Junior ewe class

1st: A Richardson

2nd: A Richardson

Ewe Lamb class

1st: A Richardson

2nd: A Richardson

Ile de France classes

Champion: R Milligan

Reserve: R Mulligan

Senior ram class

1st: R Mulligan

2nd: E Adamson

Yearling ram class

1st: R Milligan

2nd: R Mulligan

Ram lamb class

1st: R Milligan

2nd; R Milligan

Senior ewe class

1st: R Milligan

2nd: R Mulligan

Yearling ewe class

1st: R Milligan

2nd: R Milligan

Ewe lamb class

1st: R Milligan

2nd: E Adamson

Pair of lambs

1st: R Milligan

2nd: E Adamson

Pair of hogget ewes

1st: R Milligan

2nd: R Mulligan

Group of three

1st: R Milligan

2nd: R Mulligan

Hampshire Down classes

Champion: H Robinson

Reserve: K McCarthy

Yearling ram class

1st: K McCarthy

2nd: D McAleese

Ram lamb class

1st: H Robinson

2nd: K McCarthy

Senior ewe class

1st: K McCarthy

Yearling ewe class

1st: K McCarthy

2nd: K McCarthy

Ewe lamb class

1st: K McCarthy

2nd: K McCarthy

Pair of lambs

1st: K McCarthy

2nd: H Robinson

Group of three

1st: K McCarthy

Rouge de L’Ouest classes

Champion: J Tannahill

Reserve: S & J Kerr

Senior ram class

1st: S & J Kerr

2nd: J Harbinson

Yearling ram class

1st: J Tannahill

2nd: J Harbinson

Ram lamb class

1st: J Tannahill

2nd: S & J Kerr

Senior ewe class

1st: S & J Kerr

2nd: J Tannahill

Yearling ewe class

1st: S & J Kerr

2nd: S & J Kerr

Ewe lamb class

1st: J Tannahill

2nd: S & J Kerr

Pair of lambs

1st: J Tannahill

2nd: S & J Kerr

Pair of hogget ewes

1st: S & J Kerr

2nd: J Tannahill

Group of three

1st: S & J Kerr

Rare breed classes

Champion: S & J Kerr

Reserve: L Hamilton

Ram class

1st: L Hamilton

Ewe class

1st: S & J Kerr

2nd: L Hamilton

Ram lamb class

1st: L Hamilton

Ewe lamb

1st: L Hamilton

Charollais classes

Champion: D Christie

Reserve: T Fenton

Senior ram class

1st: T Fenton

2nd: D Christie

Yearling ram class

1st: D Christie

2nd: D Christie

Ram lamb class

1st: T Fenton

2nd: D Christie

Senior ewe clas

1st: D Christie

2nd: D Christie

Yearling ewe class

1st: D Christie

2nd: D Christie

Ewe lamb class

1st: T Fenton

2nd: D Christie

Pair of lambs

1st: D Kerr

2nd: D Christie

Pair of hogget ewes

1st: D Christie

2nd: T Fenton

Group of three

1st: D Christie

2nd: T Fenton

Blue-faced Leicester classes

Champion: C & J Loughery

Reserve: S Laverty & Sons

Ram class

1st: C & J Loughery

2nd: H Henry

Ram lamb class

1st: M Wright

2nd: D McKillop

Yearling ewe class

1st: S Laverty & Sons

2nd: M Wright

Senior ewe class

1st: C & J Loughery

2nd: W Adams

Ewe lamb class

1st: S Laverty & Sons

2nd: C & J Loughery

Pair of lambs

1st: M Wright

2nd: S Laverty & Sons

Group of three

1st: C & J Loughery

2nd: S Laverty & Sons

Mule classes

Champion: V Anderson

Reserve: C & J Loughery

Senior ewe class

1st: V Anderson

2nd: C & J Loughery

Mule hogget class

1st: J Adams

2nd: J Adams

Ewe lamb class

1st: C & J Loughery

2nd: M Wright

Perth Blackface classes

Champion: M & R Smyth

Reserve: P McAvoy

Ram class - 2yo and up

1st: M & R Smyth

2nd: P McAvoy

Ram – 2 yo class

1st: S Adams

2nd: M & R Smyth

Yearling ram class

1st: A B Carson

2nd: A & J Knox

Ram lamb class

1st: M & R Smyth

2nd: A B Carson

Ewe 3yo and up class

1st: P McAvoy

2nd: J Adams

Ewe 2yo class

1st: J Adams

2nd; S Adams

Yearling ewe

1st: M & R Smyth

2nd: J Adams

Ewe lamb class

1st: S Adams

2nd: A & J Knox

Pair of lambs

1st: M & R Smyth

2nd: J Adams

Pair of hogget ewes

1st: S Adams

2nd: A B Carson

Pen of three sheep

1st: J Adams

2nd: A B Carson

North Country Cheviot classes

Champion: A & P McNeill

Reserve: D Robinson Jnr

Yearling ram class

1st: A & P McNeill

2nd: D Robinson Jnr

Ram lamb class

1st: A & P McNeill

Senior ewe class

1st: A & P McNeill

2nd: A & P McNeill

Yearling ewe class

1st: D Robinson Jnr

2nd: A & P McNeill

Ewe lamb class

1st: A & P McNeill

2nd: D Robinson Jnr

Pair of lambs

1st: A & P McNeill

2nd: D Robinson Jnr

Pair of hogget ewes

1st: D Robinson Jnr

Group of three

1st: A & P McNeill

2nd: D Robinson Jnr

Kerryhill classes

Champion: F & S McAllister

Reserve: J Barr

Senior ram class

1st: J Barr

2nd: J Barr

Yearling ram class

1st: A & M McConnell

2nd: D Wylie

Ram lamb class

1st: J Barr

2nd: I Barr

Senior ewe class

1st: F & S McAllister

2nd: J Barr

Yearling ewe class

1st: A & M McConnell

2nd: J Barr

Ewe lamb class

1st: F & S McAllister

2nd: J Barr

Group of three sheep

1st: J Barr

2nd: D Wylie

Beltex classes

Champion: D Brown

Reserve: J Harbinson

Senior ram class

1st: D Brown

2nd: H O’Neill

Yearling ram class

1st: D Brown

2nd: H O’Neill

Ram lamb class

1st: J Harbinson

2nd: D Brown

Yearling ewe class

1st: J Harbinson

2nd: D Brown

Ewe Lamb class

1st: J Harbinson

2nd: D Brown

Group of three

1st: D Brown

2nd: J Harbinson

Zwartbles classes

Champion: A & R Megarrell

Reserve: L Campbell

Ram class

1st: A & R Megarrell

Ewe class

1st: L Campbell

Ram lamb class

1st: A & R Megarrell

2nd: L Campbell

Ewe lamb class

1st: L Campbell

2nd: S Girvan

Group of three

1st: L Campbell

2nd: A & R Megarrell

Swaledale classes

Champion: E Haughey

Reserve: E Haughey

Yearling ram class

1st: J Blaney

2nd: J Blaney

Ram lamb class

1St: F & J Loughridge

2nd: F & J Loughridge

Senior ewe class

1st: E Haughey

2nd: F & J Loughridge

Yearling ewe class

1st: E Haughey

2nd: F & J Loughridge

Ewe lamb class

1st: F & J Loughridge

2nd: J Blaney

Group of three

1st: E Haughey

2nd: F & J Loughridge

Suffolk Cheviot classes

Champion: A Knox

Reserve: J Delargy

Senior ewe class

1st: A Knox

2nd: A Knox

Yearling ewe class

1st: A Knox

2nd: P Donnelly

Ewe lamb class

1st: J Delargy

2nd: J Delargy

Goat classes

Champion: M & K Murphy

Reserve: Galbraith Brothers

British Toggenburg milking class

1st: Galbraith Brothers

Saanen milking class

1st: M J McMorris

2nd: M & K Murphy

Any other variety milking class

1st: Galbraith Brothers

2nd: M & K Murphy

Anglo Nubian goatling class

1st: H Lusby

2nd: H Lusby

Saanen goatling class

1st: Galbraith brothers

2nd: M & K Murphy

Goatling – any other variety class

1st: M & K Murphy

British Alpine/ Toggenburg female kid class

1st: H Lusby

2nd: H Lusby

Saanen female kid class

1st: M J McMorris

2nd: Galbraith Bros

Any other variety of female kid class

1st: Galbraith Brothers