No short-term farm help from Brussels on cards, says Dodds at Armagh Show

Judge Anders Mortensen (centre) from Denmark, congratulates Mervyn Richmond (right), from Co Fermanagh on winning the Hereford championship at Armagh Show 2016 with an excellent heifer. Adding his congratulations is Co Armagh Hereford breeder Robin Irvine

Judge Anders Mortensen (centre) from Denmark, congratulates Mervyn Richmond (right), from Co Fermanagh on winning the Hereford championship at Armagh Show 2016 with an excellent heifer. Adding his congratulations is Co Armagh Hereford breeder Robin Irvine

Brussels is unlikely to come up with short term relief measures for agriculture, according to MEP Diane Dodds.

“Farm Commissioner Phil Hogan has confirmed to me that he does not have the resources to deal with the challenge of price volatility,” she added.

“In my opinion we need to see an immediate review of the Common Agricultural Policy. And Commissioner Hogan has the scope to call for this.

“His priorities are CAP simplification, amending the current cross compliance measures and addressing the challenge of market volatility on a longer term basis.

“In my opinion we need a fundamental review of the way in which the CAP impacts across agriculture as a whole.”

Dodds made these comments while visiting this year’s Armagh Show. She was accompanied by local MLA Willie Irwin.

He said that the event continues to grow from strength to strength.

“Moving the venue to Gosford Forest Park has helped to revitalise Armagh Show,” he added.

Another visitor to the event was Anders Mortensen, from Denmark. He judged the Hereford classes at this year’s show.

“My father was the first person to introduce Hereford cattle into Denmark back in 1956,” he said.

“I took over the running of the family 25 years ago. Our pedigree Hereford herd comprises 25 cows and followers.

Currently, there are 3,000 pedigree registrations in Denmark.

“Hereford cattle are noted for their docile nature and the fact that they are very easy to manage. Limousin breeders in Denmark are keen to buy well-bred Hereford bulls. Limousin cross Hereford cattle are very easy to finish.”

Agri-Food Strategy Board Chairman Tony O’Neill also visited Armagh Show 2016. He confirmed that Farm Minister Michelle McIlveen will shortly announce the details of the farm capital grant schemes, for which provision has been made under the new Rural Development Programme.

“I welcome the fact that the funding is available for this measure. The real challenge will be that of getting farmers to invest in their businesses at a time when margins are under very real pressure.

“But farming is a very resilient industry. Its ongoing sustainability is critical for the hopes of the economy as a whole.”

This year’s Armagh Show was marked by a tremendous entry of cattle, both dairy and beef.

The Dairy inter-breed championship was won by the Haffey family from Lurgan with their Holstein 5th calver: Kilvergan Duplex Ethel 2. Home bred, she calved three months ago and is currently giving 50L of milk per day.

Judge Izzy Whittaker, from Shropshire, described her champion as an excellent example of the Holstein breed.

“One has to respect the fact that the cow has given birth to 5 calves. But, above all else, she has an excellent udder and tremendous poise.”

The beef inter-breed championship was won by the Connolly family, from Ballynahinch in Co Down, with their elite Charolais heifer: Brigadoon Jemma. Home bred, she was sired by Brampton Petition, one of Charolais breed’s most renowned bulls.

RESULTS 2016:

Dairy Classes

Inter-breed Champion: Haffey Family

Reserve: J Pollock

Mason’s Animal Feeds Star of the Future

1st: G Pollock

2nd: J D Berry

Dairy Heifer in milk

1st: K Henry

2nd: G & J Booth

Dairy heifer born in 2015

1st: L Kelly

2nd: L Kelly

Dairy Pairs Class

1st: G & J Booth

2nd: J Morton

Junior Dairy Showing class

1st: B Wilson

2nd: E Hamilton

McLarnon’s Qualifiuers

1: Haffey Family

2: J Pollock

Jersey calf class

1st: Millbrook Farm

2nd: Millbrook Farm

Holstein calf class

1st: J Pollock

2nd: J Berry

Holstein maiden heifer class

1st: L Kelly

2nd: L Kelly

Holstein heifer in calf class

1st: M Lappin

Holstein Heifer in Milk class

1st: K Henry

2nd: G & J Booth

Holstein Cow in Milk class

1st: Haffey family

2nd: J Pollock

Beef Cattle

Beef Inter-breed champion: WD & JA Connolly

Reserve: WD & JD Hazelton

Champion Beef Breed: Simmental

Reserve: Blondes

Charolais cattle

Champion: WD & JA Connolly

Reserve: J Wilson

Senior bull class

1st: J Wilson

Junior bull class

1st: S McGovern

2nd: WD & JA Connolly

Heifer born in 2014

1st: WD & JA Connolly

Heifer born in 2015

1st: WD & JA Connolly

2nd: WD & JA Connolly

Calf class

1st: S McGovern

2nd: R Hewitt

Pairs class

1st: WD & JA Connolly

2nd: S McGovern

Blonde classes

Champion: Ivaniskey Farm

Reserve: Johnston Farms

Junmior bull class

1st: Johnston Farms

2nd: P McGarry

Cow class

1st: Dorman family

Senior heifer class

1st: Ivaniskey Farm

2nd: P McGarry

Junior heifer class

1st: Ivaniskey Farm

2nd: P McGarry

Calf class

1st: P McGarry

2nd: Johnston Farms

Pairs class

1st: P McGarry

Commercial classes

Champion: S J Smyth

Reserve: J C B Commercials

Calf class

1st: G Corrie

2nd: Rodgers Livestock

Commercial Store Heifer class

1st: S J Smyth

2nd: R Miller

Commercial beef heifer class

1st: R Miller

2nd: G Corrie

Commercial store bullock class

1st: K Williamson

2nd: G Corrie

Commercial beef bullock class

1st: D & R Simpson

2nd: Doyle Bros

Pairs class

1st: R Miller

2nd: Doyle Bros

Simmental Classes

Champion: WD & JD Hazelton

Reserve: S & P McDonald

Cow class

1st: J Wilson

Heifer born 1st half in 2014

1st: WD & JD Hazelton

2nd: K Nelson

Heifer born 2nd half 2014

1st: D D McDowell

2nd: T Gordon

Heifer born in 2015

1st: T W Abraham

2nd: WD & JD Hazelton

Bull class

1st: S & PO McDonald

2nd: J N Glasgow

Calf class

1st: J Wilson

Pairs class

1st: J Wilson

2nd: K Nelson

British Blue classes

Champion: J Boyd

Reserve: C McCrea

Heifer class

1st: J Boyd

2nd: C McCrea

Salers classes

Champion: S Connell

Reserve: G McCall

Senior bull class

1st: G McCall

Junior bull class

1st: G McCall

2nd: E Gregg

Cow class

1st: S Connell

2nd: G McCall

Heifer Class

1st: G McCall

2nd: E Gregg

Calf class

1st: G McCall

2nd: S Connell

Limousin classes

Champion: L Crilly

Reserve: P & S Murphy

Cow class

1st: L Crilly

2nd: J McParland

Heifer class

1st: P & S Murphy

2nd: O McDonald

Calf class

1st: M Loughran

2nd: M Loughran

Beef Shorthorn classes

Champion: R Henning

Reserve: D D McDowell

Senior bull class

1st: R Henning

2nd: R & N McGuigan

Cow class

1st: C & M Graham

2nd: R Henning

Heifer class

1st: D D McDowell

2nd: R Henning

Calf class

1st: H D Bailie

Aberdeen Angus classes

Champion: S & S Matchett

Reserve: J Porter

Senior bull class

1st: S & S Matchett

Junior bull class

1st: J Porter

2nd: H Mills

Cow class

1st: J Porter

Senior heifer class

1st: S & S Matchett

2nd: J A & S R Ferguson

Junior heifer class

1st: R & F McKeown

2nd: H Mills

Calf class

1st: S & S Matchett

2nd: J A & S R Ferguson

Pairs class

1st: S & S Matchett

2nd: J Porter

Hereford classes

Champion: D M Richmond

Reserve: J & W McMordie

Cow class

1st: J Graham

Senior heifer class

1st: J & W McMordie

2nd: C Kerr

Junior Heifer class

1st: D M Richmond

2nd: C & R Pogue

Heifer Calf class

1st: J & W McMordie

2nd: A J Farms

Senior bull class

1st: C Kerr

2nd: J Graham

Junior bull class

1st: J Graham

2nd: C & R Pogue

Bull calf class

1st: M & L Moore

2nd: G & T Morton

Pairs class

1st: J & W McMordie

2nd: J Graham

Goat classes

Champion: M Murphy

Reserve: L Greer

Goat in milk – Saanen

1st: K Murphy

2nd: C Madden

Goat in milk – Toggenburg

1st: L Greer

2nd: L Greer

Goat in Milk – Anglo Nubian

1st: Cowan family

2nd: K Murlhy

Goatling class – Saanen

1st: K Murphy

2nd: G McKeown

Goatling – Anglo Nubian

K Murphy

2nd: G McKeown

Female kid – Saanen

1st: M McMorris

2nd; M McMorris

Female kid – Anglo Nubian

1st: A Mullan

2nd: Cowan family

Non pedigree goat in milk

1st: Cowan family

Non pedigree kid or goatling

1st: A Mullan

2nd: Cowan family

Pedigree male

1st: W Anderson

Group of three

1st: M Murphy

2nd: L Cowan

Pygmy Goat classes

Champion: P Gillan

Reserve: P Gillan

Female – 2yo plus

1st: P Gillan

2nd: A Frazer

Female goatling – over 1yo

1st: A Frazer

2nd: G Barber

Female kid class

1st: E Moulds

2nd: N Lennox

Male – any age

1st: P Gillan

2nd; G Barber

Sheep Results

Inter-breed champion: A Gault

Reserve: D Christie

Suffolk classes

Champion: W Tait

Reserve: P Donnelly

Ram – any age

1st: W Tait

2nd: M Herron

Shearling ram class

1st: W Tait

2nd: P Donnelly

Shearling ewe class

1st: S Sufferin

2nd: D Taylor

Ewe lamb class

1st: C Patterson

2nd: S Sufferin

Ram lamb class

1st: W Tait

2nd: D Taylor

Group of three

1st: W Tait

2nd; P Donnelly

Junior handler class

1st: E Butler

2nd: B Robinson

Ile de France classes

Champion: R & G Mulligan

Reserve: D Dalzell

Ewe class

1st: R & G Mulligan

2nd: D Dalzell

Shearling ewe class

1st: R & G Mulligan

2nd: R & G Mulligan

Ram class

1st: R & G Mulligan

2nd: D Dalzell

Shearling ram class

1st: R & G Mulligan

2nd: R & G Mulligan

Ewe lamb class

1st: D Dalzell

Ram lamb class

1st: D Dalzell

Group of three class

1st: R & G Mulligan

2nd: D Dalzell

Charollais classes

Champion: D Christie

Reserve: J Aiken

Ewe class

1st: D Christie

2nd: J Aiken

Shearling ewe class

1st: D Christie

2nd: H McBratney

Ram class

1st: J Aiken

2nd: D Christie

Ram lamb class

1st: N Donnelley

2nd: S Glasgow

Ewe lamb class

1st: J Aiken

2nd: J Aiken

Texel classes

Champion: A Gault

Reserve: B Hanthorn

Ewe class

1st: A Gault

2nd: B Hanthorn

Ram class

1st: J H Wilksinson

Shearling ewe class

1st: A Gault

2nd: A Gault

Shearling ram class

1st: M McConville

Ram lamb class

1st: J Trimble

2nd: J Herdman

Ewe lamb class

1st: B Hanthorn

2nd: J H Wilkinson

Group of three class

1st: A Gault

2nd: B Hanthorn

Gimmer class for young breeders

1st: P Lamb

2nd: J Herdman

Blue Texel classes

Champion: C & A Richardson

Reserve: C & A Richardson

Ram class

1st: C & A Richardson

2nd: A & J Carson

Ewe class

1st: C & A Richardson

2nd: A & J Carson

Ram lamb class

1st: C & A Richardson

2nd: C & A Richardson

Ewe lamb class

1st: C & A Richardson

2nd: C & A Richardson

Beltex classes

Champion: M Burleigh

Reserve: M Burleigh

Ram class

1st: M Burleigh

2nd: D Brown

Shearling ram class

1st: M Burleigh

2nd: D Brown

Senior Ram lamb class

1st: E McAllister

2nd: D Brown

Junior ram lamb class

1st: D Brown

2nd; E McAllister

Ewe class

1st: M Burleigh

2nd: E McAllister

Shearling ewe class

1st: M Burleigh

2nd: M Burleigh

Senior ewe lamb class

1st: D Brown

2nd: P Brolly

Junior ewe lamb class

1st: E McAllister

Pair of lambs

1st: D Brown

2nd: P Brolly

Group of three class

1st: M Burleigh

2nd: D Brown

Hampshire Down classes

Champion: H Robinson

Reserve: K McCarthy

Ram class

1st: J & A Fletcher

2nd: K McCarthy

Ewe class

1st: K McCarthy

2nd: K McCarthy

Shearling ewe class

1st: K McCarthy

2nd: J & A Fletcher

Ewe lamb class

1st: P & H Stevenson

2nd: H Robinson

Ram lamb class

1st: H Robinson

2nd: P & H Stevenson

Pair of lambs’ class

1st: K McCarthy

2nd: J & O Mercer

Best pair of shearling ewes

1st: J & A Fletcher

2nd: K McCarthy

Group of three class

1st: K McCarthy

2nd: J & A Fletcher

Untrimmed ram lamb class

1st: P & H Stevenson

2nd: K McCarthy

Novice class

1st: T & C Todd

2nd: G Ferguson

Dorset classes

Champion: S Wilson

Reserve: C & O Hill

Ram class

1st: J & C Robson

2nd: C & O Hill

Ewe class

1st: C & O Hill

2nd: B Lamb

Shearling ewe class

1st: J & C Robson

2nd: C & O Hill

Ram lamb class
1st: S Wilson

2nd: A Knox

Ewe lamb class
1st: C & O Hill

2nd: J & C Robson

Pair of lambs

1st: S Lyons

2nd: J & C Robson

Group of three class

1st: J & C Robson

2nd: C & O Hill

Jacob sheep classes

Champion: P & S Colhoun

Reserve: A Hamilton

Ram class

1st: A Hamilton

2nd: P & S Colhoun

Ewe class

1st: P & S Colhoun

2nd: J Harkness

Shearling ewe class

1st: P & S Colhoun

2nd: J McGrath

Shearling ram class

1st: P & S Colhoun

2nd: R Taylor

Ram lamb class

1st: A Hamilton

2nd: J Harkness

Ewe lamb class

1st: J Harkness

2nd: P & S Colhoun

Pairs class

1st: P & S Colhoun

2nd: J Harkness

Group of three

1st: P & S Colhoun

2nd: J Harkness

Zwartbles clases

Champion: A & R Megarrell

Reserve: R Megarrell

Ram class

1st: A & R Megarrell

2nd: R Megarrell

Ewe class

1st: F McCall

Shearling ewe class

1st: A & R Megarrell

2nd: R Megarrell

Ram lamb cklass

1st: R Megarrell

2nd: A & R Megarrell

Ewe lamb class

1st: A & R Megarrell

2nd: R Megarrell

Other pure bred sheep

Champion: J Harbinson

Reserve: J Harbinson

Ram class

1st: J Harbinson

Ewe class

1st: J Harbinson

Ram lamb class

1st: J Harbinson

Ewe lamb class

1st: J Harbinson

Minority Breeds classes

Champion: P Kelly

Reserve: R J McCauley

Ram class

1st: R J McCauley

Ewe class

1st: P Kelly

2nd: L Hamilton

Ram lamb class

1st: R J McCauley

2nd: L Hamilton

Ewe lamb class

1st: L Hamilton

2nd: R J McCauley

Pairs class

1st: R J McCauley

2nd: L Hamilton

Danske Bank qualifiers

1: P Donnelly

2: A & J Carson

Inter-breed group championship

1st: D Christie

2nd: E McAllister

Pair of ewe lambs’ championship

1st: J Aiken

2nd: B Hanthorn

Butchers lambs class

1st: F McCall

2nd: R McCall

• More results Wednesday’s Farming Life