DCSIMG

Ulster Unionists come second to DUP in North Down and Ards

Waiting for Video...
 
 

The DUP fell short of a majority in North Down and Ards but is by a distance the largest grouping.

[RESULTS AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS STORY]

By the close of voting at 7pm on Saturday, Peter Robinson’s party had ended up with 17 of the 40 seats.

The Ulster Unionists were celebrating a revival in a part of Northern Ireland in which they were once dominant, winning nine seats on the emerging local authority.

The Alliance Party has seven seats.

A key factor in the coming body will be whether the Ulster Unionists tend to side with the DUP and TUV to create an overwhelming traditional unionist majority, or whether they join with the moderate parties to thwart the DUP’s will.

The main positions in the council are decided under the d’Hondt principle.

No other grouping will come close to the three main parties.

The Greens have three seats after Paul Andrew Roberts picked up the last seat in Bangor West.

Noelle Robinson had already won a seat in Bangor Central, in addition to John Barry, who was elected in Holywood and Clandeboye.

There will also be two independents on the new council: Alan Chambers who won the most votes in Bangor East, and James Menagh, who was the most popular candidate in Newtownards.

In the Holywood and Clandeboye electoral area, 25-year-old Stephen Dunne topped the poll for the DUP and was elected in the first count on Friday.

This result endorsed Mr Dunne in the council seat that he originally took over from his father Gordon, who stepped down to concentrate on being a Stormont MLA.

“I have been around politics since I was aged three or four,” said Stephen, whose earliest memories include going out and about with his father on the campaign trail.

Holywood and Clandeboye electoral area elected two DUP councillors, with Jennifer Gilmour getting in on the count.

The area also elected Andrew Muir, the Alliance Party mayor of the outgoing council who was six votes behind John Barry, and Daniel Allen for the Ulster Unionist Party.

Two parties that emphasise their non tribal appeal and who needed to poll strongly in such a traditionally moderate area as North Down and Ards, NI21 and the Northern Ireland Conservatives, did not attract large numbers of votes.

In all seven electoral areas, both parties fielded a candidate each, who polled on average around 200 votes, with the Conservatives edging it over NI21.

Johnny Andrews, whose forebears include the Titanic designer Thomas Andrews, did the best of these two parties, when he won 411 votes as a Tory in Comber. But it was not enough to prevent his elimination on the second count.

In Bangor West, Steven Bernard Denny polled the best of the seven NI21 candidates across the council areas when he secured 344 votes, which was reportedly achieved after he heavily canvassed potential supporters. But Mr Denny did not win enough support to gain a seat.

Bangor West includes the loyalist Kilcooley estate, but has now lost some strongly Alliance areas such as Carnalea.

This year it only elected one Alliance councillor, Scott Wilson, whose parents Brian and Anne were longstanding North Down councillors.

Larry Thompson, 83, who is thought to have been the oldest of all the council candidates, failed to win a second seat for Alliance in Bangor West.

Mr Thompson, who lives in Holywood, said of the DUP’s prominence in North Down latterly: “For the DUP to top the poll in an area as progressive as Holywood is an illustration of how much times have changed.”

The DUP topped the poll also in Comber, when Robert Gibson got in on the first count.

The last candidate to be elected in Comber was Stephen James Cooper, who becomes the only Traditional Unionist Voice representative in North Down and Ards.

That a member of Jim Allister’s TUV won a North Down and Ards council seat while no-one from the Conservatives and NI21 did will have exacerbated the disappointed the latter two parties.

The only nationalist councillor on the new authority will be Joe Boyle, who came second in the ballot in the Ards Peninsula electoral area.

Asked if he would find it intimidating having such a status in an overwhelmingly unionist council, Mr Boyle told the News Letter: “It is not intimidating for me. I have served ten years as the only nationalist councillor on Ards borough council, which is the larger council, but more of the same type of business. We are there to represent the people and we will do our best.”

Also elected for Ards Peninsula was Robert Adair, who topped the poll for the DUP.

Counting was slow in Bangor Central, where 17 candidates were vying for six seats, with votes were widely spread between them.

Wesley Graham Irvine of the DUP was first to get in, after he had topped the poll for the DUP with 643 votes, in a contest in which no candidate secured an overwhelming mandate from the electorate.

One of the most traditionally unionist areas was Newtownards, which returned three seats out of seven for the DUP, and two for the Ulster Unionists. The independent James Menagh got the first Newtownards seat, and Alan Joseph McDowell got one of the last for Alliance.

In the entire North Down and Ards district the turnout was 40 per cent, with around 47,500 valid votes.

FIRST COUNT RESULTS BELOW

ARDS PENINSULA [6 SEATS]

Robert Hugh Adair (DUP) 1773 [ELECTED 1st COUNT]

Kellie Mary Armstrong (All) 439 [ELECTED 8th COUNT]

Sheila Bailie (SF) 388

Joseph Timothy Boyle (SDLP) 1387 [ELECTED 1st COUNT]

John David Bustard (NI21) 114

Angus Yeaman Carson (UUP) 1199 [ELECTED 1st COUNT]

Nigel Edmund (DUP) 621 [ELECTED 2nd COUNT]

Paul Leeman (NI Conservatives) 161

Colin Robert McCormick (All) 146

Edward Burns Thompson (DUP) 456 [ELECTED 8th COUNT]

Louise Sara Alexandra Wallace (DUP) 559

HOLYWOOD & CLANDEBOYE [5 SEATS]

Daniel Allen (UUP) 619 [ELECTED 7th COUNT]

John Barry (Green) 916 [ELECTED 5th COUNT]

Stephen Gordon Dunne (DUP) 1423 [ELECTED 1st COUNT]

Jennifer Mary Gilmour (DUP) 540 [ELECTED 7th COUNT]

Matthew Ian Johnston (NI21) 208

Gerard Gabriel Alphonsus Leddy (Independent) 34

Peter Gerard Lismore (SDLP) 308

James Hamilton McKerrow (UUP) 475

Andrew David Muir (Alliance) 910 [ELECTED 5th COUNT]

Kate Siobhan Nicholl (Alliance) 456

William David Fergus O’Callaghan (NI Cons) 265

COMBER [5 SEATS]

John William Hunter Andrews (NI Cons) 411

Stephen James Cooper (TUV) 577 [ELECTED 7th COUNT]

Trevor William Cummings (DUP) 715 [ELECTED 7th COUNT]

James Edward Chandler Fletcher (UUP) 863 [ELECTED 5th COUNT]

Robert Gibson (DUP) 1071 [ELECTED 1st COUNT]

Deborah Mary Louise Girvan (All) 815 [ELECTED 6th COUNT]

Isabella Hanna (UKIP) 427

Margaret Jayne Howson (NI21) 169

John Mervyn Oswald (DUP) 640

Philip Geoffrey Smith (UUP) 506

BANGOR CENTRAL [6 SEATS]

Stuart David Anderson (All) 443 [ELECTED 12th COUNT]

Colin Mark Breen (Independent) 274

Alistair John Cathcart (DUP) 554 [ELECTED 13th COUNT]

David Alan Chambers (Ind) 387

William Lee Cudworth (TUV) 300

Roberta Mahood Dunlop (DUP) 434

Nicholas Richard David Fell (All) 395

Peter James Floyd (NI21) 174

Mark Currell Gordon (Community Partnership NI) 222

Adam Harbinson (DUP) 203

Ian John Cyril Henry (UUP) 589 [ELECTED 12th COUNT]

Wesley Graham Irvine (DUP) 643 [ELECTED 10th COUNT]

Mary Louise Macartney (Ind) 445

Carl Christian McClean (UUP) 442 [ELECTED 13th COUNT]

William John Montgomery (UKIP) 385

Noelle Anne Robinson (Green) 496 [ELECTED 12th COUNT]

David Kenneth Symington (Cons) 170

NEWTOWNARDS [7 SEATS]

Naomi Esther Hannah Armstrong (DUP) 1049 [ELECTED 1st COUNT]

Linda Cleland (Alliance) 495

Ian Stephen Alexander Cox (Independent) 384

John Colville Elliott (DUP) 464

Katherine Ferguson (UUP) 595 [ELECTED 9th COUNT]

Sharon Elizabeth Hunt (Ind) 206

Nichola Keenan (NI21) 251

Colin George Dallas Kennedy (DUP) 553 [ELECTED 8th COUNT]

Alan Joseph McDowell (All) 538 [ELECTED 9th COUNT]

Stephen McIlveen (DUP) 829 [ELECTED 7th COUNT]

William Wallace McKendry (NI Cons) 118

David Mark McMullen (TUV) 522

James Menagh (Independent) 1464 [ELECTED 1st COUNT]

Richard John Smart (UUP) 639 [ELECTED 9th COUNT]

BANGOR EAST & DONAGHADEE [6 SEATS]

Mark Ronald Brooks (UUP) 1071 [ELECTED 2nd COUNT]

Albert Alan Chambers (Ind) 1311 [ELECTED 1st COUNT]

Christopher Ryan Eisenstadt (UUP) 224

Trana Gray (Green) 265

William David Keery (DUP) 558 [ELECTED 11th COUNT]

Terence Hamilton Malcolm (DUP) 492

Peter James Martin (DUP) 625 [ELECTED 10th COUNT]

Brian Alexander McBride (Cons) 175

William John Phineas McKee (NI21) 181

Thomas John Smith (DUP) 541 [ELECTED 11th COUNT]

Joseph Edward Strutt (TUV) 362

Patrick John Toms (UKIP) 368

Gavin Walker (Alliance) 672 [ELECTED 6th COUNT]

BANGOR WEST [5 SEATS]

Alison Elizabeth Blayney (Commun Partnrshp) 166

Mark Brotherston (NI Cons) 254

Steven Bernard Denny (NI21) 344

Robert Samuel John Gordon (TUV) 491

Robert Alan Graham (DUP) 866 [ELECTED 4th COUNT]

Alan Leslie (DUP) 851 [ELECTED 5th COUNT]

Ingrid Logan (SDLP) 264

Paul Andrew Roberts (Green) 346 [ELECTED 10th COUNT]

Marion Smith (UUP) 870 [ELECTED 4th COUNT]

Laurance Thompson (Alliance) 315

Scott Alfred Wilson (Alliance) 619 [ELECTED 9th COUNT]

LIST OF COUNCILLORS:

ARDS PENINSULA [6 SEATS]

Robert Hugh Adair (DUP)

Kellie Mary Armstrong (All)

Joseph Timothy Boyle (SDLP)

Angus Yeaman Carson (UUP)

Nigel Edmund (DUP)

Edward Burns Thompson (DUP)

HOLYWOOD & CLANDEBOYE [5 SEATS]

Daniel Allen (UUP)

John Barry (Green)

Stephen Gordon Dunne (DUP)

Jennifer Mary Gilmour (DUP)

Andrew David Muir (All)

COMBER [5 SEATS]

Stephen James Cooper (TUV)

Trevor William Cummings (DUP)

James Edward Chandler Fletcher (UUP)

Robert Gibson (DUP)

Deborah Mary Louise Girvan (All)

BANGOR CENTRAL [6 SEATS]

Stuart David Anderson (All)

Alistair John Cathcart (DUP)

Ian John Cyril Henry (UUP)

Wesley Graham Irvine (DUP)

Carl Christian McClean (UUP)

Noelle Anne Robinson (Green)

NEWTOWNARDS [7 SEATS]

Naomi Esther Hannah Armstrong (DUP)

James Menagh (Independent)

Stephen McIlveen (DUP)

Colin George Dallas Kennedy (DUP)

Alan Joseph McDowell (All)

Katherine Ferguson (UUP)

Richard John Smart (UUP)

BANGOR EAST & DONAGHADEE [6 SEATS]

Mark Ronald Brooks (UUP)

Albert Alan Chambers (Ind)

Gavin Walker (All)

Peter James Martin (DUP)

William David Keery (DUP)

Thomas John Smith (DUP)

BANGOR WEST [5 SEATS]

Robert Alan Graham (DUP)

Alan Leslie (DUP)

Marion Smith (UUP)

Scott Alfred Wilson (Alliance)

Paul Andrew Roberts (Green)

LISTED BY PARTY STRENGTH:

DUP 17

UUP 9

ALL 7

GREEN 3

TUV 1

SDLP 1

IND 2

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page