Day One: The sheep, beef and poultry results

Reserve Champion went to the McCullough Family  with Michael Stewart, Ulster Bank

Reserve Champion went to the McCullough Family with Michael Stewart, Ulster Bank

0
Have your say

SHEEP

Lleyn classes

CHAMPION: Mrs R Cunningham

RESERVE: B Latimer

Ram 2 Shear and upwards

1st: B Latimer; 2nd: C & A Kennedy

Ewe – 2 shear and up

1st: Mrs R Cunningham; 2nd: B Latimer

Shearling Ewe

1st: Mrs R Cunningham; 2nd: C & A Kennedy

Zwartbles

CHAMPION: A J Thorburn

RESERVE: Mrs R Megarrell

Ram- any age

1st: Mrs R Megarrell; 2nd: A J Thorburn

Ewe – 2 year old plus

1st: A J Thorburn; 2nd: A J Thorburn

Ewe lamb

1st: Mrs R Megarrell; 2nd: Mrs R Megarrell

Ram Lamb

1st: Mrs R Megarrell; 2nd: M Dorman

Best Pair

1st: Mrs R Megarrell; 2nd: Mrs R Megarrell

Suffolk Classes

CHAMPION: G Beacom

RESERVE: N Robinson

Ram Two shear

1st: Donhro Livestock; 2nd: S & W Tait

Shearling Ram

1st: R C & J C Watson; 2nd: S & W Tait

Ewe – 2 shear

1st: N Robinson; 2nd: Donhro Livestock

Ram Lamb

1st: G Beacom; 2nd: S & W Tait

Ewe Lamb

1st: R C & J C Watson; 2nd: L & M Liggett

Texel Classes

CHAMPION: A Gault

RESERVE: A Gault

Ram – 2 shear

1st: J Foster; 2nd: J Foster

Shearling Ram

1st: P O’Connor; 2nd: G Tumelty

Shearling Ewe

1st: A Gault; 2nd: A Gault

Ram Lamb

1st: J Wilson; 2nd: A Gault

Ewe Lamb

1st: A Gault; 2nd: A Gault

Ile de France classes

CHAMPION: A Porter

RESERVE: A Porter

Ram two shear

1st: A Porter; 2nd: A Porter

Shearling Ram

1st: E Adamson; 2nd: M Annett

Ewe two shear

1st: A Porter; 2nd: A Porter

Ram Lamb

1st: E Adamson; 2nd: Roughan Flock

Ewe Lamb

1st: Roughan Flock; 2nd: E Adamson

Hampshire Down classes

CHAMPION: Mrs V McFadden

RESERVE: K McCarthy

Ram Class

1st: Mrs V McFadden; 2nd: T Fegan

Ewe – two shear

1st: Mrs V McFadden; 2nd: K McCarthy

Shearling Ewe

1st: J & A Fletcher; 2nd: J & A Fletcher

Ram Lamb

1st: K McCarthy; 2nd: K McCarthy

Ewe Lamb

1st: K McCarthy; 2nd: K McCarthy

Dorset Horn Classes

CHAMPION: T Wright

RESERVE: Hill, Oliver & Christian

Ram Class

1st: T Wright; 2nd: S Caldwell

Ewe – two shear

1st: T Wright; 2nd: T & S Knox

Ram Lamb

1st: T Wright; 2nd: Robson, James & Craig

Ewe lamb

1st: Hill, Oliver & Christian; 2nd: T Wright

Shearling Ewe

1st: Hill, Oliver & Christian; 2nd: S Wilson

Charollias Classes

CHAMPION: D Christie

RESERVE: W McAllister

Ram – two shear

1st: D Christie; 2nd: D Christie

Shearling Ram

1st: D Christie; 2nd: W McAllister

Ewe – two shear

1st: D Christie; 2nd: Mrs S Malcolmson

Ewe Lamb

1st: W McAllister; 2nd: T Febton

BEEF CATTLE

Irish Moiled classes

CHAMPION: T Jackson

RESERVE: L Davis

Cow with calf at foot

1st: L Davis; 2nd: M Forsythe

Limousin classes

CHAMPION: W Smith

RESERVE: Lyndberg Limousin

Junior Heifer

1st: A Finney; 2nd: D G Green & Sons

Senior Heifer

1st: Small & Alexander; 2nd: D Robinson

Heifer in calf

1st: Trueman Limousins; 2nd: B Hall

Heifer due to calve before 39 months

1st: D G Green & Sons; 2nd: M Berry

Junior Cow with calf at foot

1st: W Smith; 2nd: Hamill Family

Senior Cow with calf at foot

1st: W Smith; 2nd: Clyde Family

Hereford classes

CHAMPION FEMALE: A Armour

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE: J & K Taggart

Cow with calf at foot

1st: J & K Taggart; 2nd: D Smyth

Heifer Class

1st: A Armour; 2nd: J & W McMordie

Beef Shorthorn classes

CHAMPION: J Porter

RESERVE: W & J McAllister

Cow with calf

1st: J Porter; 2nd: W & J McAlllister

Junior Heifer

1st: J Porter; 2nd: McDowell & Martin

Senior Bull

1st: J Porter; 2nd: Dorman Family

POULTRY

Turkey classes

Cock

1st: Miss P Gibson; 2nd: D Thompson

Hen

1st: Swandell & Wall; 2nd: Miss P Gibson

Geese classes

Gander - heavy

1st: R McKibbin; 2nd: D Kerr

Gander – light

1st: R McKibbin; 2nd: R McKibbin

Duck classes

White Indian Runner – drake

1st: H Lusby; 2nd: D Herron

White Indian Runner – Duck

1st: R McKibbin; 2nd: H Lusby

Fawn Indian Runner - Drake

1st: H Lusby; 2nd: D Herron

Fawn Indian Runner – Duck

1st: H Lusby; 2nd: H Lusby

Indian Runner – any other colour: Drake

1st: H Lusby; 2nd: R Wallace

Indian Runner – any other colour – duck

1st: R Wallace; Pekin Drake

1st: J wall; 2nd: D Thompson

Pekin Duck

1st: J Wall; 2nd: H Lusby

Muscovy Drake

1st: R McKibbin; 2nd: J Kittle

Muscovy Duck

1st: R McKibbin; 2nd: Miss M Beatty

Call White Drake

1st: A Kerr; 2nd: J Johnston

Call White Duck

1st: R McKibbin; 2nd: J Johnston

Call Mallard – Drake

1st: J McKibbin; 2nd: R Wallace

Call Mallard – Duck

1st: P Hamill; 2nd: P Hamill

Miniature – Drake

1st: Dobbin & Chambers; 2nd: Dobbin & Chambers

Large Standard Heavy Breeds

Wyandotte – Cock

1st: A Kerr; 2nd: L McCready

Wyandotte – Hen

1st: A Kerr; 2nd: P & Y Gregg

Sussex – Cock

1st: M & R Ryan; 2nd: J Tankin

Sussex – Hen

1st: J Wall; 2nd: A Kerr

Rhode Island Red – cock

1st: J Devlin; 2nd: T Bowden

For more results see Saturday’s Farming Life.

 

Back to the top of the page