Revealed: the entire new list of NI honours recipients

Her Majesty the Queen, pictured in 2016
Her Majesty the Queen, pictured in 2016

The following is the full Northern Ireland list of recipients of the Queen’s Birthday Honours, 2016:

KNIGHTHOOD

Jeffrey Mark DONALDSON

For political service

[See story here]

KNIGHT COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE BATH (KCB)

Dr Malcolm MCKIBBIN

For public service

DAME COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (DBE)

Ms Rotha JOHNSTON

For services to the economy and public service

COMMANDERS OR THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (CBE)

Dr Thomas CAVEN

For services to civil registration and official statistics

ProfUsha CHAKRAVARTHY

For services to ophthalmology and voluntary services to management of eye conditions

Mr James Henry CONN

For serices to justice

Mr Harold Mark ENNIS

For services to the economy and community

Mr Trevor REANEY

For services to democracy and the community

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (OBE)

Ms Erica BAMFORD

Services to tackling homelessness

Mrs Elizabeth Maria BANNON

For services to midwifery

Mr Gregory Patrick BUTLER

For services to education

OBE Mrs Noreen CAMPBELL

For services to the development of integrated education

Mrs Elizabeth DICKSON

For services to education

Miss Nicola Ann DUNN

Services to tourism

Ms Irene KNOX

Services to public libraries and the community

Mr Richard LEMON

For services to the peace process

Dr Hugh Connor MULHOLLAND

For services to healthcare

Miss Evelyn Ruth SMITH

For voluntary services to healthcare and the community

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (MBE)

Mr William James BAILIE

Services to justice department & development of prison estates

Mrs Elizabeth Ann BELL

For voluntary service to community transport

Mrs Elizabeth BROWNE

For services to healthcare

Mr Stanley COULTER

For services to amateur football

through Lisburn Rangers

Mrs Cynthia CRANSTON

Services to occupational therapy

Mrs Marion Elizabeth DALLAS

For services to healthcare and employment in the north west

Mr Gordon Mervyn DUNNE

For services to local government and to the community

Dr Basil John FARNAN

For services to forensic medicine and the community

Mr Ronald Joseph FERRIS

For services to skills development and the community in Co Down

Mrs Carol Hazel FITZSIMONS For services to youth entrepreneurship and enterprise

Mr Gerard GUCKIAN

Services to health and social care

Mrs Jackie HENRY

For services to the economy

Mrs Margaret HETHERINGTON

For services to former security personnel and their families

Thomas William HOGG

Services to local government in Antrim

Mr Issam Abbas HORSHI

Services to the tourism industry

Mrs Felicity HUMPHREYS

For services to education

Mr Herbert Brian HUNTER

For services to music

Mr John Joseph IRVINE

For voluntary service to cancer charities and the community

Mrs Jennifer JENKINS

For services to education

Ms Sarah KELSO-ROBB

For services to volunteering and charitable organisations

Mr Henry KOHNER

Services to mental health issues

Professor Christine LIDDELL

Services to tackling fuel poverty

Dr Charlotte Pamela LOGUE

For services to medicine

Mr Peter John LUNN

Services to commerce, charity and sport

Mr Mairtin MAC GIOLLA CHOMGHAILL

For services to the arts

Mr Patrick MACKEY

For services to education

Mr Owen Ignatius MAGUIRE

Voluntary service to young people and the community in Ardoyne

Miss Kerrie MCALLISTER

Services to the NI political process

Mr Thomas MCCLELLAND

Services to economic development

Mrs Anne Majella MCDOWELL

For services to education

Mr Stanley Terence MCILROY

For charitable services

Mr Terence Rea MCMASTER

For services to education

Mrs Margaret MOOREHEAD

For services to healthcare

Mr John Alexander PLATT

For services to education

Ms Sharon POLSON

For services to enterprise

Mr Alasdair John ROBINSON

Services to police and community

Mr Kerry Anthony ROONEY

Services to older people and drama

Mrs Ann SCOTT

Services to people with dementia

Mr Richard SCOTT

For services to former security personnel and their families

Mr John Vernon SMYTH

For services to sport

Miss Kousalyaa SOMASUNDRAM

For services to indian dance, ethnic art and the community

Mr Frank Mervyn STEWART

For voluntary service to the community and Water Aid

Mr Wesley Alan STRONG

For services to higher education

Mr John Declan TONER

Services to hospitality and tourism

Miss Margaret TORRENS

For voluntary services to the community in Antrim

Mrs Anne WALSH

For services to the social economy sector in east Belfast

Mrs Melanie WIGGINS

For services to tackling human trafficking

MEDALLIST OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE (BEM)

Mrs Sarah Elizabeth BECK

Services to nursing and voluntary service to Cancer Research UK

Mrs Muriel Joyce BOYD

Services to the welfare of ex-police in Carrickfergus

Mrs Ellen COLGAN

For voluntary service

Mr Thomas CONLON

For services to the environment and the sport of angling

Mr Michael Francis DIXON

For services to people with learning disabilities

Mr Gary DOYLE

For services to skills

Miss Eileen DRUMM

Services to disabled in Enniskillen

Mr James Donald FRY

For services to amateur football

Mr Frederick David HUNTER

Voluntary service to community

Mr Desmond JARDIN

For services to motorcycle sport

Mr Thomas George KIRKHAM

For services to the Army Cadet Force and to the community

Mr William George LUNN

For services to the community

Rev David Ronald MCBETH

For services to charity and to the community in Co Londonderry

Mrs Beth MCCAY

Services to music and the community

Mr William MCCAY

Services to music and the community

Miss Edith Victoria

For services to the community

Mr Ian David MCCULLAGH

For services to young people through the Boys’ Brigade

Mr John Robert MCCUSKER

Services to the Royal British Legion and Fermanagh community

Mrs Elizabeth Beryl MCKNIGHT

For services to the community in Carrickfergus

Mrs Yvonne MULHOLLAND

For voluntary service to veterans

Mr James Thomas NIXON

For services to the police and the community

Mr William Gerard O’DONNELL

For services to the community

Mrs Tracey PARKER

For services to cancer sufferers and terminally-ill children

Mrs Karen Catherine PURDY

For services to the voluntary and community sectors

Ms Emma Mary REGAN

For services to the provision of wheelchair services

Miss Margaret Joan REID

For services to young people through Scouting in Co Tyrone

Mr William Alexander SAYERS

Services to the Strabane community

Mrs Betty SCOTT

For charitable services

Mrs Ailna Vanessa SMYTH

Voluntary service to community

Mrs Mary STEVENSON

For services to education

Miss Mary Dorothea STEWART

For services to the community in Downpatrick

Mrs Elsie VANCE

For services to older people in Lisburn, Co Antrim

QUEEN’S POLICE MEDAL (QPM) Mrs Barbara Ann GRAY, Chief Superintendent

For services to policing and the community

Mr Hugh James Thompson HUME, Detective Chief Superintendent

For services to policing and the community

Mr Bernard Michael O’CONNOR, Temporary Chief Inspector

For services to policing and the community

QUEEN’s AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (QAM)

Mr John WRIGHT, Assistant Director of Operations, Northern Ireland Ambulance Service

For distinguished service