DCSIMG

BOWLS: Roaring Belmont remain on course for impressive treble trophy success

Belmont's Raymond Barrin action against Banbridge

Belmont's Raymond Barrin action against Banbridge

  • by Alex Mills
 

Belmont roared into the semi finals of the IBA Senior Cup – and remain on course for a treble trophy assault.

They ended the resistance of Banbridge at the semi final stage on Saturday and now await the winner of the Dunbarton versus Portrush game, which has still to be arranged.

Even though they are sitting at the top of the Division One table and, have a date in the Private Greens League Senior Cup final to contemplate, Belmont’s Davy Hamilton insists his team will be focusing on one game at a time.

“We going pretty well at the minute,” he said.

“But we were in a similar position last year and things blew up in our faces over the space of 10 days. We did however win the PGL Cup.

“It’s nice to be in the semi finals off the IBA Cup again. It’s a tournament that we have great affection for, being the only club to have previously won it on five successive occasions.

“Banbridge certainly made us work for the win on Saturday – they played very well.

“In terms of our league position, Dunbarton are still in the box seat. They may be now only half a point behind us, but they still have a game in hand. We still have the PGL Cup final against Ballymena to come next month, but that will look after itself.”

Former international Robin Horner was Belmont’s top performer against Banbridge, skipping his rink to a 23-15 win over Ian Gallagher.

Terry Crawford and Roy Battersby also made a significant impact by beating Eddie McCourt (23-16) and Brendan Davvis (19-15).

Aaron O’Keefe ensured the NIBA boys would battle to the finish by beating Stuart Bennett 25-16.

Old Bleach claimed their spot in the last four with an 11 shots win at home to Portadown – they will now face Divis in the semis on August 9.

Big Michael Nuttt stole the show at Randalstown with a cracking 27-19 win against Richard McMullan while Tom Rainey beat Mark Sproule 15-9.

But the Ports hit back through Dayne Jordan and Aidan Corrigan, who scored wins over Jonathan Millar (21-10) and James Talbot (21-19).

Under-strength Divis entered unchartered waters by reaching the last four following a 94-78 victory over Pickie.

Gerard McCloskey, produced a stunning performance with a sizzling 34-14 rink win over Billy Angus.

Brendan Power and Paul Brennan also played their part by beating Peter Campbell (29-13) and Martin Caughey (19-16).

But Neil Belch kept Pickie in the contest with a commanding 35-12 success against Michael McCafferty.

IBA Senior Cup, fourth round: Dunbarton 83 Cookstown 64.

IBA Senior Cup quarter finals: Divis 94 Pickie 78, Belmont 81 Banbridge 71, Old Bleach 81 Portadown 70.

IBA Junior Cup, quarter finals: Railway Unior 81 Ballymena 81 (Ballymena won on tie end), Coleraine 82 Dunbarton 56, Lurgan B 73 Limavady 94.

Semi finals: IBA Senior Cup: Belmont v Dunbarton or Portrush; Divis v Old Bleach.

IBA Junior Cup: Ballymena v Limavady; Coleraine v Dungiven.

Private Greens League Senior Division One: Ewarts 80 (6) Larne 79 (1).

PGL Division Two: Ballywalter 75 (5) NICS 73 (2), Cliftonville (6) Belmont Park (1), Ards 88 (6.5) Mossley 67 (0.5), Salisbury 63 (2) Hilden 83 (5).

PGL Division Three: Cavehill 90 (5.5) Knock 72 (1.5), Ballymena Park 94 (6) Malone 78 (1), PSNI 98 (7) North Belfast 61 (0), Belfast 76 (2) Saintfield 80 (5).

Private Greens League Junior Division One: Larne 69 (2) Falls 76 (5).

PGL Junior Two: Forth River 68 (1) Ards 83 (6), Belmont Parrk (7) Cliftonville (0), Willowfield 152 (7) Cavehill 42 (0).

Northern Ireland Bowling Association Division One: Lisnagarey 88 (6) Balmoral 58 (1), Dundonald 66 (2) Castle 72 (5).

Division Two: Newtownabbey 72 (2) Londonderry Park 83 (5), Balmoral B 82 (5) Dromore 77 (2), Carrikfergus 81 (3.5) Lurgan 81 (3.5).

Division Three: Cloughey 79 (2) Ulster Maple Leaf 86 (5), Musgrave 80 (4) Ormeau 78 (3).

Division Four: Glengormley 86 (5) Queen’s Island 80 (2), Holywood 86 (7) North Down 61 (0), Antrim 89 (5) St Stephen’s 77 (2), Finaghy 77 (6) Lisnagarvey B 63 (1).

Division Five: Portadown B 94 (7) Newry 59 (0).

Division Six: Ballynafeigh 66 (0) Windsor 88 (7), Castle 111 (6) 58th Old Boys 57 (1).

Provincial Senior League: Portrush 81 (6) Dunluce 72 (1), City of Derry 73 (2) Ballycastle 78 (5).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page