DCSIMG

Close champion Cormac Sharvin makes progress at Royal Dublin

Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) driving from the 12th tee during the second round of the 2014 Irish Amateur Open Golf Championship at The Royal Dublin Golf Club today (09/05/2014). Picture by Pat Cashman

Cormac Sharvin (Ardglass) driving from the 12th tee during the second round of the 2014 Irish Amateur Open Golf Championship at The Royal Dublin Golf Club today (09/05/2014). Picture by Pat Cashman

  • by Paul Kelly
 

Playing out of Carton House Golf Club in Maynooth, it’s 32-year-old Gary McDermott who leads a star studded international field after day two of the Irish Amateur Open at Royal Dublin Golf Club on four under par.

With an afternoon start, McDermott enjoyed the best of the conditions, and got off to a flying start with opening birdies on the first two holes.

A dropped shot at the fourth was picked up again on the sixth and he turned for home on two under par for his round. Bogies on holes, 10, 13 and 14 saw him slip back into the pack, but a strong finish with two birdies over the closing four holes put McDermott back on top with a two shot lead.

Just behind him is Jamie Savage from Scotland, who carded the lowest round of the day, a four under 68, and Tom Gandy from the Isle of Man – both are on two under par for the championship.

The South African Stroke Play champion Thriston Lawrence and another Scot Alexander Culverwell are one shot further back on one under par.

Irish Close Champion Cormac Sharvin is just four shots off the lead.

The Ardglass golfer carded a two under par round of 70 to leave him on a level par total of 144 with two rounds to go.

Also on that mark is West of Ireland champion Jack Hume who signed for a second consecutive 72.

Reeve Whiston from Mourne is also well-placed seven shots back and will have some work to do on Saturday to force his way into contention. The cut comes this evening with the top 50 and ties making the final round on Sunday.

Round Three Draw

Saturday 10th May

07:00 S McGlynn (Carton House), P Dedek (Czech Republic)

07:11 Y Taler (Israel), L Thiele (Brazil)

07:22 A Michellod (Switzerland), S Zach (Czech Republic), D Carey (Carton House)

07:33 M Harradine (Switzerland), J McGinn (Laytown & Bettystown), G Costa (Portugal)

07:44 G Van Baarle (Belgium), NJ Arnoldi (South Africa), D Deschler (USA)

07:55 A Sutherland (Scotland), R Connolly (Palmerstown Stud), L Leysen (Belgium)

08:06 C Mills (Shandon Park), A Verschaeren (Luxembourg), L Jansen (Netherlands)

08:17 C Carroll (Shandon Park), A Blaney (Scotland), R Bridges (Stackstown)

08:28 G Lappin (Belvoir Park), W Russell (Clandeboye), K Kulokorpi (Finland)

08:39 S McCarthy (Black Bush), P Reilly (Scotland), S O’Connor (Luttrellstown Castle)

08:50 K McDonagh (The Royal Dublin), L Hutchinson (The Royal Dublin), P Coughlan (Moate)

09:01 S Moran (Carton House), E Arthurs (Forrest Little), R O’Donovan (Lucan)

09:12 D Brady (Co. Sligo), D Kay (Scotland), D Brennan (Shannon)

09:23 G Stevenson (Scotland), C O’Rourke (Naas), J Magalhaes (Portugal)

09:45 S Ryan (The Royal Dublin), J Yeomans (England), D Reidy (Co. Sligo)

09:56 R Symington (Lisburn), V Lopes (Portugal), G Collins (Rosslare)

10:07 A Tourinho (Brazil), S O’Hara (Co. Sligo), L Lipold (Austria)

10:18 E Smith (Ardee), S Bryan (Delgany), S Lopez (Spain)

10:29 R Hopwood (England), H McCullen (England), C Howie (Scotland)

10:40 JR Galbraith (Whitehead), R Cannon (Balbriggan), R Lester (Hermitage)

10:51 D Young (Scotland), M Shanahan (Castlemartyr), M Kippen (England)

11:02 R McNamara (Headfort), H Arkenau (Germany), B Best (Rathmore)

11:13 D Boshart (Netherlands), A Wilson (Wales), C Syme (Scotland)

11:24 B Neil (Scotland), E McCormack (Galway), E Holland (England)

11:35 R Knightly (The Royal Dublin), J Allan (England), A Choen (Israel)

11:46 J Duff (Scotland), S Borrowman (Scotland), W Hanna (Kilkeel)

11:57 M Kuronen (Finland), G Mottershead (England), A Dunton (Scotland)

12:19 J Lombardo (Germany), S Healy (Claremorris), B Anderson (The Royal Dublin)

12:30 S Cullen (Slieve Russell), E Griffin (Waterford), L Ruuska (Finland)

12:41 K McCarthy (Castlemartyr), J Bush (Wales), J Fox (Portmarnock)

12:52 J Hopkins (The Royal Dublin), H Tomlinson (England), D Holland (Castle)

13:03 I O’Rourke (The Royal Dublin), D McElroy (Ballymena), G Lenehan (Portmarnock)

13:14 C Campbell (Warrenpoint), C Fairweather (Knock), T McLarnon (Massereene)

13:25 D Coghlan (Portmarnock), P Mc Bride (The Island), J Greene (Portmarnock)

13:36 S Grehan (Tullamore), S Gibson (Scotland), R Dawson (Faithlegg)

13:47 M Penge (England), R van West (Netherlands), N MacAndrew (Scotland)

13:58 R Whitson (Mourne), S Westdijk (Netherlands), K Le Blanc (The Island)

14:09 C Bezuidenhout (South), Africa A Mason (England), J Hume (Naas)

14:20 C Sharvin (Ardglass), A Culverwell (Scotland), T Lawrence (South Africa)

14:31 T Gandy (Isle of Man), J Savage (Scotland), G McDermott (Carton House)

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page