DCSIMG

Delight for Svein Tuft as Giro gets underway in Belfast

The eventual winners of the Team Time Trial on the first stage of the Giro D'Italia, Orica GreenEdge

The eventual winners of the Team Time Trial on the first stage of the Giro D'Italia, Orica GreenEdge

  • by Jim Stokes
 

There was celebration, drama and disappointment on Friday night as birthday boy Svein Tuft donned the Maglia Rosa after his smooth-riding Orega Greenedge team took the Team Time Trial honours in the opening stage of the 97th Giro d’Italia.

But there was disaster for Irish rider Dan Martin whose Giro d’Italia lasted all of 20 minutes when he was taken to hospital with a suspected broken right collar bone after a number of his Garmin Sharp team crashed on the return trip down the lower Newtownards Road.

There was better news for Martin’s cousin Nicolas Roche, however, after his Tinkoff-Saxo outfit came home 23 seconds behind in fourth place but gained a number of important seconds on some of his general classification rivals.

However, it was glory for Canadian Tuft who celebrated his 37th birthday yesterday and was given the honour of leading his Australian team across the line at Belfast’s magnificent City Hall. Second off the ramp they posted an early time of 24 mins 42 secs and in the end pipping Omega Pharma-Quick into second spot with BMC third, a further two seconds in arrears.

STAGE ONE RESULTS

STAGE 1 RESULTS

1 Orica Greenedge 0:24:42

2 Omega Pharma-QuickStep - 0:00:05

3 BMC 0:00:07

4 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:23

5 Team Sky 0:00:35

6 Astana 0:00:38

7 Cannondale 0:00:53

8 Movistar Team0:00:55

9 Giant-Shimano0:00:56

10 Ag2r-La Mondiale0:00:58

11 Trek Factory Racing0:01:00

12 Belkin0:01:01

13 Neri Sottoli

14 Bardiani-CSF0:01:07

15 Androni Giocattoli0:01:14

16 FDJ.fr0:01:18

17 Lampre-Merida0:01:20

18 Colombia0:01:22

19 Katusha0:01:33

20 Lotto Belisol0:01:34

21 Europcar0:01:48

22 Garmin-Sharp0:03:26

Overall general classification top 10:

1 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:25:42

2 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica Greenedge same time

3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica Greenedge same time

4 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica Greenedge same time

5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica Greenedge same time

6 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica Greenedge same time

7 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:05

8 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team same time

9 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team same time

10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team same time

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page