DCSIMG

Foyle Cup ready for big kick-off as 220 teams go for silverware glory

The Foyle Cup kicks-off on Monday

The Foyle Cup kicks-off on Monday

The Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup extravaganza kicks-off on Monday with games across the North West region.

The 2014 event has attracted the biggest entry ever – with no fewer than 220 teams participating.

“To think that in 2011 we had 132 teams in the competition; 2012 witnessed an entry of 164 teams, last year our City of Culture year 216 and this year we will have our biggest ever entry of 220 teams,” said chairman Michael Hutton.

“The growth of the Foyle Cup is a true success story for all of us here in the city. It has been amazing to note the ever growing interest in this event which began as a one day 8 team tournament in 1992 and now has developed into a truly wonderful international festival of football. No matter where I go in the city, over the past few weeks, all I hear from family members is their pride that their son, daughter, nephew, niece, cousin, grandson, grandaughter is playing in the Foyle Cup tournament and how many people locally have booked time off work to witness the event.

“It is great to witness all the events that have taken place thus over the past 18 months and the Foyle Cup ranks up there with them al l- it is probably the biggest event in terms of returns in terms of bednight numbers occupied. It is an event where we profile what is best about our city, its people, its youth, its hotels its leisure facilities, its welcome to visitors. I have always maintained that as a city we have nothing to learn about welcoming visitors – it is part of our natural behaviour.”

The event attracts a huge number of scouts, anxious to discover the next local Darron Gibson, Shay Given, James McClean, Daniel Laffterty, Paddy McCourt or Seamus Coleman.

Hutton added: “Whilst the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup has been a passport into professional football for the likes of Robbie Keane, Stephen Ireland, John O Shea, Kevin Kilbane, indeed many of our current Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland international teams have played in the tournament – we in the Derry & District Youth FA are delighted that our event has been a means into professional football for so many of our local players developed by the Association.

“There can be no doubt about the respect that the Foyle Cup has gained over the years. Our economy has been in a deep recession for the past five or six years and yet the tournament continues to grow and prosper. This year we have 220 teams competing. Why do so many teams want to identify with the event? There are a number of factors which have contributed to this growth.”

More details regarding this year’s event can be viewed on tournament website www.foylecup.com or Tel Tournament Office No 02871347695, Lisnagelvin Leisure Centre. For live results check http://results.foylecup.com or download the official tournament app from the Android or Apple App store.

Monday matches:

UNDER 10

12:00 Oxford Colts v Glentoran Colts(St Columbs Pk, A); Coleraine FC v Dungannon United Youth(St Columbs Pk, B); Bright Stars v Shankill Juniors(Leafair, A); Roe Valley FC v Lifford Celtic(Leafair, B); Culmore v St Oliver Plunkett Colts(Magee, B); Clonmany Shamrocks v Bertie Peacock Youths(Magee, A);

12:45 Kildrum Tigers v Maiden City Colts(St Columbs Pk, A); Glentoran Colts v Coleraine FC(St Columbs Pk, B); Kilmacrennan Celtic v Corinthians FC(Leafair, A); Shankill Juniors v Roe Valley FC(Leafair, B); North End United v East Donegal Colts(Magee, A); St Oliver Plunkett Colts v North End United(Magee, B);

13:30 Maiden City Colts v Oxford Colts(St Columbs Pk, B); Dungannon United Youth v Kildrum Tigers(St Columbs Pk, A); Corinthians FC v Bright Stars(Leafair, B); Lifford Celtic v Kilmacrennan Celtic(Leafair, A); Bertie Peacock Youths v Culmore(Magee, A); East Donegal Colts v Clonmany Shamrocks(Magee, B);

14:30 Oxford FC v Glentoran Swifts(Magee, A); Lagan Harps v Oak Athletic(Magee, B); Clooney Soccer School v Ballinamallard United(St Columbs Pk, A); Eglinton Eagles v Ballyraine FC(St Columbs Pk, B); Tristar FC v Shankill Colts(Leafair, A); Ballymoney United v Quigleys Point Swifts(Leafair, B);

15:15 Limavady United v Sion Swifts(Magee, A); Oak Athletic v Oxford FC(Magee, B); Gweedore United v Top of the Hill Celtic(St Columbs Pk, A); Ballinamallard United v Eglinton Eagles(St Columbs Pk, B); Milford United v Don Boscos(Leafair, A); Shankill Colts v Ballymoney United(Leafair, B);

16:00 Sion Swifts v Lagan Harps(Magee, A); Glentoran Swifts v Limavady United(Magee, B); Top of the Hill Celtic v Clooney Soccer School(St Columbs Pk, B); Ballyraine FC v Gweedore United(St Columbs Pk, A); Don Boscos v Tristar FC(Leafair, B); Quigleys Point Swifts v Milford United(Leafair, A);

17:00 Ballymoor FC v Carniny Youth(Leafair, A); East Donegal Schoolboys v Maiden City Academy(Leafair, B); Tristar Colts v St Oliver Plunkett FC(St Columbs Pk, A); Coleraine Colts v Killea Nixon Corner(St Columbs Pk, B);

17:45 Bertie Peacock Colts v Sion Colts(Leafair, A); Maiden City Academy v Ballymoor FC(Leafair, B); Buncrana Hearts v Colin Valley FC(St Columbs Pk, A); St Oliver Plunkett FC v Coleraine Colts(St Columbs Pk, B);

18:30 Sion Colts v East Donegal Schoolboys(Leafair, A); Carniny Youth v Bertie Peacock Colts(Leafair, B); Colin Valley FC v Tristar Colts(St Columbs Pk, A); Killea Nixon Corner v Buncrana Hearts(St Columbs Pk, B);

UNDER 11

12:00 Foyle Harps v St Oliver Plunkett Colts(Vale Centre, A); Letterkenny Rovers v Maiden City Academy(Vale Centre, B); Trojans FC v Hillsborough Boys(Bishops Field, A); Carndonagh FC v Institute(Bishops Field, B);

12:45 Limavady United v Sion Swifts(Vale Centre, A); Maiden City Academy v Foyle Harps(Vale Centre, B); Bertie Peacock Youths v Strabane Athletic(Bishops Field, A); Institute v Trojans FC(Bishops Field, B);

13:30 Sion Swifts v Letterkenny Rovers(Vale Centre, A); St Oliver Plunkett Colts v Limavady United(Vale Centre, B); Strabane Athletic v Carndonagh FC(Bishops Field, A); Hillsborough Boys v Bertie Peacock Youths(Bishops Field, B);

14:30 Ballymoor FC v Glentoran FC(Vale Centre, A); Inishowen Colts v Culmore FC(Vale Centre, B); Oxford FC v Don Boscos Colts(Bishops Field, A); Donegal Town v Top of the Hill Celtic(Bishops Field, B);

15:15 Coleraine FC v Ballinamallard United(Vale Centre, A); Inishowen Youth League v Don Boscos(Vale Centre, B); Lifford Celtic v Dungannon United Youth(Bishops Field, B); Corinthians FC v St Oliver Plunkett FC(Bishops Field, A);

16:00 Ballinamallard United v Inishowen Colts(Vale Centre, A); Glentoran FC v Coleraine FC(Vale Centre, B); Tristar FC v Rosario FC(Bishops Field, A); Peamount United v Killea Nixon Corner(Bishops Field, B);

17:00 Ballymoney United v South Donegal Schoolboys(Vale Centre, B)

UNDER 12

15:00 Shelbourne v Inishowen Youth League(Maginn Park); Carnmoney FDC v Oak Athletic(Oakland); Waterford Schoolboys v East Donegal Schoolboys(Killea); Carniny Youth v Derry Colts(Thornhill College 1); Swilly Rovers v Donegal Schoolboys(Strabane - Melvin); Hearts FC v Maiden City Academy(Nelson Drive); Killea Nixon Corner v Coleraine FC(Lisnagelvin 1); TW Braga v Kildrum Tigers(Kildrum); Ballymoney United v South Donegal Schoolboys(Templemore Swilly); Cavan/Monaghan Yth Lge v Oxford FC(Vale Centre); Ballinamallard United v Roe Valley FC(Limavady, Killane Road);

17:00 Sion Swifts v Limavady United(Dungiven, Curragh Rd)

UNDER 13

15:00 Strabane Athletic v Coleraine FC(Leafair); North End United YFC v Shankill Colts(Newbuildings); Dungiven Celtic v Ballymoney United(Dungiven, Ballygudden); Ballymoor v St Patricks Castlederg(Strabane - Track); Bertie Peacock Youths v Foyle Harps(Clooney Park West);

17:00 Sheffield United v Carniny Youth(Ardmore); Arklow Town v Shankill Juniors(Prehen 2); Maiden City Academy v Ardstraw FC(Kildrum); Derry Colts v Institute FC(Thornhill College 1); Donegal Schoolboys v Oxford FC(Templemore Central);

UNDER 15

17:00 Finn Harps v Bangor FC(Strabane - Track); Inishowen Youth League v Hillsborough Boys(St Columbs Pk 1); Shelbourne v Loughside FC(Vale Centre); Strabane Athletic v Coleraine FC(Limavady, Scroggy Road 3G);

19:00 Dungiven Celtic v Arklow Town(Dungiven, Ballygudden); Limavady United v Oxford FC(Templemore Central); Institute FC v Norwich City(Oakland); Derry Colts v NECSL(Thornhill College 1);

UNDER 17

17:00 Finn Harps v St Johnstone(Wilton Park); St Oliver Plunkett v Foyle Harps(Leafair); Derry City v Hillsborough Boys(Brandywell Showgrounds); Ashgrove Rovers v Killen Rangers(Lifford Celtic);

UNDER 19

19:00 Ballymoor FC v Cliftonville FC(Wilton Park); Finn Harps v Mountjoy United(Strabane - Melvin); Partick Thistle v Ballymena United(Ardmore); Fanad United v Limavady United(Limavady, Scroggy Road 3G); Institute v Strabane Athletic(Templemore Swilly); Letterkenny Rovers v Newtowne FC(Lisnagelvin 1); Oldpark Reds v Derry City(Brandywell Showgrounds); Altrincham FC v Inishowen Youth League(Maginn Park)

LADIES

19:00 Derry City v Greencastle FC(Killea); Lagan Harps v Sion Swifts(Lifford Celtic); Roe Valley Ladies v Foyle Belles(Limavady, Killane Road); Killen Rangers Ladies v Illies Celtic(St Columbs Pk 2);

More details regarding this year’s Foyle Cup can be viewed on tournament website www.foylecup.com or Tel Tournament Office No 02871347695, Lisnagelvin Leisure Centre.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page