Belmont bowls academy on starting grid

Ballymoneys Gary Kelly
Ballymoneys Gary Kelly

Belmont's Davy Hamilton again plans to host a ‘bowls academy’ starting on Saturday, May 28.

The classes, for Under-18’s, will be staged at Belmont Bowls club, from 11-noon – and will run for six weeks.

“This is the third year of the bowls academy and it has proved a very successful venture in the past,” said Hamilton, who is the youth development officer at the club.

“I’m hoping for a bit of assistance from the Irish Bowls Federation talent development officers Chris Mulholland and Ian McClure.

“Everyone will be made welcome – it’s basically a chance for kids to learn the game. We want to make it enjoyable as possible for them.”

p The Provincial selectors have named their team for this season’s IBA Inter-association Championship at Belmont on Friday-Saturday, May 27-28.

Having won the title by the narrowest of margins last year, there will no shortage of confidence when they travel to the east Belfast venue.

However, they are deprived of the services of Alan Paul, who has moved on to Dunbarton and is ironically due to make his PGL debut against his former colleagues. Also missing is Colin Hogg, who is recovering from illness - Derek Smith is taking out year out from outdoor bowls.

The Provincials begin their title defence against the Private Greens League on the Friday night (May 27) before they go head to head with the NIBA on Saturday morning.

They will then line out against the Bowling League of Ireland in their final game in the afternoon session.

Provincial team

Rink one: A Tennant (Ballymoney), D McElroy (Cookstown), N McCaw (Ballymoney), B McAlary (Ballymoney).

Rink two: J Martin (Ballymoney), A Walker (Ballymoney), D O’Kane (Letterkenny), G Kelly (Ballymoney)

Rink three: R Kane (Dunluce), M McAleese (Ballymoney), A Davision (Coleraine), B Kane (Dunluce).

Rink four: B Hughes (Ballymoney), J Quinn (Letterkenny), D Gaile (Coleraine), M Wilson (Cookstown).

Rink five: M Mason (Coleraine), B Smyth (Ballymoney), G McCloy (Portrush), I McClure (Portrush).

Reserves: C Brogan (Ballymoney), M Jones (Portglenone), A Kennedy (Dunluce), S Quinn (Cookstown).