DCSIMG

NW200: Saturday’s big race results

William Dunlop won the opening Superbike race for Tyco Suzuki at the Vauxhall International North West 200

William Dunlop won the opening Superbike race for Tyco Suzuki at the Vauxhall International North West 200

 

Michael and William Dunlop celebrated a victory apiece in the Superbike class at the Vauxhall International North West 200 on a memorable day for the Ballymoney riders.

Bruce Anstey claimed his tenth win at the event in the Supersport race, while Lee Johnston took the honours in the Supertwin event to make it a double in the class following his success on Thursday.

Michael Dunlop was also a double winner as the 25-year-old won the Superstock race on his MD Racing BMW.

Results round-up:

EventServ Superbike Race

1 W Dunlop (Tyco Suzuki), 2 M Dunlop (BMW Motorrad), 3 C Cummins (Honda Racing), 4 M Rutter (Bathams BMW), 5 I Hutchinson (Milwaukee Yamaha), 6 S Andrews (RAF Reserves Honda), 7 G Johnson (Lincs Lifting Honda), 8 J Brookes (Milwaukee Yamaha), 9 G Martin (Tyco Suzuki), 10 H Saiger (Saiger.com Kawasaki). Fastest lap: M Dunlop 114.357mph.

Milwaukee Supersport Race

1 B Anstey (Valvoline Padgett’s Honda), 2 C Cummins (Jackson Racing Honda), 3 G Johnson (Smiths Triumph), 4 J Brookes (Milwaukee Yamaha), 5 M Dunlop (MD Racing Honda), 6 M Rutter (Smith Triumph), 7 W Dunlop (Tyco Suzuki), 8 D Cooper (Tsingtao Kawasaki), 9 R Mountford (Silicone Engineering Triumph), 10 J Cowton (Cowton Racing Honda). Fastest lap: Seeley 109.698mph.

Anchor Complex Supertwin Race

1 L Johnston (East Coast Kawasaki), 2 M Dunlop (MD Racing Kawasaki), 3 J Cowton (Kendo Racing Kawasaki), 4 J McWilliams (KMR SGS Kawasaki), 5 R Farquhar (KMR SGS Kawasaki), 6 Ivan Lintin (McKinstry Racing Kawasaki), 7 M Jessopp (VRS Kawasaki), 8 D Sheils (CD Racing Kawasaki), 9 P Shoesmith (Ice Valley Kawasaki), 10 G Keys (DNI 3 Racing Kawasaki). Fastest lap: Cowton 102.561mph.

CP Hire Superstock Race

1 M Dunlop (MD Racing BMW), 2 M Rutter (Bathams BMW), 3 G Johnson (Lincs Lifting Kawasaki), 4 H Saiger (Kawasaki), 5 A Seeley (Mar-Train Racing Kawasaki), 6 L Johnston (East Coast/Pirtek Honda), 7 D Harrison (RC Express Kawasaki), 8 J Hillier (Quattro Plant Kawasaki), 9 S Thompson (Bathams BMW), 10 D Kneen (Marks Bloom Suzuki). Fastest lap: M Dunlop 116.355mph.

Vauxhall Superbike Race

1 M Dunlop (BMW Motorrad), 2 J Brookes (Milwaukee Yamaha), 3 A Seeley (Mar-Train Racing Kawasaki), 4 M Rutter (Bathams BMW), 5 G Martin (Tyco Suzuki), 6 C Cummins (Honda Racing), 7 M Jessopp (Riders Motorcycles BMW), 8 D Harrison (RC Express Kawasaki), 9 J Hillier (Quattro Plant Kawasaki), 10 G Johnson (Lincs Lifting Honda). New lap record (outright): Brookes 122.957mph.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page