RUGBY: Ulster’s B&I Cup fixtures are revealed

Ulster A will look to get out of their group in this season's B&O Cup
Ulster A will look to get out of their group in this season's B&O Cup

Ulster ‘A’ have been drawn in Pool one for this season’s British & Irish Cup competition.

The Irish Province will be looking to show improved performance in the second tier competition which takes in side from the England Championship, Wales and Scotland.

London Scottish, Cardiff Blues Premiership Select and Jersey Reds make up Ulster’s pool.

They will open with a home game against Jersey on the weekend of October 15 and then go to London Scottish the following weekend.

The games in the competition are played over the same weekends as the European Champions Cup.

Ulster reached the semi-finals in the inaugural season in 2009-10.

British & Irish Cup 2016/17 Pools:

Pool 1

Jersey Reds

London Scottish

Ulster ‘A’

Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Pool 2

London Welsh

Doncaster Knights

Munster ‘A’

Rotherham Titans

Pool 3

Cornish Pirates

London Irish

Ospreys Premiership Select

Connacht Eagles

Pool 4

Leinster ‘A’

Scarlets Premiership Select

Nottingham Rugby

Richmond

Pool 5

Yorkshire Carnegie

Bedford Blues

Dragons Premiership Select

Ealing Trailfinders

Fixtures:

Round 1 - October 14/15/16

Pool 1: Ulster ‘A’ v Jersey Reds

Pool 1: Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v London Scottish

Round 2 - October 21/22/23

Pool 1: Jersey Reds v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Pool 1: London Scottish v Ulster ‘A’

Round 3 - December 9/10/11

Pool 1: London Scottish v Jersey Reds

Pool 1: Ulster ‘A’ v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Round 4 - December 16/17/18

Pool 1: Jersey Reds v London Scottish

Pool 1: Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v Ulster ‘A’

Round 5 - January 13/14/15

Pool 1: Ulster ‘A’ v London Scottish

Pool 1: Cardiff Blues Premiership Select v Jersey Reds

Round 6 - January 20/21/22

Pool 1: Jersey Reds v Ulster ‘A’

Pool 1: London Scottish v Cardiff Blues Premiership Select

Quarter-finals: March 10/11/12

Semi-finals: March 31/April 1/April 2

Final: April 22