DCSIMG

WOMEN’S RUGBY: Changed Ireland to meet Kazakhstan as semi-final awaits

Ashleigh Baxte and  Niamh Briggs celebrate 
against New Zealand

Ashleigh Baxte and Niamh Briggs celebrate against New Zealand

The Ireland Women’s team to play Kazakhstan in the third and final pool game of the IRB Women’s Rugby World Cup has been named.

There has been a number of changes to the opening side that overcame New Zealand 14-17 in their last outing.

A new look backline see, Jackie Sheils, Vikki McGinn and Hannah Casey all make their first start of the tournament.

Ulster’s Grace Davitt and Lynne Cantwell retain the centre pairing with Cantwell captaining the side.

Tania Rosser moves to out half with Larissa Muldoon starting at scrumhalf.

Gillian Bourke is joined by Fiona Hayes and Kerri-Ann Craddock in the front row.

Orla Fitzsimons, who makes her first appearance of the tournament, is named alongside Laura Guest in the second row.

Paula Fitzpatrick is named at no. 8 and is joined by Sharon Lynch and Siobhan Fleming to complete the back row.

Fiona Coghlan, Ailis Egan, Sophie Spence, Claire Molloy, Nora Stapleton, Alison Miller and Ashleigh Baxter are all named in the replacements.

Speaking ahead of the test, head coach Philip Doyle said “Tuesday’s win against New Zealand was fantastic and really showed what this team can do. However, it was one game and we still have a lot of rugby to play.

“This World Cup is, and always has been about our 26 player squad, and we are in a great position that we can use fresh players to maintain our standards and performances to date.

“Kazakhstan are a hugely physical side and we are not underestimating them, they will not be overcome easily.

This game will be televised live on TG4 and on Sky Sports.

Ireland Women’s Team (to play Kazakhstan, IRB Women’s Rugby World Cup, Marcoussis, Paris - Saturday 9th August, 13.00hrs local, 12.00hrs Irl)

15. Jackie Shiels (Richmond RFC/Exile)

14. Vikki McGinn (Blackrock/Leinster)

13. Lynne Cantwell (Richmond RFC/Exile) Capt

12. Grace Davitt (Cooke/Ulster)

11. Hannah Casey (Saracens/Exiles)

10. Tania Rosser (Blackrock/Leinster)

9. Larissa Muldoon (Bristol/Exile)

1. Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemians/Munster)

2. Gillian Bourke (UL Bohemians/Munster)

3. Kerrie Ann Craddock (Saracens/Exiles)

4. Laura Guest (Highfield/Munster)

5. Orla Fitzsimons (St Mary’s College/Leinster)

6. Sharon Lynch (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

7. Siobhan Fleming (Tralee/Munster)

8. Paula Fitzpatrick (St Mary’s/Leinster)

Replacements

16. Fiona Coghlan (UL Bohemians/Leinster)

17. Ailis Egan (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

18. Sophie Spence (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

19. Claire Molloy (Bristol/Connacht)

20. Nora Stapleton (Old Belvedere/Leinster)

21. Alison Miller (Portlaoise/Connacht)

22. Ashleigh Baxter (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page