Full list of NI’s New Year Honours 2015

Matt Baggott was among those honoured
Matt Baggott was among those honoured

The News Letter publishes below the full, unedited list of names.

Among the recipients are Matt Baggott, Mary Peters and FIFA chief Jim Boyce, as well as ex-jail governor Pat Maguire and boxer Paddy Barnes.

Companion of Honour

Dame Mary Elizabeth PETERS DBE

For services to Sport and to the community

Knights Bachelor

Prof Richard Robert BARNETT

For services to Higher Education and Business

Matthew David BAGGOTT CBE QPM

For Services to Policing

Commanders of the

British Empire

Nigel Wallace Boyd DUNLOP

For services to Business and the Economy

Patricia LEWSLEY- MOONEY

For services to Children’s Rights

Patrick Sean MAGUIRE

For Public Service to the Prison Service

Officers of the British Empire

Elizabeth ARMOUR

For services to Education

Joan BAIRD

For services to Housing and the community

James Richard Wesley BOYCE

For his services to Football

Judge John Joseph CURRAN

For services to the Judiciary

Dr John Damien FAY

For services to Agri-Food Education

David Boyd GUILFOYLE

For services to the community

Leslie HUGHES

For services to the Insurance Industry and to the community

Maud KELLS

For services to people in the Democratic Republic of Congo

Séamus MAGEE

For services to Democracy

Mary Margaret Geraldine MCGAHEY

For services to Local Government

Daniel MCSORLEY

For services to Local Government

Dr Anne Philomena MURRAY

For Services to Education

Prof Kenneth Richard SEDDON

For services to Chemistry

Henry Campbell TWEEDIE

For services to the Red Meat Industry and the community

Members of the British Empire

Cllr Elizabeth ADGER

For services to Local Government and Young People

Alderman William Alexander Fraser AGNEW

For services to Local Government and Cross-border Relations

Henry Anthony ARMSTRONG

For services to Transport and charitable fundraising

Patrick Gerard BARNES

For services to Boxing and the community

Thomas BAXTER

For services to Leukaemia Research

Rosemond Margaret BAXTER

For services toLeukaemia Research

Agnes Barbara Dunlop BRAND

For services to Education and the

community

Gerard Majella BRODERICK JP

For services to Justice and to the

community

Anthony BYRNE

For services to Gymnastics

Dr. Audrey Elizabeth Arlene

CASSIDY

For services to People with Autism

Patricia Majella CUNNINGHAM

For services to Preschool Education

Margaret Jean DAVIDSON DL

For services to the community

Ferris Herbert DENNISON

For voluntary service to the Northern Ireland Kidney Research Fund

Geoffrey William James DUNN

For Services to Education and the community

Margaret EYDEN

For services to Border Safety in the UK

Dr Mary Patricia FLYNN

For services to Higher Education

Hugh John Simpson GIBSON

For political service to the Democratic

Unionist Party and to the community

Roisin GOODWIN

For Services to Research and Development

Sheila Eileen Elizabeth GRAHAM

For services to Victims and Witnesses of Crime

William James GREER

For Services to Education

Deric Armstrong HENDERSON

For services to Journalism

Helen Dorothy LINDSAY

For services to Freedom of Information and voluntary service

Florence MAIRS

For services to Education and the community

Celine MCCARTAN

For services to further Education

Rev Ronald MCCRACKEN

For humanitarian services to Children and Young Adults Overseas

Brendan Joseph MCCUSKER

For services to Education

Cllr John MCLAUGHLIN

For services to Local Government and to the community

Alderman Maurice Turtle MILLS

For services to Local Government

William PATTERSON

For services to Education

Pearl Marion WOODBURN

For services to Primary Education and to the community

British Empire Medal

Liam Denis BRODERICK

For services to the community

Michael Thomas CAMPBELL

For services to Charitable Fundraising

Andrew Cornett CLINT

For services to the community

Margaret Mary COUCHMAN

For services to the community

Ellison Elizabeth CRAIG

For services to the community

Rachael DAVISON

For services to the community

William DICKSON

For services to the community

Wilma Isobel ERSKINE-HEGGARTY

For services to Northern Ireland Tourism and to Golf

Anna Margaret GLASS

For voluntary service to Ardstraw

Parish Church and the community

Robert GRAHAM

For voluntary services to the community

Louise Sarah Ruth GREER

For services to Riding for the Disabled

Margaret GURNEY

For services to the community

Christopher HAGAN

For services to the community

John HUGHES

For services to Police Welfare

Maureen Raye HUME

For services to Charity Fundraising and to the community

Pearl Margaret Mary Elizabeth HUTCHINSON

For services to the community

John KELLY

For voluntary services to Mountpottinger Methodist Church and to the community

Henry Douglas LAMONT

For voluntary services to Upperlands Community Development Ltd

Robert Oliver MADINE

For services to Swimming

Joseph Edward MCLAUGHLIN

For services to charity

David William Aaron MCQUIGG

For services to Sport

Mary Margaret MITCHELL

For services to Charitable Fundraising

David John MONAGHAN

For services to Rural Transport

Lawrence MURPHY

For services to Sport and to the community

Dennis Stafford NASH

For services to the community and charity

Elizabeth Sweetlove ORR

For services to the community

Shane QUINN

For services to Young People

Leslie Alexander SHIELS DL

For services to the Scout Movement and to the community

Willam Herbert Derek SHORT

For voluntary service to the community

Leonard TOTTON

For services to Higher Education

Robert Earley WATSON

For services to Sport

Queen’s Police Medal (QPM)

George Elliott Simon MCNEE, Sergeant

Thomas STEVENSON, Sergeant

Stephen WILSON, D/Inspector

Queen’s Fire Service Medal (QFSM)

Dale Anthony ASHFORD, Assistant Chief Fire Officer