Queen’s Birthday honours: Northern Ireland recipients

MLA George Robinson was awarded an MBE
MLA George Robinson was awarded an MBE

Here is the full list of Northern Ireland recipients:

Knights Bachelor

George Ivan MORRISON – For services to the music industry and to tourism in Northern Ireland

Companion of the Bath

William David Adams HAIRE – For services to government

Commanders of the British Empire

Robert Gribben ADAIR – For services to the UK portsindustry

Officers of the British Empire

Professor Kenneth ADDLEY – For services to occupational health

William CALDWELL – For services to the community

Jennifer HAWTHORNE – For services to housing

Rev Robert HERRON – For services to hducation

Dr David John JOHNSTON – For services to the community

William James KERR – For services to policing

Conall Gerald MACLYNN – For services to independent tribunals

Professor Emeritus Roy Robert Alexander MCCONKEY – For services to people with intellectual

and developmental disabilities

John Mark MCLEAN – For services to housing

Emer Marie MURNAGHAN – For services to civil engineering profession and further education

Professor James Robert NIXON – For services to healthcare

John (Mark) NODDER – For services to the economy

David Charles SURPLUS – For services to renewable energy

David Glyndwr WALL – For public service

Dr Timothy David WYATT – For services to the advancement of healthcare science

Members of the British Empire

John William BAMBER – For services to tourism

Hugh Barry BARR – For services to ploughing

John Robert BEGGS – For services to local government

Michael David BLACK – For services to the ICT industry

SusanDorothy BLACK – For services to cross-community relations and education

Peter Samuel Wilfrid Hunter COOPER – For services to broadcast journalism

Samuel Henry Trevor DALE – For services to education

Charles David DONNAN – For services to education

Colin William HAGAN – For services to vocational skills

Valerie Elizabeth HAUGH – For services to education

Jennifer Ann HOBSON – For services to young people

Philomena HUGHES – For services to older people

Agnes KENNEDY – For services to education

Clifford Thomas KENNEDY – For services to the community

William Thomas KENNEDY – For services to local government and motorcycle road racing

William John KERNOHAN – For services to the bus industry

Jessica Susan KIDD – For services to young people

Gavin Alexander KIRKPATRICK – For services to policing

Andrew Bell MAGOWAN – For services to economic development

Marie MALLON – For services to health and social care

William Robert MAYNE – For services to rural transport and people with disabilities

Lynn McBURNEY – For services to education

James Thomas McKELVEY – For services to the economy

(Martha) Eleanor MEARNS – For services to young people

William Alexander MILLER – For services to cricket and charity

Alice MILLS – For services to housing

John James MONAGHAN – For services to sport administration

Herbert John PARK – For services to the community

Trevor John PARKHILL – For services to education

George Howard ROBINSON MLA – For public and political service

Eleanor ROSS – For services to healthcare

William James SHAW – For services to scouting

George Crawford SHIELS – For services to local government

Sue-Ann STEEN – For services to policing

Jane WATT – For services to physiotherapy and lymphoedema treatment

Cllr William James WEBB – For services to local government

British Empire Medal

Susanne Carol ANDERSON – For services to peace and reconciliation

Timothy ANDERSON – For services to the community

Joan Muriel Gladys BELL – For services to performing arts

Eileen Margaret CALDWELL – For services to charitable fundraising

Sheila COLLINS – For services to the community

Carol Florence DOEY – For services to the community

Robert Kenneth GOODMAN – For services to music

Laura Kathleen GREENAWAY – For services to young people

Hilary Eleanor HALLIDAY – For services to local government

Shirley JOHNSTON – For services to the Post Office and to the community

Matthew James Ivan KEE – For services to fundraising

Elizabeth KEYS – For services to young people

Mavis Sarah Eleanor KIRK – For services to defence and voluntary service to young people

John LAVERTY – For services to young people

Yuk Shan LUI – For services to cultural diversity and education

Samuel James MALCOLMSON – For voluntary service to patients at Musgrave Park Hospital

John David MARSHALL – For services to built heritage

Mary McALINDEN – For services to the community

Jarlath James NEWMAN – For services to young people

Joseph Patrick OWENS – For services to scouting

Andrew Joseph PATTON – For services to the community

Margaret Ann Irene ROBINSON – For services to the scout movement

Veronica Marian RODGERS – For services to young people

Roberta SCOTT – For services to music

Marion Hope STERRIT – For voluntary services to the community

Linda WATSON – For services to the community

Florence Dianne WILSON – For services to defence and the community

Samuel Oliver YOUNG – For services to Alcoholics Anonymous

Queen’s Police Medal (QPM)

Peter Wallace GALBRAITH

George Ernest Craythorne HAMILTON

Richard Gary McMULLAN