Tartan Talk: William and Ashley lift titles

2015 Ulster Senior Piping Champion:   'Ashley Mcmichael (Field Marshal Montgomery Pipe Band) pictured receiving the '2015 Ulster Senior Piping Champion' award from Winston Pinkerton, RSPBANI President at the Ulster Festival of Solo Piping and Drumming Championships at Monkstown Community School, Newtownabbey on Saturday 18th April.
2015 Ulster Senior Piping Champion: 'Ashley Mcmichael (Field Marshal Montgomery Pipe Band) pictured receiving the '2015 Ulster Senior Piping Champion' award from Winston Pinkerton, RSPBANI President at the Ulster Festival of Solo Piping and Drumming Championships at Monkstown Community School, Newtownabbey on Saturday 18th April.

Ashley McMichael (Field Marshal Montgomery) and William Glenholmes (Cullybackey) were the big winners at the Ulster Solo Championships held in Newtownabbey last Saturday.

Ashley won the March, Strathspey and Reel section and was runner-up in the Hornpipe and Jig to Kris Coyle. The results were enough for Ashley to take the senior piping title on MSR preference ahead of Kris Coyle with Kevin Rogers (St Laurence) in third place.

William took the drumming title after winning both the MSR and Hornpipe and Jig sections ahead of Aaron McLean and Lee Lawson (both Field Marshal).

Results:

Piobaireachd B: 1, James Frazer, Field Marshal; 2, Sean Maloney, Dr O’Hurley; 3, Colin McLean, Cullybackey

Piobaireachd A: 1, Ben Greeves, Bellaghy; 2, Kris Coyle, Field Marshal; 3, Ashley McMichael, Field Marshal

Novice chanter: 1, Karen Pollock, Altnaveigh; 2, Jordan Gibson, Portavogie; 3, Johnathan Gibson, Portavogie

Advanced chanter: 1, Lillie Meenagh, Cleland Mem

Pipe chanter: 1, Lisa Gamble, Altnaveigh; 2, Jonah Mitchell, Cleland; 3, Jack Hamill, McDonald Mem

Juvenile piping U13: 1, Nathan Coburn, Cottown; 2, Cian Flanagan, New Ross; 3, Emma Ferguson, Matt Boyd Mem

Juvenile piping U16: 1, Ryan Cupples Mendaez, Cleland Mem; 2, Bobby McBurney, Bleary; 3, Gary Stephenson, IPBA

Juvenile piping U18: 1, John McElmurry, Matt Boyd Mem; 2, James Stone, St Finbarrs; 3, Jake Walker, PSNI

Junior piping: 1, Alastair Donaghy, Field Marshal; 2, Sean Maloney, Dr O’Hurley; 3, Scott McKay, Manorcunningham

Intermediate piping: 1, Ross Hume, Field Marshal; 2, James Frazer, Field Marshal

Senior piping - overall: 1, Ashley McMichael, Field Marshal (MSR pref); 2, Kris Coyle, Field Marshal; 3, Kevin Rodgers, St Laurence OToole (MSR pref).

Drumming:

Novice drum pad: 1, Jack Turner, Cleland Mem; 2, Josh Hanna, Harry Ferguson; 3, Jamie Coffee, Cleland Mem

Unacompanied snare: 1, Nathan Truesdale, Upper Crossgare; 2, Arren McWilliams, Ulster Scots Agency; 3, Eoin McAteer, Colmcille

Juvenile drums U13: 1, Lee Montgomery, Tamlaght O’Crilly; 2, Daniel Mulchay, IPBA; 3, Alex Buchanan, Thiepval Mem

Juvenile drums U16: 1, Eoin Rogers, St Laurence O’Toole; 2, Adam McCollum, Aughintober; 3, Matthew Millar, Cullybackey

Juvenile drums U18: 1, Matthew Wenlock, Cullybackey; 2, Ryan Martin, Cullybackey; 3, Nathan McLester, Colmcille

Junior drums: 1, Michael Brown, Bleary & District; 2, Craig Anderson, PSNI; 3, Matthew McCahon, Cullybackey

Intermediate drums: 1, Marcus Wenlock, Cullybackey; 2, Dean Smyth, Scottish Power; 3, Nicholas Harvey, PSNI

Senior drums - overall: 1, William Glenholmes, Cullybackey; 2, Aaron McLean, Field Marshal; 3, Lee Lawson, Field Marshal.

Tenor drumming

Juvenile section 1: 1, Jamie Blair, Portavogie; 2, Lana Gibson, Major Sinclair; 3, David Millar, Cullybackey

Juvenile section 2: 1, Jodie Halliday, Cleland; 2, Remi Jess, Cleland

Junior section 1: 1, Hanna Hunter, Manorcunningham

Junior section 2: 1, Emma Frazer, Bleary; 2, Rachel McLester, Cullybackey; 3, Hanna Hunter, Manorcunningham

Intermediate: 1, Jessica Young, Cullybackey (adj pref); 2, Rachel McCullough, Aughintober

Adult: 1, Craig Rodgers, Ravara.

A number of grading changes for the 2015 season have been approved by the RSPBA Music Board.

Augharonan Pipe Band have been granted a downgrade from 3b to 4b while St Mary’s Derrytrasna, who have been off the scene for some time, will return in grade 4b.

On the move up is Finvoy Pipe Band, who have also been away from competitions for a few years now but are returning in Grade 3b as a result of players transferring from higher Grade bands.

McDonald Memorial Pipe Band will be hosting a Family Quiz Night at Barban Hill, Dromore, on Friday, May 8, starting at 7.30pm (doors open at 7pm).

There will be a range of questions for all ages. There will also be a raffle.

Cost is £3 per person, secondary school children £1. Teams should have no more than six adults.

For more details e-mail mcdonaldpipeband@hotmail.co.uk or speak to any band member.

Cairncastle Ulster Scots April Soiree will be held on Wednesday, April 29, at 8pm in Halfway House Hotel, Ballygally, Larne, with around 20 musicians attending.

There will be entertainment to suit all tastes.

Admission is £5. For information contact 07810 294 638.