VIDEO: Balmoral Show results - Day 1

Tens of thousands of people of all ages have enjoyed a glorious first day the the 147th Balmoral Show.

BEEF CATTLE

Christine Murphy from Dromara  with Jaguar a Charolais at the first day of the Balmoral Show.' Picture:  Brian Little/Presseye

Christine Murphy from Dromara with Jaguar a Charolais at the first day of the Balmoral Show.' Picture: Brian Little/Presseye

ABERDEEN ANGUS

Champion: J Porter

Reserve: J Doyle

Senior Cow

1st: J Porter

2nd: N Forsythe

Cow/heifer in milk

1st: J Porter

2nd: S & S Matchett

Senior Heifer

1st: A Armour

2nd: J Doyle

Junior Heifer

1st: J Doyle

2nd: J Doyle

Senior Bull

1st: J Porter

2nd: J & A Henning

Junior Bull

1st: A Armour

2nd: J Porter

Best Pair

1st: J Porter

2nd: J Porter

Junior Breed Champion: J Doyle

Junior Breed Reserve J Doyle

Aberdeen Angus Perpetual Challenge Cup

1st: A Amour

2nd: J Porter

Tyrone Crystal for Best pair

1st: J Doyle

2nd: J Doyle

J D Templeton Perpetual Cup

1st: A Armour

2nd: J Porter

HEREFORD

Champion: J & W McMordie

Reserve: The Haire family

Senior Cow

1st: Haire family

2nd: S Patterson

Heifer in calf – or with calf at foot

1st: J & K Taggart

2nd: M Richmond

Senior Heifer

1st: J & W McMordie

2nd: J & W McMordie

Junior Heifer

1st: D Wilson

2nd: Beatty & Son

Senior Bull

1st: Haire family

2nd: J Graham

Intermediate Bull

1st: Haire family

2nd: A McMordie

Junior Bull

1st: J & W McMordie

2nd: J & W McMordie

Group of 3

1st: J & W McMordie

2nd: The Haire family

Junior Breed Champion – J & W McMordie

Junior Breed Reserve – D & R Wilson

Hereford Perpetual Challenge Cup

1st: J & W McMordie

2nd: The Haire family

McMordie Perpetual Cup

1st: J & W McMordie

2nd: D R Wilson

Jervis Williamson Perpetual Challenge Cup

1st: J & W McMordie

2nd: D R Wilson

CHAROLAIS

Champion: Connolly Family

Senior Cow

1st: Connolly family

SIMMENTAL

Champion: Weathrup family

Reserve: T W Abraham

Senior Cow

1st: T W Abraham

2nd: M Frazer

Cow/Heifer with calf at foot

1st: N Kilpatrick

Senior Heifer

1st: A Nelson

2nd: J Wilson

Intermediate Heifer

1st: S & P McDonald

2nd: Weathrup family

Junior Heifer

1st: T Gorman

2nd: R Boyd

Junior Bull

1st: C Traynor

2nd: R Porter

Pair of animals

1st: A Nelson

2nd: J Wilson

Junior Breed Champion – C Traynor

Junior Breed Reserve – T Gordon

Dickson Perpetual Challenge Cup

1st: Weatherup family

2nd: T W Abraham

Pair of engraved crystal glasses

1st: Weatherup family

2nd: T W Abraham

LIMOUSIN

Champion: Connell Brothers

Reserve: Trueman Limousins

Cow/Heifer with calf at foot

1st: R Clyde

2nd: K Agnew

Junior Heifer

1st: M Diamond

2nd: M Loughran

Intermediate Heifer

1st: K McCrory

2nd: J Quail

Senior Heifer

1st: Connell Bros

2nd: Keadyview Pedigree Livestock

Junior Bull

1st: Trueman Limousins

2nd: W McAllister

Intermediate Bull – Class A

1st: Trueman Limousins

2nd: J Aiken

Intermediate Bull – Class B

1st: Hillhead Blondes

Senior Bull

1st: J Quail

2nd: D Smyth

Group of 3

1st: M Loughran

Junior Breed Champion – Trueman Limousins

Junior Breed Reserve – M Diamond

Special Prize – Champion Junior Heifer

1st: M Diamond

2nd: M Loughran

Special Prize – Female Champion

1st:Connell Bros

2nd: Graham & Davis

Mulligan Rose Bowl

1st: Connell Bros

2nd: Graham & Davis

Tankard – Best Junior Bull

1st: Trueman Limousins

2nd: Trueman Limousins

The Smyth Cup

1st: Trueman Limousins

2nd: Hillhead Blondes

British Blonde

Champion: I & R McElroy

Reserve: H & S Griffin

Senior Heifer

1st: H & S Griffin

2nd: D Gibson

Intermediate Heifer

1st: P McGarry

2nd: Savage Bros

Senior Bull

1st: M Savage

Junior Bull

1st: Savage Bros

2nd: P McGarry

Pair of animals

1st: P McGarry

2nd: A Johnston

Junior Breed Champion – Savage Bros

Junior Breed Reserve – P McGarry

Perpetual Challenge Cup – Best British Blonde at Show

1st: I & R McElroy

2nd: H & S Griffin

Andrews Perpetual Challenge Cup

1st: Savage Bros

2nd: D McCusker

Hillhead Trophy

1st: P McGarry

2nd: Savage Bros

Jeremy Paynter Perpetual Challenge Cup

1st: I & R McElroy

2nd: n/a

British Blue

Champion: T Dodds

Reserve: Martin Bros

Cow in calf or milk

1st: B Dougherty

2nd: T Dodds

Senior Heifer

1st: T Dodds

2nd: I Ward

Intermediate Heifer

1st: E Gregg

Junior Heifer

1st: T Dodds

2nd: Martin Bros

Senior Bull

1st: E Gregg

SHEEP

Texel

Champion: J Gault

Reserve: H Gamble

Ram:

1st: P O’Connor

2nd: A Gault

Shearling Ram:

1st: J Herdman

2nd: D Tumelty

Ewe

1st: L Breen

2nd: A Gault

Shearling ewe

1st: J Gault

2nd: H Gamble

Ram lamb

1st: P O’Connor

2nd: O Donohoe

Ewe lamb

1st: P O’Connor

2nd: G Tumelty

Challenge Trophy

1st: P O’Connor

2nd: J Herdman

Challenge Trophy & Rosette

1st: J Gault

2nd: H Gamble

Engraved Crystal Goblet - Champion

1st: J Gault

2nd: H Gamble

Engraved Crystal Goblet - Reserve

1st: H Gamble

2nd: P O’Connor

Hampshire Down

Champion: V McFadden

Reserve: T McGrath

Ram:

1st: V McFadden

2nd: J & A Fletcher

Ewe

1st: K McCarthy

2nd: K McCarthy

Shearling ewe

1st: V McFadden

2nd: T McGrath

Ram lamb

1st: R Wilson

2nd: J & A Fletcher

Ewe lamb

1st: T McGrath

2nd: K McCarthy

Boardmills Challenge Cup

1st: V McFadden

2nd: T McGrath

Ian Robinson Trophy

1st: V McFadden

John Smyth Trophy

1st: T McGrath

Perpetual Challenge Cup

1st: V McFadden

Beltex

Champion: E McAllister

Reserve: M Burleigh

Ram:

1st: A Barnes

2nd: F Harbinson

Shearling Ram:

1st: E McAllister

2nd: G Scott

Ewe

1st: M Burleigh

2nd: A Barnes

Shearling ewe

1st: E McAllister

2nd: E McAllister

Ram lamb

1st: E McAllister

2nd: D Brown

Ewe lamb

1st: M Burleigh

2nd: F Harbinson

Best Pair

1st: E McAllister

2nd: F Harbinson

Rosette – Male Champion and Reserve

1st E McAllister

2nd: G Scott

Rosette – Female Champion and Reserve

1st E McAllister

2nd: M Burleigh

Zwartbles

Champion: R Megarrell

Reserve: L Cambell

Ram:

1st: R Megarrell

2nd: I Donald

Ewe

1st: M Dorman

2nd: R Megarrell

Shearling ewe

1st: R Megarrell

2nd: I Donald

Ewe lamb

1st: L Campbell

2nd: J & S Smyth

Ram lamb

1st: J & S Smyth

2nd: M Dorman

Best pair

1st: J & S Smyth

2nd: J & S Smyth

Best group of 3

1st: R Megarrell

2nd: R Megarrell

Magoran Perpetual Cup

1st: R Megarrell

2nd: R Megarrell

Swaledale

Champion: F & J Loughridge

Reserve: F & J Loughridge

Ram:

1st: E Haughey

2nd: F & J Loughridge

Shearling Ram:

1st: B Conlin

2nd: J Blaney

Ewe

1st: J Blaney

2nd: G Conlin

Shearling ewe

1st: F & J Loughridge

2nd: E Haughey

Rosette – Best male

1st: n/a

2nd: n/a

Rosette – Best female

1st: n/a

2nd: n/a

Rosette – Champion and reserve

1st: n/a

2nd: n/a

Lleyn

Champion: C & A Kennedy

Reserve: A F Cunningham

Ram:

1st: E Adamson

2nd: C & A Kennedy

Shearling Ram:

1st: C & A Kennedy

2nd: S Killen

Ewe

1st: A F Cunningham

2nd: B Latimer

Shearling ewe

1st: A McConville

2nd: J & C Kennedy

Ewe lamb

1st: C & A Kennedy

2nd: R Millen