Cricket Ireland announces 2017 nominations
William Porterfield and Paul Stirling have joined Kevin O’Brien in the running for the Turkish Airlines Men’s International Player of the Year Award.
In domestic and club cricket, NCU hopes for the Hanley Energy Inter-Provincial Player of the Year Award will be pinned on James Shannon of the Northern Knights.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShannon, captain of the Knights, was the top run scorer by over 200 runs with 754. This included 140 not out against Leinster Lightning to secure a draw in the second match of the championship at Stormont.
Shannon will be up against Leinster Lightning’s George Dockrell and Kevin O’Brien.
Another NCU man in the running for an award is Ryan Eagleson, the Carrickfergus man who is nominated for The Clear Treasury Coach of the Year award.
Waringstown will surely be massive favourites to win the Tildenet Club of the Year Award. The villagers lifted the Irish Cup and Premier League double for the second time in three years and also won the NCU and Ulster T20 competitions. They will face competition from Ballyspallen CC and Limerick CC.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe O’Neill’s Club Player of the Year accolade see representatives from three provincial unions, with Leinster Cricket Club’s George Dockrell, Bready’s David Rankin and Nigel Jones of CIYMS all nominated.
Jacob Mulder, the CIYMS spinner, has been nominated for The Sunday Independent Aengus Fanning International Emerging Player of the Year Award. The leg-spinner will be up against Aoife Beggs and Rachel Delaney.
Scorers Andrew Mooney and Mary McElwee have been nominated in the IAA Official of the Year category along with umpire Gerard O’Sullivan.
The winners will be announced at the Cricket Ireland Awards on the evening of Friday, November 17 in Smock Alley Theatre, Dublin, with live updates on Twitter @irelandcricket throughout the event.
Full List of Nominations:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTurkish Airlines Men’s International Player of the Year: Kevin O’Brien, William Porterfield, Paul Stirling.
Hanley Energy Women’s International Player of the Year: Gaby Lewis, Rachel Delaney, Isobel Joyce.
The Sunday Independent Aengus Fanning International Emerging Player of the Year Award: Jacob Mulder, Aoife Beggs, Rachel Delaney.
Hanley Energy Inter-Pro Player of the Year: George Dockrell, Kevin O’Brien, James Shannon.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFlogas Male Youth International Player of the Year: Harry Tector, Josh Little, Graham Kennedy, Mitchell Thompson.
Devenish Female Youth International Player of the Year: Gaby Lewis, Orla Prendergast, Amy Hunter.
Shapoorji Pallonji Male Academy Player of the Year: James Shannon, Simi Singh
Shapoorji Pallonji Female Academy Player of the Year: Lara Maritz, Leah Paul.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNotts Sports Groundsman of the Year: Dale McDonough, Matt Read, Trevor Hamilton.
IAA Official of the Year: Mary McElwee, Gerard O’Sullivan, Andrew Mooney.
Clear Treasury Coach of the Year: Julie Logue, Kamal Merchant, Ryan Eagleson.
Toyota Super 3s Player of the Year: Kim Garth, Laura Delany, Mary Waldron.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdO’Neills Club Player of the Year: George Dockrell, Nigel Jones, David Rankin.
Tildenet Club of the Year: Waringstown CC, Ballyspallen CC, Limerick CC.
Oasis Volunteer of the Year, in honour of Derek Scott; Cricket Writer’s of Ireland Hall of Fame Award and Gibney’s Outstanding Contribution to Irish Cricket, in honour of John Wright to be announced on the night.