FIXTURES: Crusaders kick-off Danske Bank Premiership defence against Portadown

Crusaders captain Colin Coates lifts the Gibson Cup last season
Crusaders captain Colin Coates lifts the Gibson Cup last season

Crusaders will kick-off the defence of their Danske Bank Premiership title with a home clash with Portadown.

The Crues – who won the Gibson Cup for the first time in 17 years last season – will welcome the Ports to Seaview on Saturday, August 8.

The champions will travel to Irish Cup winners Glentoran four days later.

League runners-up Linfield will play Ballymena United at the new-look Windsor Park on August 8, while newly-promoted Carrick Rangers travel to Dungannon Swifts.

Also on the opening day Glenavon – who finished third last season – entertain Cliftonville at Mourneview Park while Coleraine welcome Glentoran to the Showgrounds.

Warrenpoint Town will play Ballinamallard United at Milltown.

The full fixtures for the Danske Bank Premiership 2015/16:

AUGUST

August 8 (3pm): Crusaders v Portadown; Linfield v Ballymena United; Glenavon v Cliftonville; Coleraine v Glentoran; Dungannon Swifts v Carrick Rangers; Warrenpoint v Ballinamallard United

August 12 (7.45pm): Portadown v Warrenpoint; Cliftonville v Coleraine; Glentoran v Crusaders; Ballinamallard United v Dungannon Swifts; Ballymena United v Glenavon; Carrick Rangers v Linfield

August 15 (3pm): Crusaders v Ballinamallard United; Linfield v Dungannon Swifts; Portadown v Cliftonville; Ballymena United v Coleraine; Carrick Rangers v Glentoran; Warrenpoint Town v Glenavon

August 22 (3pm): Glenavon v Crusaders; liftonville v Carrick Rangers; Glentoran v Warrenpoint Town; Ballinamallard United v Portadown; Coleraine v Linfield; Dungannon Swifts v Ballymena United

August 29 (3pm): Crusaders v Dungannon Swifts; Linfield v Portadown; Glenavon v Glentoran; Ballymena United v Carrick Rangers; Coleraine v Ballinamallard United; Warrenpoint Town v Cliftonville

SEPTEMBER

September 5 (3pm): Portadown v Glenavon; Cliftonville v Crusaders; Glentoran v Ballymena United; Ballinamallard United v Linfield; Carrick Rangers v Warrenpoint Town; Dungannon Swifts v Coleraine

September 12 (3pm): Crusaders v Linfield; Glenavon v Coleraine; Glentoran v Portadown; Ballinamallard United v Carrick Rangers; Ballymena United v Cliftonville; Warrenpoint Town v Dungannon Swifts

September 19 (3pm): Linfield v Warrenpoint Town; Portadown v Dungannon Swifts; Cliftonville v Glentoran; Ballymena United v Ballinamallard United ; Carrick Rangers v Glenavon; Coleraine v Crusaders.

September 26 (3pm): Crusaders v Carrick Rangers; Linfield v Glenavon; Portadown v Coleraine; Ballinamallard United v Cliftonville; Dungannon Swifts v Glentoran; Warrenpoint Town v Ballymena United

OCTOBER

October 3 (3pm): Glenavon v Dungannon Swifts; Cliftonville v Linfield; Glentoran v Ballinamallard United; Ballymena United v Crusaders; Carrick Rangers v Portadown; Coleraine v Warrenpoint Town

October 10 (3pm): Crusaders v Warrenpoint Town; Linfield v Glentoran; Portadown v Ballymena United; Ballinamallard United v Glenavon; Carrick Rangers v Coleraine; Dungannon Swifts v Cliftonville

October 17 (3pm): Glenavon v Ballymena United; Cliftonville v Portadown; Glentoran v Carrick Rangers; Ballinamallard United v Crusaders; Coleraine v Dungannon Swifts; Warrenpoint Town v Linfield

October 24: Crusaders v Glenavon; Linfield v Carrick Rangers; Portadown v Ballinamallard United; Ballymena United v Dungannon Swifts; Coleraine v Cliftonville; Warrenpoint Town v Glentoran

October 31 (3pm): Portadown v Crusaders; Cliftonville v Glenavon; Glentoran v Coleraine; Ballinamallard United v Warrenpoint Town; Carrick Rangers v Ballymena United; Dungannon Swifts v Linfield

NOVEMBER

November 7 (3pm): Linfield v Crusaders; Glenavon v Ballinamallard United; Cliftonville v Warrenpoint Town; Ballymena United v Glentoran; Carrick Rangers v Dungannon Swifts; Coleraine v Portadown

November 14: Crusaders v Glentoran; Linfield v Cliftonville; Portadown v Carrick Rangers; Ballinamallard United v Ballymena United; Dungannon Swifts v Glenavon; Warrenpoint Town v Coleraine

November 21 (3pm): Glenavon v Linfield; Cliftonville v Ballinamallard United; Glentoran v Dungannon Swifts; Ballymena United v Portadown; Coleraine v Carrick Rangers; Warrenpoint Town v Crusaders

November 28 (3pm): Crusaders v Ballymena United; Portadown v Linfield; Glentoran v Glenavon; Ballinamallard United v Coleraine; Carrick Rangers v Cliftonville; Dungannon Swifts v Warrenpoint Town

DECEMBER

December 5 (3pm): Linfield v Coleraine; Glenavon v Carrick Rangers; Cliftonville v Ballymena United; Ballinamallard United v Glentoran; Dungannon Swifts v Crusaders; Warrenpoint Town v Portadown

December 12 (3pm): Linfield v Ballinamallard United; Portadown v Glentoran; Cliftonville v Dungannon Swifts; Ballymena United v Warrenpoint Town; Carrick Rangers v Crusaders; Coleraine v Glenavon

December 19 (3pm): Crusaders v Coleraine; Glenavon v Warrenpoint Town; Glentoran v Cliftonville; Ballymena United v Linfield; Carrick Rangers v Ballinamallard United; Dungannon Swifts v Portadown

December 26: Crusaders v Cliftonville; Glenavon v Portadown; Glentoran v Linfield; Ballinamallard United v Dungannon Swifts; Coleraine v Ballymena United ; Warrenpoint Town v Carrick Rangers

JANUARY

January 1 (3pm): Linfield v Crusaders; Portadown v Ballymena United; Cliftonville v Warrenpoint Town; Carrick Rangers v Glenavon; Coleraine v Ballinamallard United; Dungannon Swifts v Glentoran

January 16 (3pm): Crusaders v Glentoran; Linfield v Dungannon Swifts; Glenavon v Cliftonville; Ballinamallard United v Portadown; Ballymena United v Carrick Rangers; Warrenpoint Town v Coleraine

January 23 (3pm): Portadown v Crusaders; Cliftonville v Ballinamallard United; Glentoran v Warrenpoint Town; Ballymena United v Linfield; Carrick Rangers v Coleraine; Dungannon Swifts v Glenavon

January 30 (3pm): Linfield v Carrick Rangers; Glenavon v Glentoran; Cliftonville v Portadown; Ballinamallard United v Ballymena United; Coleraine v Crusaders; Dungannon Swifts v Warrenpoint Town

FEBRUARY

February 12 (7.45pm): Crusaders v Glenavon; Portadown v Linfield; Glentoran v Cliftonville; Ballymena United v Coleraine; Carrick Rangers v Dungannon Swifts; Warrenpoint Town v Ballinamallard United

February 20 (3pm): Crusaders v Cliftonville; Glenavon v Portadown; Glentoran v Ballymena United; Carrick Rangers v Warrenpoint Town; Coleraine v Linfield; Dungannon Swifts v Ballinamallard United

February 27 (3pm): Linfield v Glenavon; Portadown v Carrick Rangers; Cliftonville v Coleraine; Ballinamallard United v Glentoran; Ballymena United v Dungannon Swifts; Warrenpoint Town v Crusaders

MARCH

March 12 (3pm): Crusaders v Ballymena United; Linfield v Glentoran; Portadown v Coleraine; Ballinamallard United v Carrick Rangers; Dungannon Swifts v Cliftonville

March 19 (3pm): Glenavon v Ballinamallard United; Cliftonville v Linfield; Glentoran v Portadown; Ballymena United v Warrenpoint Town; Carrick Rangers v Crusaders; Coleraine v Dungannon Swifts

March 26 (3pm): Crusaders v Dungannon Swifts; Linfield v Ballinamallard United; Portadown v Warrenpoint Town ; Ballymena United v Cliftonville; Carrick Rangers v Glentoran; Coleraine v Glenavon

March 29 (TBC): Glenavon v Ballymena United; Cliftonville v Carrick Rangers; Glentoran v Coleraine; Ballinamallard United v Crusaders; Dungannon Swifts v Portadown; Warrenpoint Town v Linfield