FOYLE CUP: Foyle Hoops see off Glenavon as Maiden City shock Institute

Foyle Harps Corey McBride and Glenavon's Jack McIvor
Foyle Harps Corey McBride and Glenavon's Jack McIvor

The sun was out for the third day of the Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup and the football was bright too as local sides showed their class.

It was a case of all blue versus all green as Glenavon took on Foyle Harps in the U14 section at Ardmore.

The Lurgan side couldn’t seem to find their feet though as the Harps came again. This time it was Caolan McLaughlin who got through on goal but again Noble pulled off a fine save to keep it level.

The Foyle boys were having all the possession and were playing some really bright football.

McLaughlin had some moments of magic but couldn’t quite find a finish at the business end.

The best chance of the half came just before the break and it was no surprise that it came for the Harps.

After a goalmouth scramble the ball fell to Jack Deery but his shot couldn’t quite find a path through the crowd of bodies and was deflected away from goal to keep it goalless at the break.

The restart saw no change in the pattern of the game, if anything Foyle Harps took control even more, stepping up the intensity further.

They were rewarded for their tenacity ten minutes into the half as McLaughlin went through yet again.

The big striker nipped the ball away from Noble and the keeper dived in and swiped his feet to give away a stone wall penalty.

The resulting spot kick was converted by Corey McBride to put the Harps into a deserved 1-0 lead.

This seemed to relieve pressure on the Derry boys and they started playing more free flowing football. Jack McClean finished accurately after a lovely move down the right and McBride effortlessly swept in his second from a free kick.

In the end it was a comfortable 3-0 win for the Harps after a frustrating first period.

It was a local derby in the U15 section that caught the eye for the 5pm kick off. Maiden City Academy took on Institute FC at Wilton Park. City took control and after some creative build-up play down the right hand side, they took the lead. Ethan Coll squeezed in a half volley after the ball fell to him ten yards out.

The game remained tight as it entered the closing stages and ‘Stute couldn’t quite make the breakthrough up topand Maiden City ran out 1-0 winners.

Results

Under 9

Illistrin FC 3-1 FC Corinthians, Oxford Utd FC 3-0 Coleraine FC, Tristar Colts FC -3 Culmore FC, Killea FC 0-5 B. Peacock YL, Tristar FC 1-3 Buncrana Hearts, Bright Stars FC 1-3 Eastdon FC, Roe Valley FC 1-0 Hillsborough Boys, Maiden City FC 3-1 Trojans FC, Sion Swifts FC 5-0 Drumkeen Utd FC, Kilmac Academy 4-0 Carndonagh FC, Oxford Utd Colts 0-3 Eglinton Eagles FC, Ballinamallard FC 0-1 Strabane Ath FC, Oxford Utd FC 4-0 Kilmac Academy, B. Peacock YL 2-6 Roe Valley FC, Illistrin FC 3-0 Eglinton Eagles FC, Buncrana Hearts 0 v 5 Sion Swifts FC, Coleraine FC 1 v 5 Ballinamallard FC, Eastdon FC 0 v 0 Hillsborough Boys (5-4 Hillsborough Pen), FC Corinthians 2 v 1 Strabane Ath FC, Bright Stars FC 0 v 0 Drumkeen Utd FC (Drumkeen Utd 3-2 Pen), Culmore FC 1 v 2 Oxford Utd Colts, Tristar FC 4 v 0 Maiden City FC

Under 10

Roe Valley FC 0 v 0 Lagan Harps, Don Boscos FC 1 v 3 Tristar FC, Culmore FC 0 v 0 Portrush FC, Oliver Pkt Swifts 0 v 5 Eglinton Eagles, Lifford Celtic 0 v 2 FS EastDon Colts, Shankill Y 1 v 3 Oxford FC, Oliver Pkt FC 4 v 0 Moville Celtic, Tristar FC 2 v 3 Roe Valley FC, Redcastle Utd 1 v 0 Buncrana Hearts, Eglinton Eagles 3 v 0 Culmore FC, Ballymoney Utd 1 v 0 Ballymoor FC, Oxford FC 6 v 1 Lifford Celtic, Moville Celtic 0 v 3 Lagan Harps, Oliver Pkt FC 6 v 0 Don Boscos FC, Buncrana Hearts 0 v 5 Portrush FC, Redcastle Utd 1 v 0 Oliver Pkt Swifts, Ballymoor FC. 0 v 10 FS EastDon Colts, Ballymoney Utd 4 v 0 Shankill Y, Coleraine FC 6 v 0 FS Eastdon, Collin Valley FC 4 v 1 Bright Stars FC, Carniny Y 3 v 1 Dergview FC, Cockhill Celtic 1 v 1 Clooney Soc Scls, Letterkenny R 4 v 0 Glentoran Acad, Ballyraine FC 1 v 0 Oak Ath FC, Maiden City Acad 6 v 1 Carndonagh FC, Bright Stars FC 1 v 4 Coleraine FC, Buncrana Hearts B 6 v 1 Aileach Colts, Clooney Soc Scls 0 v 0 Carniny Y, Ballyjamesduff FC 1 v 1 St Patricks

Thursdays Fixtures:

Under 9’s

10:00 Foyle Northland Road 1 Tristar Colts FC v Carndonagh FC, 10:00 Foyle Northland Road 2 Killea FC v Trojans FC, 12:00 Foyle Northland Road 1 Oxford Utd Colts v Tristar FC, 12:00 Foyle Northland Road 2 Culmore FC v Maiden City FC,13:00 Foyle Northland Road 1 FC Corinthians v Bright Stars FC, 13:00 Foyle Northland Road 2 Strabane Ath FC v Drumkeen Utd FC,14:00 Foyle Northland Road 1Ballinamallard FC v Hillsborough Boys, 14:00 Foyle Northland Road 2 Coleraine FC v Eastdon FC, 15:00 Foyle Northland Road 1 Illistrin FC v Sion Swifts FC, 15:00 Foyle Northland Road 2 Eglinton Eagles FC v Buncrana Hearts, 16:00 Foyle Northland Road 1 Oxford Utd FC v Roe Valley FC, 16:00Foyle Northland Road 2 Kilmac Academy v B. Peacock YL

Under 10’s

10:00 Foyle Northland Road 1 Tristar Colts FC Carndonagh FC, 11:00 Leafair, A Ballymoor FC. Moville Celtic, 11:00 Leafair, B 6th group D Oliver Pkt Swifts, 11:00 Magee, A Oxford FC Oliver Pkt FC, 11:00 Magee, B 1st group D Eglinton Eagles, 11:00 St Columbs Pk, A Ballymoney Utd Roe Valley FC, 11:00 St Columbs Pk, B 2nd group D Redcastle Utd, 12:00 Leafair, A St Patricks Castlederg 6th, 15:00 Leafair, A Ballyraine FC 3rd group G, 15:00 Leafair, B Carndonagh FC Dergview FC, 15:00 Magee, A Lifford Celtic Tristar FC, 15:00 Magee, B 4th group D Culmore FC, 15:00 St Columbs Pk, A Shankill Y Don Boscos FC, 15:00 St Columbs Pk, B 5th group D Buncrana Hearts

Under 11’s

10:00 Foyle Northland Road 1 Tristar Colts FC Carndonagh FC, 11:00 Bishops Field, Ballinamallard FC Ballymoney FC, 11:00 Bishops Field, B 1st group D Glentoran Acad A, 11:00 Strabane - Melvin 1 Clooney Soc Scl Killea FC, 11:00 Strabane - Melvin 2 6th group D Phoenix FC, 11:00 Vale Centre, A Inishowen Y L Maiden City Acad, 11:00 Vale Centre, B 2nd group D Oxford FC, 12:00 Strabane - Melvin 2 St Catherines FC Limavady Utd FC, 13:00 Bishops Field, B Glenavon FC Magerafelt Sky Bl., 13:00 Strabane - Melvin 2 Strathroy H. Ardoyne FC, 13:00 Vale Centre, A Sion Swifts Top Of Hill Celtic

The Hughes Insurance Foyle Cup is supported by by Derry City and Strabane District Council, Causeway Coast & Glens Borough Council, Department for Social Development, Tourism NI, OFM DFM, Hughes Insurance, Seagate, Inner City Trust, Brunswick Superbowl and Derry Credit Union.