Greenisland crowned Junior Cup champions

George Boyd (Captain, Greenisland GC) with Jonathan Greer (Team Captain) celebrate with the Greenisland Junior Cup team (from left) John Armstrong, Michael Hayes, Jamie Campbell, Andrew Ervine, Ross Winning and David Winning after their victory in the AIG Junior Cup final at Carton House Golf Resort''''Picture by Pat Cashman
George Boyd (Captain, Greenisland GC) with Jonathan Greer (Team Captain) celebrate with the Greenisland Junior Cup team (from left) John Armstrong, Michael Hayes, Jamie Campbell, Andrew Ervine, Ross Winning and David Winning after their victory in the AIG Junior Cup final at Carton House Golf Resort''''Picture by Pat Cashman

Ulster champions Greenisland GC beat Westport GC at Carton House yesterday to win the AIG Junior Cup title.

John Armstrong grabbed the vital winning point on the 18th green having come through a rollercoaster encounter with David Scott.

With both players safely in the fairway, Armstrong cut his approach into a bunker while Scott found the back of the green.

However Scott’s three-putt from long range leaving Armstrong with a four-footer for the match.

His ball seemed to travel in slow motion towards the hole and after it perched on the edge, gravity eventually took over.

“Last year we got to the Ulster final but for a nine hole club like from the middle of nowhere to come out on top in Ireland, it’s just unbelievable,” said team captain Jonathan Greer, who masterminded an All-Ireland victory at just 21 years of age.

Today, Knock are in action in the semi-final against Limerick while another Belfast club, Fortwilliam face Ballybunion in the semi-finals of the Jimmy Bruen Shield.

AIG Cups and Shields

At Carton House

Thursday 17 September

AIG Pierce Purcell Shield

Semi Finals

Thurles 4 Grange 1

Paddy Dwan & John Dwan halved with Mark Dermody & Dean Costello; Martin Fahy & Gerard Ryan bt Darach Connolly & Brian Tuite 3/2; John McGrath & Tommy Quigley bt William O’Dwyer & Niall Barry 2/1; Ciaran Clohessy & Jack Looby halved with Michels Cronin Jnr & Robin Benn; Shane Quigley & Stephen Quigley bt John Nolan & Brendan P Lehane 5/4

Gort 4 Nuremore 1

Pat Curtis & Michael O’Dell bt Shane Cassidy & Noel McNally 4/3; Gerard Connors & David O’Dell bt James McGeown & Jason Hughes 4/2; Brendan McHgh & Matthew O’Halloran halved with Seamus Finnegan & Ken Murray; David Daly & Michael Ryan halved with Cormac Lane & Brain Busby; John Moylan & John Tierney bt Stephen Quigley & Pat Sheridan 4/3

AIG Junior Cup

Final

Greenisland 3 Westport 2

Andrew Ervine bt Tony Bree 4/3; Jamie Campbell lost to Anto Browne 2/1; John Armstrong bt David Scott 1 hole; David Winning lost to Sam Gillivan 3/2; Michael Hayes bt Fergus Rothwell 5/4

AIG Barton Shield

Final

Royal Dublin bt Galway 12 holes

Shaun Carter & Jeff Hopkins bt Joe Lyons & Stephen Brady 7 holes; Barry Anderson & Ian O’Rourke bt Ronan Mullarney & Colm Hughes 5 holes.

Friday 18th September

AIG Senior Cup

Semi-Finals

Athlone v Maynooth University (Athlone names first)

Colm Fitzgerald v Ronan Mullarney; Niall Carroll v Kyle McCarron; Daniel O’Connor v Declan Loftus; Thomas O’Connor v Stephen Kinch; Kevin Sheehy v Jack Walsh

Knock v Limerick (Knock names first)

Michael Sinclair v Pat Murray; Colin Fairweather v Sean Poucher; James Patterson v Mike O’Kelly; Mark McMurray v Darragh Fitzgerald; Simon Miskelly v Justin Kehoe

AIG Pierce Purcell Shield Final

Thurles v Gort (Thurles names first)

Pat Coote & John Dwan v Gerard Connors & David O’Dell; Gerard Ryan & Martin Fahy v Pat Curtis & Michael O’Dell; John McGrath & Tommy Quigley v Tom Finneran & Frank Gillane; Ciaran Clohessy & Jack Looby v David Daly & Michael Ryan; Shane Quigley & Stephen Quigley v John Moylan & John Tierney

AIG Jimmy Bruen Shield Semi-Final

Castlebar v Greystones (Castlebar names first)

Tommy Moylett & Ian Brennan v Con Thomas & Jack Joyce; Paddy Burke & David Walsh v Paul Keane & Ben Hynes; Kieran Horkan & Johan Collins v Keith Lewis & Pete Murray; John McHugh & Gary Corbett v Gavan McGirr & Ray McDonnell; Mick Kilcourse & Shane Rice v Eugene Strong & Cian Gilmore

Ballybunion v Fortwilliam (Ballybunion names first)

Des O’Donnell & Iarla O’Mahony v John Michael McAuley & Alan Hawthorne; Ronan Cross & Finbarr Carrig v Declan Hughes & Martin McKeown; Mark Dilger & Kevin Frost v Eamonn O’Kane & Billy Rooney; Brian Slattery & Adrian Walsh v Paddy McDiarmid & Marshall Sharpe; Dale O’Sullivan & Brendan Daly v Aidan Hawkins & Patrick McGurnaghan.