Ireland and Scotland to battle it out at Royal Portrush

Dermot McElroy
Dermot McElroy

Ireland and Scotland will battle it out for the Home International title at Royal Portrush on Friday.

The defending champions got back on track on Thursday following a 9.5-5.5 win against Wales on day ntwo while Scotland edged out England 8-7.

Debutant Alex Gleeson, making his first appearance in the singles, secured the match with a comfortable 3&2 success against Jack Davidson. Jack Hume and Gavin Moynihan set the tone at the top of the order, clinching points on 17, while Rowan Lester and Paul McBride delivered big wins to pave the way for a six-point return in the afternoon.

The foursomes had also gone Ireland’s way but it was not plain sailing and at one stage, it looked like Wales were going to take the morning session 3-2.

Ireland’s leading pair Gavin Moynihan and Jack Hume were beaten on 17, their second reverse of the week. And with Wales ahead in two of the four remaining matches, it took a courageous finish from Rowan Lester and Robin Dawson to turn things around. Dawson rolled in a 10-footer for birdie on the 18th to secure half a point.

John-Ross Galbraith and Colm Campbell went ahead on the penultimate hole when they engineered a three-shot swing in the space of six holes.

Galbraith put their approach in close for birdie on 18 to seal a third win for Ireland, while Dermot McElroy and Colin Fairweather also combined for a second successive foursomes victory.

Home Internationals at Royal Portrush

DAY THREE - SCHEDULE

England v Wales (England names first)Foursomes (7.30am at 10-minute intervals):Ashley Chesters & Jimmy Mullen v David Boote & Tim Harry; Ben Taylor & Tomasz Anderson v Owen Edwards & Joshua Davies; Joe Dean & Dan Brown v Jack Davidson & Tom Williams; Alfie Plant & Jamie Bower v Ben Westgate & Michael Hearne; Ashton Turner & Sean Towndrow v Evan Griffith & Zach Galliford.

l More at www.newsletter.co.uk

Singles (12.30pm at nine-minute intervals)

Ashley Chesters v David Boote; Jimmy Mullen v Joshua Davies; Joe Dean v Owen Edwards; Dan Brown v Richard James; Alfie Plant v Tim Harry; Tomasz Anderson v Ben Westgate; Sean Towndrow v Tom Williams; Paul Kinnear v Evan Griffith; Jamie Bower v Jack Davidson; Ashton Turner v Michael Hearne

Scotland v Ireland (Scotland names first)

Foursomes (8.20am at 10-minute intervals)

Graeme Robertson & Jack McDonald v Gavin Moynihan & Jack Hume; Connor Syme & Robert McIntyre v Dermot McElroy & Colin Fairweather; Daniel Young & Greig Marchbank v Robin Dawson & Rowan Lester; Barry Hume & Matt Clark v Paul McBride & Stuart Grehan; Craig

Howie & Craig Ross v John-Ross Galbraith & Colm Campbell

Singles (2pm at nine-minute intervals)

Jack McDonald v Jack Hume; Robert McIntyre v Gavin Moynihan; Graeme Robertson v Paul McBride; Daniel Young v Colin Fairweather; Barry Hume v Alex Gleeson; Matt Clark v Dermot McElroy; Craig Howie v Rowan Lester; Ryan Campbell v Robin Dawson; Greig Marchbank v

Colm Campbell; Connor Syme v John Ross Galbraith