McConvey goes one better on Dunmore

Connor McConvey was in a class of his own at the Irish national cross country mountainbike championships at Dumore Mountain, taking gold after finishing as runner up in 2008.

The overseas-based De Brink Ten Tuccher rider beat Ryan Sherlock (MTB Assoc of Dublin) and Lewis Ferguson (Curran Racing) by nine minutes and three seconds and ten minutes 24 seconds respectively.

Robin Seymour, who took the last of 15 consecutive titles last year, did not complete this time round. He indicated beforehand that he would not be taking part.

Beth McCluskey (Epic) won the women’s race with a time two minutes and 33 seconds quicker than that of Caitlin Elliott (UCD). Bronze went to Ciara McManus.

RESULTS

Elite men: 1, Connor McConvey (De-Brink Ten Tuccher) 1 hour 42 mins 30 secs; 2, Ryan Sherlock (MTB Assoc of Dublin) at 9 mins 3 secs; 3, Lewis Ferguson (Curran Racing) at 10 mins 24 secs; 4, Evan Ryan (Team WORC) at 14 mins 54 secs; 5, Ray O'Shaughnnessy (Bike Pure) at 17 mins 21 secs; 6, David O'Loughlin (An Post) at 18 mins 54 secs; 7, Graham Boyd (XMTB McConvey Cycles) at 1 lap; 8, Richie Felle (Think Bike) at 1 lap

Elite women: 1, Beth McCluskey (EPIC MTB) 1 hour 31 mins 53 secs; 2, Caitlin Elliott (UCD) at 2 mins 33 secs; 3, Ciara MacManus (unattached) at 9 mins 7 secs; 4, Jacqueline O'Hagan (MTB Assoc of Dublin) at 1 lap

Junior: 1, Jonny Beers (East Antrim - Audi) 1 hour 33 mins 26 secs; 2, Tadhg Griffin (IMBRC) at 11 mins 57 secs; 3, David McKenna (Sorrento) at 1 lap

Experts: 1, Kevin Stanley (IMBRC) 1 hour 30 mins 23 secs; 2, Sean Downey (MTB Assoc of Dublin) at 33 secs; 3, Luke Smaul (EPIC MTB) at 56 secs; 4, Ross McClure (EPIC MTB) at 2 mins 30 secs; 5, Dave O Brien (IMBRC) at 6 mins 35 secs

Masters: 1, James McCluskey (IMBRC) 1 hour 22 mins 55 secs; 2, John Mason (Engravitic/BCBC Cycleways) at 1 min 16 secs; 3, Stuart Galloway (Team WORC) at 4 mins 2 secs; 4, Gordon Lucas (Team WORC) at 6 mins 16 secs; 5, Paddy Daly (Rocky Mountain) at 7 mins 3 secs; 6, Don Travers (Banbridge CC) at 7 mins 28 secs; 7, Dave O ' Shea (IMBRC) at 9 mins 59 secs; 8, Rory Walsh (EPIC MTB) at 10 mins 49 secs; 9, Richie Close (MTB Assoc of Dublin) at 11 mins 5 secs; 10, David McKendry (Cookson Cycles) at 11 mins 50 secs

Veterans: 1, Peter Buggle (Rocky Mountain) 1 hour 3 mins 44 secs; 2, John Doris (EPIC MTB) at 3 mins 44 secs; 3, Johnny McCabe (Cuchulainn CC) at 4 mins 4 secs; 4, William Mulligan (Banbridge CC) at 5 mins 16 secs; 5, Vinne Fitzsimons (Team WORC) at 5 mins 43 secs.

Under 14: 1, Mark Downey (Banbridge CC) 28 mins 21 secs; 2, Zak Hanna (Dromara CC) at 1 min 9 secs; 3, Chris Oakley (XMTB McConvey Cycles) at 2 mins 49 secs; 4, Craig Crawford (TSC) at 5 mins 19 secs; 5, Martin McGawley (Carn Wheelers) at 6 mins 31 secs.

Under 16: 1, Matthew Adair (Banbridge CC) 47 mins 45 secs; 2, Robert Scanlon (Team WORC) at 8 mins 15 secs; 3, Brendan Scullion (Western Lakes) at 16 mins 12 secs; 4, Michael Runciman (Banbridge CC) at 19 mins 22 secs

Sports: 1, Ger Jackson (EPIC MTB) 55 mins 5 secs; 2, Rory MacLiam (Edge Sports) at 1 min 28 secs; 3, Daragh Smith (EPIC MTB) at 3 mins 22 secs; 4, Damien McDonald (Dromara CC) at 4 mins 4 secs; 5, John Richardson (EPIC MTB) at 5 mins 48 secs; 6, Darren Weir (Dromara CC) at 6 mins 4 secs; 7, David Hickey (U/A) at 6 mins 14 secs; 8, Martin Grimley (Dromara CC) at 7 mins 28 secs; 9, Gavin Magowan (Dromara CC) at 7 mins 29 secs; 10, Michael Cummins (IMBRC) at 10 mins 27 secs.

Under 8: 1, Mark Buller (Banbridge CC) 5 mins 2 secs; 2, Drew Armstrong (Dromara CC) at 27 secs; 3, Christopher Curry (Banbridge CC) at 1 min 45 secs; 4, Jack Baird (Banbridge CC) at 2 mins 6 secs; 5, Niamh McKiverigan (Banbridge CC) at 2 mins 21 secs

Under 10: 1, John Buller (Banbridge CC) 10 mins 13 secs; 2, Jamie Grifferty (Boyne MTB) at 1 lap; 3, Ben Hanna (Dromara CC) at 1 lap; 4, Fergal McConvey (Newry Wheelers) at 1 lap

Under 12: 1, James Curry (Banbridge CC) 13 mins 31 secs; 2, Richard Baird (Banbridge CC) at 23 secs; 3, Joseph Baird (Banbridge CC) at 38 secs; 4, Christopher Weir (Dromara CC) at 1 min 11 secs; 5, Connor Mallon (Dromara CC) at 1 min 14 secs.