Bann thrash Railway Union to go top

Monkstown's Isaac De Boe Agnew and goalkeeper David Fitzgerald in defensive mode.
Monkstown's Isaac De Boe Agnew and goalkeeper David Fitzgerald in defensive mode.

Banbridge went top of the EY Hockey League as they crushed Railway Union 6-1 in Dublin.

Neil Gilmore knocked in two goals, with the other goals being shared between, Josh Moffet, Jamie Wright, Eugene Magee and Steven Dowds.

But Cookstown find themselves at the other end of the table, as they went down 3-1 to Pembroke at the Reds home base. Cookstown were never in the game as they trailed 3-0 at one stage with Mark crooks scoring for the Reds ten minutes from time.

Chris Jackson’s last minute goal gave Annadale their first point of the season, as they drew 1-1 with Three Rock Rovers.

Former Irish international, John Jermyn, notched up his second consecutive hat-trick, as Cork C of I defeated Glenanne 4-2.

Civil Service clinched a Kirk Cup semi-final spot after they crushed South Antrim 4-1 at Lisburn, thanks to two goals from Chris Barnes and one each from Ross Anderson and Peter Johnston.

Belfast Harlequins also booked a place in next month’s semi’s, as they hammered North Down 6-2 at Comber. Chris Lemon bagged two, with the other goals coming from James Hutchinson, Luke Clelland, Stephen McGrath and Neil Anderson.

Instonians, who had already qualified for the semis, wrapped up their pool with a 100% record, defeating Portadown 3-2 which included two goals from Stephen Kelso and one from William Robinson.

A goal each from Gareth Russell and David Rae had Kilkeel within touching distance of reaching the Kirk semis, after they defeated Raphoe 2-0. But results just didn’t go their way.

Campbellians came back from 3-1 to defeat Queens 4-3 and top their pool to reach the last four in the Linden Cup.

They will be joined by Bangor, Cliftonville and Queens.

Results:

Irish Hockey League: Cookstown 1- 3 Pembroke; Annadale 1-1 Three Rock Rovers; Lisnagarvey 2- 5 Monkstown; Railway Union 1-6 Banbridge; Glenanne 2-4 Cork Church of Ireland

Kirk Cup Group A: South Antrim 1-4 NICS; Instonians 3-2 Portadown.

Kirk Cup Group B: Raphoe 0-2 Kilkeel; North Down 2-6 Harlequins.

Linden Cup Group A: Armagh 3-2 Portrush; Queens 3-4 Campbellians.

Linden Cup Group B: Bangor 6-1 Ballynahinch; PSNI 0-6 Cliftonville.