Groups revealed for Super 9’s tournament

Pictured at the launch of the McCausland, Light and Rankin Super Nines Tournament are James Cox of Annadale; Kenzie Stevenson and Gareth Brennan, of McCausland, Light and Rankin; and Davy Larmour,  President of the Ulster Hockey Union
Pictured at the launch of the McCausland, Light and Rankin Super Nines Tournament are James Cox of Annadale; Kenzie Stevenson and Gareth Brennan, of McCausland, Light and Rankin; and Davy Larmour, President of the Ulster Hockey Union

The groups for the 2015 Super 9’s sponsored by McCausland, Light and Rankin have been announced for the start of the season competition. This year’s competition will be held at Playball, Belfast from Friday 28th to Sunday 30th August 2015.

Fourteen men’s teams and 10 women’s teams from across the Premier League and Senior 1 will compete in this year’s competition with four groups for the men and two groups for the women in the “Super 9’s” format.

There will also be two Ulster Men’s U18 teams competing in the tournament as part of their preparation for the UK School Games and Interprovincial Tournaments in September and November respectively, bringing the total Men’s teams to 16.

Two of the men’s groups will be played on Friday night with the remainder on the Saturday.

The winners of each of the men’s groups progress to the Final Competition and the runners up in each group play in the Plate Competition, both of which are staged on a round robin basis on Sunday.

The women’s groups will be played on Saturday with the winners and runners up in each group progressing to the Final Competition, which will be played on a round robin basis also on Sunday.

The tournament will again support the charity Charlene’s Project which aims to transform lives in

Uganda and Guatamala by providing educational facilities, material support and accommodation.

Men

Group A: Annadale, Mossley, Newry, South Antrim

Group B: Banbridge, Kilkeel, NICS, Ulster U18 A

Group C: Cookstown, Instonians, North Down, Ulster U18 B

Group D: Lisnagarvey, Harlequins, Portadown, Queens

Women

Group A: Ards, Harlequins, North Down, Queens, Victorians

Group B: Ballymoney, Banbridge, Lurgan, Portadown, Randalstown