RUGBY: First Minister Arlene Foster attends Ulster Schools’ Cup draw

Richard Caldwell, left, representing Danske Bank and Bobby Stewart, IRFU (Ulster Branch) President, and ''First Minister, Arlene Foster
Richard Caldwell, left, representing Danske Bank and Bobby Stewart, IRFU (Ulster Branch) President, and ''First Minister, Arlene Foster

Saturday’s Danske Bank Schools’ Cup draw had a special guest in Frist Minister Arlene Foster.

The third round draw - when the top seeded schools join the competition - was made at the home of Ulster Rugby, Kingspan Stadium during the half time break in the European Champions Cup game between Ulster and Oyonnax.

First Minister Foster was attending the game and added to the Schools’ Cup occasion.

The most eyecatching tie of the draw was the pairing of two of the top contenders, Ballymena Academy and Wallace High will face off in the third round at Ballymena on Saturday February 6.

Cup holders RBAI were favoured with a home draw against Coleraine Grammar.

The draw was conducted by Richard Caldwell, representing Danske Bank and Booby Stewart, IRFU (Ulster Branch) President

THIRD ROUND DRAW

Regent House v Sullivan Upper

Ballyclare HS v Bangor GS

Foyle College v Dalriada

Friends’ School v Campbell College

Down HS v BRA

Ballymena Academy v Wallace HS

Methodist College v Rainey Endowed

RBAI v Coleraine GS

Matches are scheduled for Saturday 6th February.

SECOND ROUND RESULTS (games played on Saturday)

Belfast Royal Academy 31 Grosvenor GS 14

Portadown College 11 Friends’ School 20

Bangor GS 36 Limavady GS 13

Regent House 14 Portora Royal School 13

Foyle College 20 Antrim GS 8

Dalriada School 26 Omagh Academy 14

Royal School Armagh 10 Rainey Endowed 12

Ballyclare HS 17 Royal School Dungannon 12

The eight losing teams in round two were automatically entered into the Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ Bowl quarter-final draw:

Limavady GS v Omagh Academy

Portadown College v Grosvenor GS

Portora RS v Antrim GS

RS Armagh v RS Dungannon

Four Danske Bank Ulster Schools’ Trophy quarter-final matches were also played on Saturday

RESULTS

Cambridge House v Strabane Academy - postponed due to waterlogged pitch

Carrickfergus GS 13 v 17 Larne GS

Wellington College 0 Banbridge Academy 5

Belfast HS 3 Lurgan College 0

The draw for the semi-finals is:

Belfast H v Larne GS

Banbridge Academy v Cambridge House or Strabane Academy