Castlemount Matrix Tessa lifts champion Shorthorn title
There was a strong class of 40 calves under the eye of our judge Mrs Liz Lang of the Fingask herd from Fife, Scotland.
The overall champion went to the six month old junior champion Castlemount Matrix Tessa from Duncan McDowell’s Castlemount herd. Reserve overall champion was also the reserve junior from James Porter’s Uppermill herd, Uppermill Rothes Mayfair.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLiz commented they were two different but very correct heifers. Overall she thought there was a good show of yearling bulls and junior heifers. Liz also commented she was impressed with the young handlers and their interest in the breed.
The club would like to take this opportunity to thank their sponsors - The Beef Shorthorn Cattle Society, F S Herron and MacRobert Brothers for their generosity, the judge Mrs Liz Lang and Ballymena Livestock Mart.
Results:
Bull born on or after 1st May 15 and before 31st August 15: 1st, Castlemount Junior - Duncan McDowell; 2nd, Mullaglass Jetstream - Richard Henning.
Bull born on or after 1st September 15 and before 31st December 15: 1st, Mullaglass Jethro - Richard Henning
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHeifer born on or after 1st January 15 and before 30th April 15 and Heifer born on or after 1st May 15 and before 31st August 15: 1st, Castlemount Matrix Foxglove Flake - Duncan McDowell; 2nd, Mullaglass Lady Annetta 3rd - Richard Henning; 3rd, Mullaglass Flossies - Richard Henning.
Heifer born on or after 1st September 15 and before 31st December 15: 1st, Mullaglass Margo - Richard Henning; 2nd, Bootown Katie May - Maurice Millen; 3rd, Ballyvaddy Heathermaid J838 - Tom and Kate Madden
Bull born on or after 1st January 16 and before 31st March 16: 1st, Uppermill Rama - James Porter; 2nd, Craigfaddock Khan - David Alexander; 3rd, Craigfaddock Khal - David Alexander
Bull born on or after 1st April 16 and before 30th June 16: 1st, Craigfaddock Kingpin - David Alexander; 2nd, Craigfaddock Kubota - David Alexander; 3rd, Uppermill Gilmore 2nd - James Porter
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHeifer born on or after 1st January 16 and before 31st March 16: 1st, Uppermill Gipsy Rothes; 2nd, Draperhill Kacey; 3rd, Uppermill Flossy Flaunt
Heifer born on or after 1st April 16 and before 30th June 16: 1st, Castlemount Tessa - Duncan McDowell; 2nd, Uppermill rothes Mayfair - James Porter; 3rd, Ashvale B Good Red Sue - Richard and Fiona McKeown
Heifer born on or after 1st July 16: 1st, Craigfaddock Lady Annetta 22nd - David Alexander; 2nd, Castlemount Zipy - Duncan McDowell
Pair of calves: 1st, Duncan McDowell; 2nd, Richard Henning; 3rd, James Porter
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdYoung handlers: 1st, Lucy Rodgers; 2nd, Emily Peters; 3rd, Mark McCrellis
Senior champion - Castlemount Junior
Senior reserve champion - Mullaglass Margo
Junior champion - Castlemount Matrix Tessa
Junior reserve champion - Uppermill Rothes Mayfair
Overall champion - Castlemount Matrix Tessa
Overall reserve champion - Uppermill Rothes Mayfair