Stormont election 2022: The full list of candidates

This is the full list of candidates for the Stormont election on May 5:

By Staff Reporter
Saturday, 9th April 2022, 3:09 pm
Updated Sunday, 10th April 2022, 12:23 pm

The 239 candidates are listed by each of the 18 constituencies. There is an average of 13 per constituency, vying for five MLA seats in each one.

(See bottom for abbreviations)

BELFAST EAST (13 candidates)

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The 239 candidates are listed by each of the 18 Stormont constituencies. There is an average of 13 per constituency, vying for five MLA seats in each one

Allen, Andy (UUP)

Bennett, Karl (PUP)

Brooks, David (DUP)

Bunting, Joanne (DUP)

Carson, Charlotte (SDLP)

Kenny, Hannah (PBP)

Kerr, Lauren (UUP)

Long, Naomi (All)

Macneill,Eoin (WP)

McReynolds, Peter (All)

O’Donnell, Mairead (SF)

Ross, John (TUV)

Smyth, Brian (Green)

BELFAST NORTH (14 candidates)

Brett, Phillip (DUP)

Corr-Johnston, Julie-Anne (UUP)

Ferguson, Fiona (PBP)

Hutchinson, Billy (PUP)

Kelly, Gerry (SF)

Kerr, Lily (WP)

Kingston, Brian (DUP)

Mac Niocaill, Seán (Aontú)

Mallon, Nichola (SDLP)

McAllister, Nuala (All)

McDowell, Ron (TUV)

Ní Chuilín, Carál (SF)

O’Hara, Mal (Green)

Ward, Stafford (Ind)

BELFAST SOUTH (14 candidates)

Bailey, Claire (Green)

Bradshaw, Paula (All)

Girvin, Andrew (TUV)

Hargey, Deirdre (SF)

Lynn, Paddy (WP)

McCann, Luke (Aontú)

McCarthy, Stephen (UUP)

Moore, Neil (Soc)

Odhiambo, Elly (Ind)

Nicholl, Kate (All)

O’Toole, Matthew (SDLP)

Poots, Edwin (DUP)

Sibanda, Sipho (PBP)

Trainor, Elsie (SDLP)

BELFAST WEST (17 candidates)

Baker, Danny (SF)

Burns, Gerard (Ind)

Carroll, Gerry (PBP)

Crossan, Patrick (WP)

Doherty, Paul (SDLP)

Doran, Jordan (TUV)

Flynn, Órlaithí (SF)

Gibson, Linsey (UUP)

Herdman, Gerard (Aontú)

Higgins, Donnamarie (All)

Hill , Declan (Ind)

Maginn, Stevie (Green)

Mallon, Tony (Ind)

McCoubrey, Frank (DUP)

Murphy, Dan (IRSP)

Reilly, Aisling (SF)

Sheehan, Pat (SF)

EAST ANTRIM (10 candidates)

Bailey, Mark (Green)

Beggs, Roy (UUP)

Boyd, Norman (TUV)

Dickson, Stewart (All)

Donnelly, Danny (All)

Hilditch, David (DUP)

Lyons, Gordon (DUP)

McAlister, Siobhán (SDLP)

McMullan, Oliver (SF)

Stewart, John (UUP)

EAST LONDONDERRY (16 candidates)

Archibald, Caoimhe (SF)

Armstrong, Jordan (TUV)

Bradley, Maurice (DUP)

Brolly, Gemma (Aontú)

Coulson, Mark (Green)

Hunter, Cara (SDLP)

McCaw, Chris (All)

McGurk, Kathleen (SF)

Merron, Amy (PBP)

Murphy, Niall (Ind)

Quigley, Stephanie (Ind)

Robinson, Alan (DUP)

Stewart, Billy (Ind)

Sugden, Claire (Ind)

Watton, Russell (PUP)

Wilson, Darryl (UUP)

FERMANAGH & SOUTH TYRONE (16 candidates)

Backhouse, Derek (Ind)

Barton, Rosemary (UUP)

Beaumont, Matthew (All)

Bell, Paul (DUP)

DeSouza, Emma (Ind)

Dolan, Jemma (SF)

Elliott, Alex (TUV)

Elliott, Tom (UUP)

Erskine, Deborah (DUP)

Gannon, Adam (SDLP)

Gildernew, Colm (SF)

Kilpatrick, Emmett (PBP)

Mullen, Denise (Aontú)

Murphy, Áine (SF)

Turtle, Kellie (Green)

Ó Cofaigh, Dónal (CCLA)

FOYLE (14 candidates)

Delargy, Pádraig (SF)

Doyle, Emmet (Aontú)

Durkan, Mark H (SDLP)

Ferguson, Ciara (SF)

Ferguson, Rachael (All)

Hamilton, Gillian (Green)

Harkin, Shaun (PBP)

McCloskey, Anne (Ind)

McCready, Ryan (UUP)

McLaughlin, Colly (IRSP)

McLaughlin, Sinéad (SDLP)

Middleton, Gary (DUP)

Neely, Elizabeth (TUV)

Tierney, Brian (SDLP)

LAGAN VALLEY (12 candidates)

Butler, Robbie (UUP)

Catney, Pat (SDLP)

Doherty, Amanda (PBP)

Donaldson, Jeffrey (DUP)

Eastwood, Sorcha (All)

Givan, Paul (DUP)

Honeyford, David (All)

Hynds, Gary (Ind)

Lee, Simon (Green)

McCleave, Gary (SF)

Smyth, Lorna (TUV)

Turner, Laura (UUP)

MID ULSTER (14 candidates)

Buchanan, Keith (DUP)

Dillon, Linda (SF)

Graham, Meta (UUP)

Hackett, Claire (All)

Halliday, Alixandra (Aontú)

Haughey, Patrick (Ind)

McFeely, Sophia (PBP)

McGlone, Patsy (SDLP)

Moore, Glenn (TUV)

O’Neill, Michelle (SF)

Rafferty, Conor (Resume NI)

Scullion, Hugh (WP)

Sheerin, Emma (SF)

Taylor, Stefan (Green)

NEWRY & ARMAGH (12 candidates)

Boylan, Cathal (SF)

Coade, Jackie (All)

Connolly, Daniel (Aontú)

Grant, Nicola (WP)

Henry, Ciara (Green)

Irwin, William (DUP)

Kimmins, Liz (SF)

Malone, Gavin (Ind)

McNulty, Justin (SDLP)

Murphy, Conor (SF)

Ratcliffe, Keith (TUV)

Taylor, David (UUP)

NORTH ANTRIM (11 candidates)

Allister, Jim (TUV)

Armstrong, Matthew (TUV)

Ferris, Bethany (UUP)

Frew, Paul (DUP)

McGuigan, Philip (SF)

O’Lynn, Patricia (All)

Reid, Eugene (SDLP)

Shingleton, Laird (Ind)

Storey, Mervyn (DUP)

Swann, Robin (UUP)

Veronica, Paul (Green)

NORTH DOWN (14 candidates)

Carter, Chris (Ind)

Chambers, Alan (UUP)

Dunne , Stephen (DUP)

Easton, Alex (Ind)

Egan, Connie (All)

Gilmour, Jennifer (DUP)

Gordon, John (TUV)

McBurney, Naomi (UUP)

McCartney, Therese (SF)

McKimm, Ray (Ind)

Muir, Andrew (All)

Robinson, Matthew (Cons)

Vaughan, Déirdre (SDLP)

Woods, Rachel (Green)

SOUTH ANTRIM (12 candidates)

Aiken, Steve (UUP)

Bennett, Róisín (Aontú)

Blair, John (All)

Cameron, Pam (DUP)

Clarke, Trevor (DUP)

Kearney, Declan (SF)

Lucas, Mel (TUV)

Lynch, Roisin (SDLP)

Maguire, Jerry (PBP)

Michael, Paul (UUP)

Moran, Andrew (Ind)

Veronica, Lesley (Green)

SOUTH DOWN (12 candidates)

Brown, Patrick (All)

Clarke, Patrick (Ind)

Ennis, Sinéad (SF)

Forsythe, Diane (DUP)

Lynch, Noleen (Green)

Macauley, Jill (UUP)

Mason, Cathy (SF)

McCrory, Paul (PBP)

McGlone, Rosemary (Aontú)

McGrath, Colin (SDLP)

McKee, Harold (TUV)

McKevitt, Karen (SDLP)

STRANGFORD (12 candidates)

Armstrong, Kellie (All)

Cooper, Stephen (TUV)

Harvey, Harry (DUP)

Houston, Conor (SDLP)

King, Ben (Ind)

McGivern, Róise (SF)

Mathison, Nick (All)

McCartney, Maurice (Green)

McIlveen, Michelle (DUP)

Nesbitt, Mike (UUP)

Smith, Philip (UUP)

Weir, Peter (DUP)

UPPER BANN (12 canidates)

Barr, Glenn (UUP)

Beattie, Doug (UUP)

Beattie, Glenn (Heritage Party)

Buckley, Jonathan (DUP)

Dodds, Diane (DUP)

Foster, Darrin (TUV)

Gribbin, Aidan (Aontú)

Kelly, Dolores (SDLP)

Kendall, Lauren (Green)

Mackle, Liam (SF)

O’Dowd, John (SF)

Tennyson, Eóin (All)

WEST TYRONE (14 candidates)

Brogan, Nicola (SF)

Brown, Barry (Ind)

Buchanan, Thomas (DUP)

Clarke, Trevor (TUV)

Donnelly, Stephen (All)

Ferguson, Amy (Soc)

Gallagher, Carol (PBP)

Gallagher, Paul (Ind)

Glass, Susan (Green)

Hope, James (Aontú)

Marshall, Ian (UUP)

McAleer, Declan (SF)

McCrossan, Daniel (SDLP)

McHugh, Maolíosa (SF)

Abbreviations: All = Alliance; CCLA = Cross-Community Labour Alternative; Ind = Independent; IRSP = Irish Republican Socialist Party; Soc = Socialist Party; WP = Workers Party