Results round-up from the Bayview Hotel Armoy Road Races

Full round-up of all the results from the Bayview Hotel Armoy Road Races.

By Kyle White
Saturday, 30th July 2022, 5:51 pm
Updated Saturday, 30th July 2022, 7:51 pm

Diamond Bar/Mermaid Club Lightweight Supersport/250GP (6 laps)

1 K Ryan (Yamaha 450) 12m 41.813s; 2 D Tweed (Kawasaki 400) +18.907s; 3 K Duncan (Kawasaki 400) +25.613s; 4 J Watt (Kawasaki 400) +25.725s; 5 S Tobin (Yamaha 400) +39.287s; 6 D Ingham (Hon2.192s; da 400) +41.118s. Fastest lap: Ryan 86.309mph

Hilton Car Sales Supersport 1 (6 laps)

Davey Todd (Milenco by Padgett's Honda) leads Adam McLean (McLean Racing Yamaha) in the opening Supersport race at the Armoy Road Races on Saturday.

1 D Todd (Honda) 11m 44.225s; 2 D Tweed (Honda) 0.315s; 3 A McLean (Yamaha) +0.611s; 4 D Herbertson (Kawasaki) +1.074s; 5 P Jordan (Yamaha) +1.867s; 6 M Browne (Yamaha) +2.192s; 7 D Sheils (Kawasaki) +7.899s; 8 M Sweeney (Yamaha) +19.909s. Fastest lap: McLean 94.520mph

Torra Homes/James McKillop Junior Support (5 laps)

1 J Watt (Kawasaki 700) 10m 02.012s; 2 M Simpson (Kawasaki 650) +0.251s; 3 A O’Carroll (Kawasaki 650) +13.541s; 4 D Ingham (Aprilia 660) +26.279s; 5 R Whitehall (Kawasaki 650) +47.048s; 6 D Walsh (Kramer 690) +48.295s. Fastest lap: Simpson 91.258mph

MJF Construction Classic 250 (6 laps)

1 R Ford (Suzuki) 14m 13.222s; 2 B Mateer (Suzuki) +0.979s; 3 C Meyer (Morbidelli) +27.651s; 4 RJ Woolsey (Suzuki) +46.115s. Fastest lap: Mateer 78.817mph

Steadplan Sales Classic Superbike (7 laps)

1 J Coward (Kawasaki 750) 13m 11.215s; 2 P Crowe (Kawasaki 750) +9.979s; 3 D Bell (Yamaha 1000) +11.599s; 4 B Furber (Suzuki 750) +24.042s; 5 D Ingham (Suzuki 750) +50.118s; 6 D Wilson (Kawasaki 750) +1m 19.759s. New lap record: Coward 97.410mph

Lunneys Electrical Moto3/125GP (5 laps)

1 M Browne (Honda M3) 10m 28.510s; 2 J Thompson (Honda M3) +10.062s; 3 C Meyer (Honda 125) +23.672s; 4 M Love (Honda M3) +1m 05.039s. Fastest lap: Browne 88.364mph

BDS Motorcycles Supersport 300 (5 laps)

1 B Davidson (Honda 300) 11m 04.259s; 2 D Tweed (Kawasaki 300) +15.816s; 3 M Johnson (Yamaha 300) +27.656s. New lap record: Davidson 82.436mph

BlueSky Resource Recovery Supersport 2 (7 laps)

1 D Todd (Honda) 12m 23.981s; 2 A McLean (Yamaha) +5.119s; 3 D Sheils (Kawasaki) +6.428s; 4 M Browne (Suzuki) +7.203s; 5 D Herbertson (Kawasaki) +10.014s; 6 P Jordan (Yamaha) +10.244s; 7 J Coward (Yamaha) +10.259s; 8 G Kennedy (Yamaha) +31.121s. Fastest lap: Todd 103.198mph

MJF Construction Junior Classic (7 laps)

1 I Lougher (Honda 350) 15m 35.594s; 2 J Leigh-Pemberton (Honda 350) +8.881s; 3 A Hornby (Honda 350) +13.390s; 4 L Murphy (Honda 350). Fastest lap: Lougher 82.273mph

Euro Autospare Open Superbike (7 laps)

1 D Todd (Honda) 11m 57.232s; 2 D Sheils (BMW) +3.686s; 3 M Sweeney (BMW) +13.973s; 4 M Browne (Suzuki) +15.834s; 5 P Crowe (BMW) +16.211s; 6 J Coward (Yamaha) +31.758s; 7 D Herbertson (Kawasaki 600) +42.342s; 8 G Kennedy (BMW) +49.262s. New lap record: Todd 107.811mph

Tilesplus Senior Classic (7 laps)

1 P Jordan (Yamaha TX500) 14m 20.147s; 2 A Hornby (Triumph 750) +6.303s; 3 D Herbertson (Yamaha TX500) +31.433s; 4 R Ford (Norton 920) +32.990s. New lap record: Herbertson 89.869mph

Galgorm Supertwin (5 laps)

1 J Coward (Kawasaki) 9m 16.112s; 2 M Sweeney (Kawasaki) +0013s; 3 P Jordan (Kawasaki) +0.023s; 4 B Furber (Yamaha) +13.257s; 5 J Thompson (Kawasaki) +18.747s; 6 J Watt (Kawasaki) +29.398s. New lap record: Jordan 99.249mph.

Park Electrical Services Senior Support (5 laps)

1 K Ryan (Kawasaki 650); 9m 15.812s; 2 M Simpson (Kawasaki 600) +3.026s; 3 A O’Carroll (Kawasaki 600) +9.096s; 4 D Lacey (Kawasaki 600) +24.522s. New lap record: Simpson 99.178mph

Bayview Hotel Race of Legends (7 laps)

1 D Todd (Honda) 11m 54.216s; 2 M Sweeney (BMW) +8.863s; 3 D Sheils (BMW) +9.586s; 4 P Crowe (BMW) +16.214s; 5 M Browne (Suzuki) +17.132s; 6 J Coward (Yamaha 600) +33.843s; 7 D Herbertson (Kawasaki 600) +42.536s; 8 G Kennedy (BMW) +42.781s. New lap record: Todd 108.534mph