RUGBY: Ulster '˜A' to face impressive Hartpury in British & Irish Cup

The 2017/18 British & Irish Cup fixtures were released on Monday following confirmation of the Greene King IPA Championship season.

Tuesday, 11th July 2017, 3:18 am
Updated Tuesday, 12th September 2017, 11:38 am

British & Irish Cup champions Munster A will begin the defence of their title away at Ospreys Select on 13-15 October and are joined by Nottingham and Bedford Blues in Pool 1.

Last season’s finalists Jersey Reds, who lost 29-28 to the Irish side, are named in Pool 3, along with Dragons Select, London Scottish and Yorkshire Carnegie.

Hartpury RFC, who have been promoted from National League One to the Greene King IPA Championship, will face Cornish Pirates, Scarlets Select and Ulster A in Pool 5.

Sign up to our daily newsletter

The i newsletter cut through the noise

Following their relegation from the Premiership, Bristol Rugby return to the British & Irish Cup and have been drawn against Cardiff Blues Select, Doncaster Knights and Leinster A.

In Pool 4 Connacht A take on Rotherham Titans, Richmond and Ealing Trailfinders. Fixtures for the pool stages run from 13-15 October 2017 to 20 January 2018.

Pool 1:

Bedford Blues

Munster A

Nottingham

Ospreys Select

Pool 2:

Bristol Rugby

Cardiff Blues Select

Doncaster Knights

Leinster A

Pool 3:

Dragons Select

London Scottish

Yorkshire Carnegie

Jersey Reds

Pool 4:

Connacht A

Rotherham Titans

Richmond

Ealing Trailfinders

Pool 5:

Cornish Pirates

Hartpury RFC

Scarlets Select

Ulster A

British & Irish Cup 2017/18 fixtures

Round 1 - 13-15 October 2017

Nottingham v Bedford Blues

Ospreys Select v Munster A

Doncaster Knights v Leinster A

Cardiff Blues Select v Bristol Rugby

London Scottish v Dragons Select

Jersey Reds v Yorkshire Carnegie

Rotherham Titans v Connacht A

Ealing Trailfinders v Richmond

Hartpury RFC v Cornish Pirates

Ulster A v Scarlets Select

Round 2 - 20-22 October 2017

Bedford Blues v Ospreys Select

Munster A v Nottingham

Leinster A v Cardiff Blues Select

Bristol Rugby v Doncaster Knights

Dragons Select v Jersey Reds

Yorkshire Carnegie v London Scottish

Connacht A v Ealing Trailfinders

Richmond v Rotherham Titans

Cornish Pirates v Ulster A

Scarlets Select v Hartpury RFC

Round 3 - 8-10 December 2017

Munster A v Bedford Blues

Nottingham v Ospreys Select

Munster A v Bedford Blues

Nottingham v Ospreys Select

Bristol Rugby v Leinster A

Doncaster Knights v Cardiff Blues Select

Yorkshire Carnegie v Dragons Select

London Scottish v Jersey Reds

Richmond v Connacht A

Rotherham Titans v Ealing Trailfinders

Scarlets Select v Cornish Pirates

Hartpury RFC v Ulster A

Round 4 - 15-17 December 2017

Bedford Blues v Munster A

Ospreys Select v Nottingham

Leinster A v Bristol Rugby

Cardiff Blues Select v Doncaster Knights

Dragons Select v Yorkshire Carnegie

Jersey Reds v London Scottish

Connacht A v Richmond

Ealing Trailfinders v Rotherham Titans

Cornish Pirates v Scarlets Select

Ulster A v Hartpury RFC

Round 5 - 12-14 January 2018

Nottingham v Munster A

Ospreys Select v Bedford Blues

Doncaster Knights v Bristol Rugby

Cardiff Blues Select v Leinster A

London Scottish v Yorkshire Carnegie

Jersey Reds v Dragons Select

Rotherham Titans v Richmond

Ealing Trailfinders v Connacht A

Hartpury RFC v Scarlets Select

Ulster A v Cornish Pirates

Round 6 - 29 January 2018

Bedford Blues v Nottingham

Munster A v Ospreys Select

Leinster A v Doncaster Knights

Bristol Rugby v Cardiff Blues Select

Dragons Select v London Scottish

Yorkshire Carnegie v Jersey Reds

Connacht A v Rotherham Titans

Richmond v Ealing Trailfinders

Cornish Pirates v Hartpury RFC

Scarlets Select v Ulster A

NB: All kick-off times and match dates to be confirmed by clubs.