All of the 2021 BAFTA nominees - as Rocks and Nomadland get 7 nominations each

By Matt Brooks
Wednesday, 10th March 2021, 1:12 pm
Updated Wednesday, 10th March 2021, 1:12 pm

Nomadland and Rocks lead the way with seven nominations each as the BAFTA Film Awards 2021 shortlist is revealed.

The Father, starring Anthony Hopkins and Olivia Colman, is nominated for six awards, along with Mank, Minari and Promising Young Woman.

No fewer than 16 of the 24 acting nominees this year come from ethnic minority backgrounds, in what has been described as a "highly diverse" shortlist.

The glitzy awards night - known as the BAFTAs - has seen a host of famous faces walk out on the red carpet and rub shoulders with the industry's finest.

Most Popular

    But will it have the same feel this year amid the Covid pandemic?

    What has driven the diverse nominations list?

    In the past year, BAFTA undertook a wide-ranging review, signalling the beginning of a significant cultural shift within the organisation.

    The changes introduced for the Film Awards are the first phase in an ongoing process of levelling the playing field for all entered films.

    Chair of BAFTA Krishnendu Majumdar said: “This year’s nominations showcase and celebrate the remarkable range of performances and nominees behind the camera from 50 films and we’re delighted to recognise such high-quality work.

    “We are also delighted to see the strength of British film shine through in all categories.

    “After last year’s nominations, we started the BAFTA Review process with the intention of levelling the playing field and introduced​ a range of measures to ensure that all entered films were seen by our members and judged on merit.

    “We hope today you can see some of those changes reflected in the breadth and depth of those nominated and we congratulate all our nominees.”

    When are the 2021 BAFTAs?

    In 2021, the BAFTAs will take place across the weekend of 10-11 April without a live audience.

    Instead, this year’s awards will be split into two ceremonies - one on each day - which will be broadcast virtually from London's Royal Albert Hall.

    How can I watch the 2021 BAFTAs?

    The first show will celebrate the craft of film. It will be broadcast on Saturday 10 April on BBC Two and BBC Two HD.

    It will be followed up by a second show on Sunday 11 April which will be broadcast on BBC One and BBC One HD.

    Full list of BAFTA Film Awards 2021 nominations

    Best Film

    The Father

    The Mauritanian

    Nomadland

    Promising Young Woman

    The Trial Of The Chicago 7

    Outstanding British Film

    Calm With Horses

    The Dig

    The Father

    His House

    Limbo

    The Mauritanian

    Mogul Mowgli

    Promising Young Woman

    Rocks

    Saint Maud

    Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

    His House - Remi Weekes (writer/director)

    Limbo - Ben Sharrock (writer/director), Irune Gurtubai (producer)

    Moffie - Jack Sidey (writer/producer)

    Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (writers)

    Saint Maud - Rose Glass (writer/director), Oliver Kassman (producer)

    Film Not in the English Language

    Another Round

    Dear Comrades!

    Les Miserables

    Minari

    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Documentary

    Collective

    David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet

    The Dissident

    My Octopus Teacher

    The Social Dilemma

    Animated Film

    Onward

    Soul

    Wolfwalkers

    Director

    Another Round - Thomas Vinterberg

    Babyteeth - Shannon Murphy

    Minari - Lee Isaac Chung

    Nomadland - Chloe Zhao

    Quo Vadis, Aida? - Jasmila Zbanic

    Rocks - Sarah Gavron

    Original Screenplay

    Another Round - Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

    Mank - Jack Fincher

    Promising Young Woman - Emerald Fennell

    Rocks - Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

    The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - Aaron Sorkin

    Adapted Screenplay

    The Dig - Moira Buffini

    The Father - Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

    The Mauritanian - Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, MB Traven

    Nomadland - Chloé Zhao

    The White Tiger - Ramin Bahrani

    Leading Actress

    Bukky Bakray - Rocks

    Radha Blank - The Forty-Year-Old Version

    Vanessa Kirby - Pieces Of A Woman

    Frances McDormand - Nomadland

    Wunmi Mosaku - His House

    Alfre Woodard - Clemency

    Leading Actor

    Riz Ahmed - Sound Of Metal

    Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Adarsh Gourav - The White Tiger

    Anthony Hopkins - The Father

    Mads Mikkelsen - Another Round

    Tahar Rahim - The Mauritanian

    Supporting Actress

    Niamh Algar - Calm With Horses

    Kosar Ali - Rocks

    Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    Dominique Fishback - Judas And The Black Messiah

    Ashley Madekwe - County Lines

    Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari

    Supporting Actor

    Daniel Kaluuya - Judas And The Black Messiah

    Barry Keoghan - Calm With Horses

    Alan Kim - Minari

    Leslie Odom Jr - One Night In Miami…

    Clarke Peters - Da 5 Bloods

    Paul Raci - Sound Of Metal

    Original Score

    Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Minari - Emile Mosseri

    News Of The World - James Newton Howard

    Promising Young Woman - Anthony Willis

    Soul - Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

    Casting

    Calm With Horses - Shaheen Baig

    Judas And The Black Messiah - Alexa L Fogel

    Minari - Julia Kim

    Promising Young Woman - Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

    Rocks - Lucy Pardee

    Cinematography

    Judas And The Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt

    Mank - Erik Messerschmidt

    The Mauritanian - Alwin H Kuchler

    News Of The World - Dariusz Wolski

    Nomadland - Joshua James Richards

    Editing

    The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos

    Nomadland - Chloe Zhao

    Promising Young Woman - Frederic Thoraval

    Sound Of Metal - Mikkel EG Nielsen

    The Trial Of The Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten

    Production Design

    The Dig - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

    The Father - Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

    Mank - Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

    News Of The World - David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

    Rebecca - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

    Costume Design

    Ammonite - Michael O'connor

    The Dig - Alice Babidge

    Emma - Alexandra Byrne

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Ann Roth

    Mank - Trish Summerville

    Make Up and Hair

    The Dig - Jenny Shircore

    Hillbilly Elegy - Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Matiki Anoff, Larry M Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

    Mank - Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

    Pinocchio - Mark Coulier

    Sound

    Greyhound

    News Of The World - Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

    Nomadland - Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

    Soul - Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

    Sound Of Metal - Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

    Special Visual Effects

    Greyhound - Pete Bebb, Nathan Mcguinness, Sebastian Von Overheidt

    The Midnight Sky Matt Kasmir - Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

    Mulan - Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

    The One And Only Ivan - Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

    Tenet - Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

    EE Rising Star Award

    Bukky Bakray

    Kingsley Ben-Adir

    Morfydd Clark

    Sope Dirisu

    British Short Animation

    The Fire Next Time - Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

    The Owl And The Pussycat - Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf

    The Song Of A Lost Boy - Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein